FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
Southern Combination League
2019–20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 Southern Combination Football League season is the 95th in the history of the competition, which lies at levels 9 and 10 of the English football league system.

The provisional club allocations for steps 5 and 6 were first announced by the FA on 19 May 2019. Clubs have seven days to appeal.

Premier Division

Main article: 2019–20 Southern Combination Football League Premier Division
Southern Combination Premier Division
2019–20
Season information
Dates 3 August 2019 – April 2020
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The Premier Division consists of 20 clubs, the same as last season, after Arundel and Shoreham were relegated to Division One, and Chichester City were promoted to Isthmian League Division One South.

Three clubs joined the division:

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity Founded
Alfold Alfold Crossways Alfold Recreation Ground 1923
AFC Uckfield Town Framfield The Oaks 1,000 2014
Broadbridge Heath Broadbridge Heath High Wood Hill Sports Ground 1,000 1919
Crawley Down Gatwick Crawley Down The Haven Centre 1,000 1993
Eastbourne Town Eastbourne The Saffrons 3,000 1881
Eastbourne United Eastbourne The Oval 2,000 2003
East Preston Littlehampton (East Preston) The Lashmar 2,000 1966
Hassocks Hassocks The Beacon 1,500 1902
Horley Town Horley The New Defence 1,800 1896
Horsham YMCA Horsham Gorings Mead 1,575 1898
Lancing Lancing Culver Road 1,500 1941
Langney Wanderers Eastbourne (Langney) Priory Lane (groundshare with Eastbourne Borough) 4,151 2010
Lingfield Lingfield The Sports Pavilion 2,000 1893
Little Common Eastbourne The Oval (groundshare with Eastbourne United) 2,000 1966
Loxwood Loxwood Plaistow Road 1,000 1920
Newhaven Newhaven The Trafalgar Ground 3,000 1889
Pagham Pagham Nyetimber Lane 1,500 1903
Peacehaven & Telscombe Peacehaven The Sports Park 3,000 1923
Saltdean United Brighton (Saltdean)Hill Park 1,000 1966
Steyning Town Steyning The Shooting Field 1892

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Promotion to Isthmian League Division One South
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Possible promotion or Qualification for play-offs
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
6 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
7 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
8 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
9 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
10 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
11 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
12 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
13 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
14 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
15 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
16 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
17 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
18 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Relegation to Division One
20 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00

Division One

Main article: 2019–20 Southern Combination Football League Division One
Southern Combination Division One
2019–20
Season information
Dates 3 August 2019 – April 2020
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

Division One remains at 18 clubs after Alfold and Steyning Town were promoted to the Premier Division. One new club joined:

  • Arundel – relegated from the Premier Division
  • Roffey – promoted from Division Two
  • Shoreham – relegated from the Premier Division

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity Founded
AFC Varndeanians Brighton (Withdean) Withdean Stadium (groundshare with Brighton Electricity) 8,850 1929
Arundel Arundel Mill Road 2,200 1889
Bexhill United Bexhill-on-Sea The Polegrove 2002
Billingshurst Billingshurst Jubilee Fields 1891
Hailsham Town Hailsham The Beaconsfield 2,000 1885
Littlehampton Town Littlehampton St Flora Sportsfield (groundshare with Littlehampton United) 4,000 1896
Midhurst & Easebourne Easebourne Rotherfield 1946
Mile Oak Brighton (Mile Oak) Mile Oak Recreation Ground 1960
Oakwood Crawley (Three Bridges) Tinsley Lane 1962
Roffey Horsham (Roffey) Bartholomew Way 1901
Seaford Town Seaford The Crouch 1888
Selsey Selsey Bunn Leisure Stadium 1903
Shoreham Shoreham-by-Sea Middle Road 2,000 1892
Sidlesham Sidlesham The Recreation Ground, Sidlesham 1946
Southwick Brighton (Southwick) Old Barn Way 2,000 1882
Storrington Storrington The Recreation Ground, Storrington 1883
Wick Littlehampton (Wick) Crabtree Park 2,000 1892
Worthing United Worthing (Broadwater) The Robert Albon Memorial Ground 1,504 1988

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Promotion to the Premier Division
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Possible promotion to the Premier Division
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
6 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
7 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
8 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
9 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
10 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
11 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
12 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
13 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
14 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
15 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
16 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
17 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Relegation to Division Two
18 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00

Division Two

Main article: 2019–20 Southern Combination Football League Division Two
Southern Combination Division Two
2019–20
Season information
Dates August 2019 – April 2020
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

Division Two increased from 15 teams to 16 teams and features two new clubs after Roffey were promoted to Division One:

Promotion from this division depends on ground grading as well as league position.

Stadia and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity Founded
Angmering Seniors Angmering Decoy Drive
Bosham Bosham Walton Lane 1901
Brighton Electricity Brighton (Withdean) Withdean Stadium (groundshare with AFC Varndeanians) 8,850
Copthorne Copthorne King Georges Field 2004
Cowfold Cowfold Cowfold Playing Field 1897
Ferring Ferring The Glebelands 1952
Jarvis Brook Crowborough Limekiln 1888
Littlehampton United Littlehampton St Flora Sportsfield (groundshare with Littlehampton Town 4,000 1947
Montpelier Villa Brighton (Falmer) Sussex University 1991
Rottingdean Village Brighton (Rottingdean) Rottingdean Sports Centre
Rustington Rustington Rustington Recreation Ground 1903
St Francis Rangers Haywards Heath Colwell Ground 1000 2002
TD Shipley Shipley (Dragon's Green) Dragons Green 1994
Upper Beeding Upper Beeding Memorial Playing Field
Westfield Westfield The Parish Field 200 1911
Worthing Town Worthing Palatine Park 1995

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
6 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
7 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
8 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
9 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
10 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
11 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
12 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
13 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
14 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
15 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
16 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
17 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
18 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00

Peter Bentley League Challenge Cup

Source SCFL Fixtures and Results

First Round

Division One Challenge Cup

Source SCFL Fixtures and Results

First Round

External links

Southern Combination League seasons

2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 ·

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.