The 2019–20 Southern Combination Football League season is the 95th in the history of the competition, which lies at levels 9 and 10 of the English football league system .
The provisional club allocations for steps 5 and 6 were first announced by the FA on 19 May 2019. Clubs have seven days to appeal.
League suspension and season abandonment [ ]
On 16 March 2020, both the Football Association and the Sussex County Football Association announced that all football competitions for Non-League football would be put on hold until further notice due to the coronavirus pandemic . A video conference between the FA and other leagues at levels 9 and 10 was held on 24 March with a view to start proceedings whether to cancel null the league or to award promotion or relegation based on points per game.
As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic , this season's competition was formally abandoned on 26 March 2020, with all results from the season being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or within the competition. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision.
Premier Division [ ]
Main article: 2019–20 Southern Combination Football League Premier Division
Southern Combination Premier Division2019–20
Season information
Dates
3 August 2019 – 26 March 2020
Winners
None
Promoted
None
Relegated
None
Season statistics
Matches played
274
Goals scored
979
Top goalscorer
Lewis Finney (31 goals)
Biggest home win
Horley Town 8–0 Loxwood (3 March 2020)
Biggest away win
Hassocks 0–7 Eastbourne Town (18 January 2020)
Highest scoring
Loxwood 3–6 Steyning (07 March 2020)
The Premier Division consists of 20 clubs, the same as last season, after Arundel and Shoreham were relegated to Division One, and Chichester City were promoted to Isthmian League Division One South.
Three clubs joined the division:
Stadia and locations [ ]
Team
Location
Stadium
Capacity
Founded
Alfold
Alfold Crossways
Alfold Recreation Ground
—
1923
AFC Uckfield Town
Framfield
The Oaks
1,000
2014
Broadbridge Heath
Broadbridge Heath
High Wood Hill Sports Ground
1,000
1919
Crawley Down Gatwick
Crawley Down
The Haven Centre
1,000
1993
Eastbourne Town
Eastbourne
The Saffrons
3,000
1881
Eastbourne United
Eastbourne
The Oval
2,000
2003
East Preston
Littlehampton (East Preston)
The Lashmar
2,000
1966
Hassocks
Hassocks
The Beacon
1,500
1902
Horley Town
Horley
The New Defence
1,800
1896
Horsham YMCA
Horsham
Gorings Mead
1,575
1898
Lancing
Lancing
Culver Road
1,500
1941
Langney Wanderers
Eastbourne (Langney)
Priory Lane (groundshare with Eastbourne Borough )
4,151
2010
Lingfield
Lingfield
The Sports Pavilion
2,000
1893
Little Common
Eastbourne
The Oval (groundshare with Eastbourne United )
2,000
1966
Loxwood
Loxwood
Plaistow Road
1,000
1920
Newhaven
Newhaven
The Trafalgar Ground
3,000
1889
Pagham
Pagham
Nyetimber Lane
1,500
1903
Peacehaven & Telscombe
Peacehaven
The Sports Park
3,000
1923
Saltdean United
Brighton (Saltdean)
Hill Park
1,000
1966
Steyning Town
Steyning
The Shooting Field
—
1892
League table [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
2
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
3
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
4
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
5
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
6
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
7
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
8
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
9
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
10
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
11
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
12
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
13
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
14
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
15
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
16
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
17
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
18
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
19
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
20
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
Division One [ ]
Main article: 2019–20 Southern Combination Football League Division One
Southern Combination Division One2019–20
Season information
Dates
3 August 2019 – 26 March 2020
Winners
None
Promoted
None
Relegated
None
Season statistics
Matches played
184
Goals scored
771
Biggest home win
Littlehampton Town 10–0 Billingshurst (5 October 2019)
Biggest away win
Billingshurst 1–8 Roffey (4 January 2020)
Highest scoring
[Littlehampton Town F.C.
Division One remains at 18 clubs after Alfold and Steyning Town were promoted to the Premier Division. One new club joined:
Arundel – relegated from the Premier Division
Roffey – promoted from Division Two
Shoreham – relegated from the Premier Division
Stadia and locations [ ]
Team
Location
Stadium
Capacity
Founded
AFC Varndeanians
Brighton (Withdean)
Withdean Stadium (groundshare with Brighton Electricity )
8,850
1929
Arundel
Arundel
Mill Road
2,200
1889
Bexhill United
Bexhill-on-Sea
The Polegrove
—
2002
Billingshurst
Billingshurst
Jubilee Fields
—
1891
Hailsham Town
Hailsham
The Beaconsfield
2,000
1885
Littlehampton Town
Littlehampton
St Flora Sportsfield (groundshare with Littlehampton United )
4,000
1896
Midhurst & Easebourne
Easebourne
Rotherfield
—
1946
Mile Oak
Brighton (Mile Oak)
Mile Oak Recreation Ground
—
1960
Oakwood
Crawley (Three Bridges)
Tinsley Lane
—
1962
Roffey
Horsham (Roffey)
Bartholomew Way
—
1901
Seaford Town
Seaford
The Crouch
—
1888
Selsey
Selsey
Bunn Leisure Stadium
—
1903
Shoreham
Shoreham-by-Sea
Middle Road
2,000
1892
Sidlesham
Sidlesham
The Recreation Ground, Sidlesham
—
1946
Southwick
Brighton (Southwick)
Old Barn Way
2,000
1882
Storrington
Storrington
The Recreation Ground, Storrington
—
1883
Wick
Littlehampton (Wick)
Crabtree Park
2,000
1892
Worthing United
Worthing (Broadwater)
The Robert Albon Memorial Ground
1,504
1988
League table [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
2
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
3
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
4
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
5
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
6
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
7
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
8
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
9
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
10
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
11
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
12
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
13
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
14
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
15
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
16
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
17
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
18
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
Division Two [ ]
Main article: 2019–20 Southern Combination Football League Division Two
Southern Combination Division Two2019–20
Season information
Dates
3 August 2019 – 26 March 2020
Winners
None
Promoted
None
Relegated
None
Season statistics
Matches played
127
Goals scored
598
Biggest home win
Montpelier Villa 17–1 Bosham (24 August 2019)
Biggest away win
Brighton Electricity 1–10 Worthing Town (14 September 2019)
Highest scoring
Montpelier Villa 17–1 Bosham (24 August 2019)
Division Two remained at 15 teams and features two new clubs after Roffey were promoted to Division One:
St Francis Rangers – who withdrew from Division One during the 2018–19 season, re-entered as an intermediate team.
TD Shipley – promoted from the West Sussex Football League
Angmering Seniors changed their name to Angmering Village
Promotion from this division depends on ground grading as well as league position.
Stadia and locations [ ]
Team
Location
Stadium
Capacity
Founded
Angmering Seniors
Angmering
Decoy Drive
—
—
Bosham
Bosham
Walton Lane
—
1901
Brighton Electricity
Brighton (Withdean)
Withdean Stadium (groundshare with AFC Varndeanians )
8,850
—
Copthorne
Copthorne
King Georges Field
—
2004
Cowfold
Cowfold
Cowfold Playing Field
—
1897
Ferring
Ferring
The Glebelands
—
1952
Jarvis Brook
Crowborough
Limekiln
—
1888
Littlehampton United
Littlehampton
St Flora Sportsfield (groundshare with Littlehampton Town
4,000
1947
Montpelier Villa
Brighton (Falmer)
Sussex University
—
1991
Rottingdean Village
Brighton (Rottingdean)
Rottingdean Sports Centre
—
—
Rustington
Rustington
Rustington Recreation Ground
—
1903
St Francis Rangers
Haywards Heath
Colwell Ground
1000
2002
TD Shipley
Shipley (Dragon's Green)
Dragons Green
—
1994
Upper Beeding
Upper Beeding
Memorial Playing Field
—
—
Westfield
Westfield
The Parish Field
200
1911
Worthing Town
Worthing
Palatine Park
—
1995
League table [ ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
2
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
3
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
4
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
5
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
6
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
7
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
8
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
9
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
10
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
11
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
12
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
13
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
14
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
15
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
16
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
17
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
18
[[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]]
0
0
0
Peter Bentley League Challenge Cup [ ]
Source SCFL Fixtures and Results
First Round [ ]
Second Round [ ]
17 September 2019 (2019-09-17 )
Steyning Town
4–0
Horsham YMCA
Steyning
19:45
Grant Radmore 17' 57' 80'
Joao Tiago Andrade 51'
Stadium: The Shooting Field Attendance: 33
24 September 2019 (2019-09-24 )
Eastbourne Town
1–2
Peacehaven & Telscombe
Eastbourne
19:45
Tom Vickers 67'
Matthew Cheeseman 32'
Josh Marshall 6'
Stadium: The Saffrons
25 September 2019 (2019-09-25 )
Mile Oak
4–0
Shoreham
Mile Oak
19:15
Joseph Benn 7' 16' 30'
Adam Dine 38'
Stadium: Mile Oak Recreation Ground
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12 )
Hassocks
2-4
Langney Wanderers
Hassocks
15:00
Joe Summerbell 10'
Mohammad Mekawir 71'
Daniel Blackmore 87'
Max Hollobone 90+5'
Stadium: The Beacon
Third Round [ ]
14 September 2019 (2019-09-14 )
Littlehampton Town
1–0
Lingfield
Littlehampton
19:45
Harry Russell 38'
Stadium: The Sportsfield
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12 )
Loxwood
2-3
East Preston
Loxwood
15:00
Sam Karl 6'
Joshua Hawkes 28'
Howard Neighbour 11'
Daniel Simmonds 36'
David Crouch 120'
Stadium: Plaistow Road
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12 )
Eastbourne United Association
4-0
Pagham
Eastbourne
15:00
Paul Rogers 26' 79'
Nathan Crabb 32' 72'
Stadium: The Oval
12 October 2019 (2019-10-12 )
AFC Uckfield Town
3-1
Little Common
Uckfield
15:00
Liam Baitup 3' 19'
Anthony Storey 11'
Lewis Hole 60'
Stadium: The Oaks
15 October 2019 (2019-10-15 )
Steyning Town
4-2
Selsey
Steyning
19:45
Rob Clark 25'
Charles Romain 112'
Tiago Andrade 114'
Toby Bloomfield 120'
Stadium: The Shooting Field
15 October 2019 (2019-10-15 )
Peacehaven & Telscombe
4-0
Wick
Peacehaven
19:45
Josh Marshall 11'
Curtis Ford 48' 85'
Cameron Wiltshire 87'
Stadium: The Sports Park
15 October 2019 (2019-10-15 )
Crawley Down Gawick
0-1
Lancing
Crawley Down
19:30
James Rhodes 15'
Stadium: The Haven Centre
30 October 2019 (2019-10-30 )
Langney Wanderers
1–2
Mile Oak
Eastbourne
Shane Saunders 20'
George Rudwick 68'
Jack Stenning 82'
Stadium: Priory Lane
Quarter Final [ ]
Semi Final [ ]
21 April 2020 (2020-04-21 )
East Preston
v
Littlehampton Town
Steyning
Stadium: Shooting Field
9 April 2020 (2020-04-09 )
AFC Uckfield Town
v
Peacehaven & Telscombe
Eastbourne
Stadium: The Saffrons
Final [ ]
4 May 2020 (2020-05-04 )
v
Lancing
Stadium: Culver Road
Division One Challenge Cup [ ]
Source SCFL Fixtures and Results
First Round [ ]
26 October 2019 (2019-10-26 )
Selsey
3–5
Bexhill United
Selsey
15:00
Stadium: The High Street Ground
26 October 2019 (2019-10-26 )
Worthing United
3–4
AFC Varndeanians
Worthing
15:00
Stadium: The Robert Albon Memorial Ground
Second Round [ ]
26 October 2019 (2019-10-26 )
Roffey
2–0
Wick
Horsham
15:00
Stadium: Chennells Brook
26 October 2019 (2019-10-26 )
Seaford Town
1–0
Midhurst & Easebourne
Seaford
15:00
Stadium: The Crouch
25 February 2020 (2020-02-25 )
Bexhill United
3–0
Mile Oak
Bexhill-on-Sea
19:30
Stadium: The Polegrove
26 October 2019 (2019-10-26 )
Storrington
0–6
Littlehampton Town
Storrington
15:00
Stadium: The Recreation Ground
Quarter Final [ ]
31 March 2020 (2020-03-31 )
Littlehampton Town
v
Hailsham Town
Littlehampton
19:30
Stadium: The Sportsfield
31 March 2020 (2020-03-31 )
Southwick
v
Oakwood
Southwick
19:45
Stadium: Old Barn Way
31 March 2020 (2020-03-31 )
Seaford Town
v
Bexhill United
Seaford
19:30
Stadium: The Crouch
TBA
Roffey
v
AFC Varndeanians or Arundel
Horsham
TBA
Stadium: Chennels Brook
External links [ ]
2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds , Final ) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final ) · FA Vase (Final )
League cups
EFL Cup (Final ) · EFL Trophy (Final )
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two )
National League
National League (National League · North · South )
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East ) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East ) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South ) · Combined Counties League (Premier , One ) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only ) · Eastern Counties League (Premier , One North , One South ) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only ) · Hellenic League (Premier , One East , One West ) · Midland League (Premier , One ) · Northern Counties East League (Premier , One ) · Northern League (One , Two ) · North West Counties League (Premier , One North , One South ) · Southern Combination League (Premier , One , Two ) · Southern Counties East League (Premier , One ) · South West Peninsula League (East , West ) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier , One ) · United Counties League (Premier , One ) · Wessex League (Premier , One ) · Western League (Premier , One ) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only )
Playoffs
Championship (Final ) ·
League One (Final ) ·
League Two (Final )
National League (Final) ·
North (Final) ·
South (Final)
European competitions
Champions League (Final ) · Europa League (Final )
National teams
Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying ) ·
U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3) ) ·
U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying ) ·
U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying )
Other
Summer 2019 transfers ·
Winter 2019–20 transfers ·
Summer 2020 transfers
Club seasons
Premier League
Arsenal ·
Aston Villa ·
Bournemouth ·
Brighton & Hove Albion ·
Burnley ·
Chelsea ·
Crystal Palace ·
Everton ·
Leicester City ·
Liverpool ·
Manchester City ·
Manchester United ·
Newcastle United ·
Norwich City ·
Sheffield United ·
Southampton ·
Tottenham Hotspur ·
Watford ·
West Ham United ·
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Championship
Barnsley ·
Birmingham City ·
Blackburn Rovers ·
Brentford ·
Bristol City ·
Cardiff City ·
Charlton Athletic ·
Derby County ·
Fulham ·
Huddersfield Town ·
Hull City ·
Leeds United ·
Luton Town ·
Middlesbrough ·
Millwall ·
Nottingham Forest ·
Preston North End ·
Queens Park Rangers ·
Reading ·
Sheffield Wednesday ·
Stoke City ·
Swansea City ·
West Bromwich Albion ·
Wigan Athletic
League One
Accrington Stanley ·
AFC Wimbledon ·
Blackpool ·
Bolton Wanderers ·
Bristol Rovers ·
Burton Albion ·
Bury ·
Coventry City ·
Doncaster Rovers ·
Fleetwood Town ·
Gillingham ·
Ipswich Town ·
Lincoln City ·
Milton Keynes Dons ·
Oxford United ·
Peterborough United ·
Portsmouth ·
Rochdale ·
Rotherham United ·
Shrewsbury Town ·
Southend United ·
Sunderland ·
Tranmere Rovers ·
Wycombe Wanderers
League Two
Bradford City ·
Cambridge United ·
Carlisle United ·
Cheltenham Town ·
Colchester United ·
Crawley Town ·
Crewe Alexandra ·
Exeter City ·
Forest Green Rovers ·
Grimsby Town ·
Leyton Orient ·
Macclesfield Town ·
Mansfield Town ·
Morecambe ·
Newport County ·
Northampton Town ·
Oldham Athletic ·
Plymouth Argyle ·
Port Vale ·
Salford City ·
Scunthorpe United ·
Stevenage ·
Swindon Town ·
Walsall
National League
AFC Fylde ·
Aldershot Town ·
Barnet ·
Barrow ·
Boreham Wood ·
Bromley ·
Chesterfield ·
Chorley ·
Dagenham & Redbridge ·
Dover Athletic ·
Eastleigh ·
Ebbsfleet United ·
Halifax Town ·
Harrogate Town ·
Hartlepool United ·
Maidenhead United ·
Notts County ·
Solihull Moors ·
Stockport County ·
Sutton United ·
Torquay United ·
Woking ·
Wrexham ·
Yeovil Town
National League North
AFC Telford United ·
Alfreton Town ·
Altrincham ·
Blyth Spartans ·
Boston United ·
Brackley Town ·
Bradford Park Avenue ·
Chester ·
Curzon Ashton ·
Darlington ·
Farsley Celtic ·
Gateshead ·
Gloucester City ·
Guiseley ·
Hereford ·
Kettering Town ·
Kidderminster Harriers ·
King's Lynn Town ·
Leamington ·
Southport ·
Spennymoor Town ·
York City
National League South
Bath City ·
Billericay Town ·
Braintree Town ·
Chelmsford City ·
Chippenham Town ·
Concord Rangers ·
Dartford ·
Dorking Wanderers ·
Dulwich Hamlet ·
Eastbourne Borough ·
Hampton & Richmond Borough ·
Havant & Waterlooville ·
Hemel Hempstead Town ·
Hungerford Town ·
Maidstone United ·
Oxford City ·
Slough Town ·
St Albans City ·
Tonbridge Angels ·
Wealdstone ·
Welling United ·
Weymouth ·
2018–19 2020–21