FANDOM


Information
Current
This article contains information about a current League, Cup or Match.
It may contain tentative information; the content may change as the event approaches and more information becomes available.
Serie B
2019–20
Serie B
Season information
Dates 23 August 2019 – 20 August 2020
Winners Benevento
Promoted Benevento
Crotone
Relegated Trapani
Juve Stabia
Livorno
Season statistics
Matches played 380
Goals scored 955
Top goalscorer Simy
(20 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 Serie B (known as Serie BKT for sponsorship reasons) is the 88th season since its establishment in 1929. The 20-team format returned after 16 years, the last time being in the 2002–03 season. The season was scheduled to run from 23 August 2019 to 14 May 2020, though on 9 March 2020, the Italian government halted the league until 3 April 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Italy. Serie B did not resume play on this date. On 18 May, it was announced that Italian football would be suspended until 14 June. On 28 May, it was announced that Serie B would resume starting from 20 June.

Team changes

After one season with 19 clubs, Serie B will be played under a 20-team format for the first time since the 2002–03 season.

Promoted from 2018–19 Serie C
Relegated from 2018–19 Serie A

Among the five promoted teams, Pordenone will be the only one to have never played Serie B before. Among the relegated teams, two of them (Empoli and Frosinone) will return to Serie B after only one season in the top flight.

On 4 July 2019, the Co.Vi.Soc. recommended the exclusion of Palermo from the league due to financial irregularities. The club's exclusion was confirmed and ratified on 12 July, with Venezia being readmitted in place of the Rosanero.

Stadia and locations

Team Home city Stadium Capacity 2018–19 season
Ascoli Ascoli Piceno Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca &0000000000012461.00000012,461 13th in Serie B
Benevento Benevento Stadio Ciro Vigorito &0000000000016867.00000016,867 3rd in Serie B
Chievo Verona Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi &0000000000031045.00000031,045 20th in Serie A
Cittadella Cittadella (Padua) Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato &0000000000007623.0000007,623 7th in Serie B
Cosenza Cosenza Stadio San Vito-Gigi Marulla &0000000000024209.00000024,209 10th in Serie B
Cremonese Cremona Stadio Giovanni Zini &0000000000020641.00000020,641 9th in Serie B
Crotone Crotone Stadio Ezio Scida &0000000000016640.00000016,640 12th in Serie B
Empoli Empoli (Florence) Stadio Carlo Castellani &0000000000016284.00000016,284 18th in Serie A
Frosinone Frosinone Stadio Benito Stirpe &0000000000016227.00000016,227 19th in Serie A
Juve Stabia Castellammare di Stabia (Naples) Romeo Menti &0000000000013000.00000013,000 Serie C/C Champions
Livorno Livorno Stadio Armando Picchi &0000000000014267.00000014,267 14th in Serie B
Perugia Perugia Stadio Renato Curi &0000000000023625.00000023,625 8th in Serie B
Pescara Pescara Stadio Adriatico – Giovanni Cornacchia &0000000000020515.00000020,515 4th in Serie B
Pisa Pisa Arena Garibaldi – Romeo Anconetani &0000000000010000.00000010,000 3rd in Serie C/A, play-off winner
Pordenone Pordenone Dacia Arena (Udine) &0000000000025132.00000025,132 Serie C/B Champions
Salernitana Salerno Stadio Arechi &0000000000037180.00000037,180 16th in Serie B
Spezia La Spezia Stadio Alberto Picco &0000000000010336.00000010,336 6th in Serie B
Trapani Trapani Polisportivo Provinciale (Erice) &0000000000007787.0000007,787 2nd in Serie C/C, play-off winner
Venezia Venice Stadio Pierluigi Penzo &0000000000007371.0000007,371 15th in Serie B
Virtus Entella Chiavari (Genoa) Comunale Aldo Gastaldi &0000000000005535.0000005,535 Serie C/A Champions

Personnel and kits

Team President Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Sponsors
Ascoli Flag of Italy Giuliano Tosti Flag of Italy Paolo Zanetti Flag of Italy Matteo Ardemagni Nike Fainplast, Moretti Design, Air Fire, Green Network Energy
Benevento Flag of Italy Oreste Vigorito Flag of Italy Filippo Inzaghi Flag of Italy Christian Maggio Kappa IVCP, Rillo Costruzioni
Chievo Flag of Italy Luca Campedelli Flag of Italy Michele Marcolini Flag of Italy Riccardo Meggiorini Givova Paluani, Coati, Avelia, Nobis
Cittadella Flag of Italy Andrea Gabrielli Flag of Italy Roberto Venturato Flag of Italy Manuel Iori Mizuno Sirmax, Gabrielli, Metalservice, Gavinox
Cosenza Flag of Italy Eugenio Guarascio Flag of Italy Piero Braglia Flag of Italy Angelo Corsi Legea 4.0, Gruppo Chiappetta
Cremonese Flag of Italy Paolo Rossi Flag of Italy Marco Baroni Brazil Claiton Acerbis Arinox, Acciaieria Arvedi, Argenta Active
Crotone Flag of Italy Gianni Vrenna Flag of Italy Giovanni Stroppa Flag of Italy Alex Cordaz Zeus San Vincenzo, Envì Group, Vumbaca Group Ford
Empoli Flag of Italy Fabrizio Corsi Flag of Italy Roberto Muzzi Flag of Italy Domenico Maietta Kappa Computer Gross, Sammontana, Giletti
Frosinone Flag of Italy Maurizio Stirpe Flag of Italy Alessandro Nesta Flag of Italy Mirko Gori Zeus Banca Popolare del Frusinate, Acea]
Juve Stabia Flag of Italy Francesco Manniello Flag of Italy Fabio Caserta Flag of Italy Alessandro Mastalli Givova Spada Roma, AutoShopping
Livorno Flag of Italy Aldo Spinelli Flag of Italy Roberto Breda Flag of Italy Andrea Luci Legea Gruppo Spinelli, Pediatrica
Perugia Flag of Italy Massimiliano Santopadre Flag of Italy Massimo Oddo Flag of Italy Aleandro Rosi Frankie Garage Piccini, Vitakraft, Fortinfissi
Pescara Flag of Italy Daniele Sebastiani Flag of Italy Luciano Zauri Flag of Italy Vincenzo Fiorillo Erreà SarniOro, Lublan, Liofilchem
Pisa Flag of Italy Giuseppe Corrado Flag of Italy Luca D'Angelo Flag of Italy Davide Moscardelli Adidas HTS, Vitali
Pordenone Flag of Italy Mauro Lovisa Flag of Italy Attilio Tesser Flag of Italy Mirko Stefani Joma Omega Group, Assiteca, Alea
Salernitana Flag of Italy Marco Mezzaroma
Flag of Italy Claudio Lotito
Flag of Italy Gian Piero Ventura Flag of Italy Francesco Di Tacchio Zeus
Spezia Flag of Italy Andrea Corradino Flag of Italy Vincenzo Italiano Flag of Italy Claudio Terzi Acerbis CA Carispezia
Trapani Flag of Italy Giorgio Heller Flag of Italy Francesco Baldini Flag of Italy Luca Pagliarulo Joma Liberty Lines, Tonno Auriga
Venezia Flag of the United States Joe Tacopina Flag of Italy Alessio Dionisi Flag of Italy Marco Modolo Nike
Virtus Entella Flag of Italy Antonio Gozzi Flag of Italy Roberto Boscaglia Flag of Italy Luca Nizzetto Adidas Duferco Energia, Kia Gecar

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Perugia Flag of Italy Alessandro Nesta Signed for Frosinone 21 May 2019 Pre-season Flag of Italy Massimo Oddo 7 June 2019
Pescara Flag of Italy Giuseppe Pillon Resigned 26 May 2019 Flag of Italy Luciano Zauri 5 June 2019
Spezia Flag of Italy Pasquale Marino Mutual consent 30 May 2019 Flag of Italy Vincenzo Italiano 19 June 2019
Chievo Flag of Italy Domenico Di Carlo Signed for Vicenza 1 June 2019 Flag of Italy Michele Marcolini 4 July 2019
Frosinone Flag of Italy Marco Baroni Mutual consent 2 June 2019 Flag of Italy Alessandro Nesta 17 June 2019
Ascoli Flag of Italy Vincenzo Vivarini Sacked 5 June 2019 Flag of Italy Paolo Zanetti 7 June 2019
Empoli Flag of Italy Aurelio Andreazzoli Signed for Genoa 13 June 2019 Flag of Italy Cristian Bucchi 18 June 2019
Benevento Flag of Italy Cristian Bucchi Signed for Empoli 18 June 2019 Flag of Italy Filippo Inzaghi 22 June 2019
Trapani Flag of Italy Vincenzo Italiano Signed for Spezia 19 June 2019 Flag of Italy Francesco Baldini 11 July 2019
Salernitana Flag of Italy Leonardo Menichini Sacked 30 June 2019 Flag of Italy Gian Piero Ventura 30 June 2019
Venezia Flag of Italy Serse Cosmi End of contract 30 June 2019 Flag of Italy Alessio Dionisi 3 July 2019
Cremonese Flag of Italy Massimo Rastelli Sacked 8 October 2019 12th Flag of Italy Marco Baroni 8 October 2019
Empoli Flag of Italy Cristian Bucchi Sacked 12 November 2019 10th Flag of Italy Roberto Muzzi 14 November 2019
Livorno Flag of Italy Roberto Breda Sacked 9 December 2019 20th Flag of Italy Paolo Tramezzani 10 December 2019
Trapani Flag of Italy Francesco Baldini Sacked 17 December 2019 19th Flag of Italy Fabrizio Castori 19 December 2019
Perugia Flag of Italy Massimo Oddo Sacked 4 January 2020 13th Flag of Italy Serse Cosmi 4 January 2020
Cremonese Flag of Italy Marco Baroni Sacked 8 January 2020 17th Flag of Italy Massimo Rastelli 8 January 2020
Pescara Flag of Italy Luciano Zauri Resigned 20 January 2020 10th Flag of Italy Nicola Legrottaglie 21 January 2020
Empoli Flag of Italy Roberto Muzzi Sacked 26 January 2020 16th Flag of Italy Pasquale Marino 26 January 2020
Ascoli Flag of Italy Paolo Zanetti Sacked 27 January 2020 12th Flag of Spain Guillermo Abascal (caretaker) 27 January 2020
Flag of Spain Guillermo Abascal End of caretaker spell 1 February 2020 13th Flag of Italy Roberto Stellone 1 February 2020
Livorno Flag of Italy Paolo Tramezzani Sacked 3 February 2020 20th Flag of Italy Roberto Breda 3 February 2020
Cosenza Flag of Italy Piero Braglia Sacked 10 February 2020 18th Flag of Italy Giuseppe Pillon 11 February 2020
Chievo Flag of Italy Michele Marcolini Sacked 1 March 2020 7th Flag of Italy Alfredo Aglietti 11 February 2020
Cremonese Flag of Italy Massimo Rastelli Sacked 4 March 2020 17th Flag of Italy Pierpaolo Bisoli 5 March 2020
Livorno Flag of Italy Roberto Breda Sacked 8 March 2020 20th Flag of Italy Antonio Filippini 8 March 2020
Cosenza Flag of Italy Giuseppe Pillon Mutual consent 18 March 2020 18th Flag of Italy Roberto Occhiuzzi (caretaker) 18 March 2020
Ascoli Flag of Italy Roberto Stellone Sacked 16 April 2020 15th Flag of Spain Guillermo Abascal 16 April 2020
Flag of Spain Guillermo Abascal Sacked 22 June 2020 17th Flag of Italy Davide Dionigi 24 June 2020
Pescara Flag of Italy Nicola Legrottaglie Sacked 5 July 2020 14th Flag of Italy Andrea Sottil 7 July 2020

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Ascoli 0 00 Promotion to Serie A
2 Benevento 0 00
3 Chievo 0 00 Qualification to promotion play-offs
4 Cittadella 0 00
5 Cosenza 0 00
6 Cremonese 0 00
7 Crotone 0 00
8 Empoli 0 00
9 Frosinone 0 00
10 Juve Stabia 0 00
11 Livorno 0 00
12 Perugia 0 00
13 Pescara 0 00
14 Pisa 0 00
15 Pordenone 0 00
16 Salernitana 0 00 Qualification to relegation play-out
17 Spezia 0 00
18 Trapani 0 00 Relegation to Serie C
19 Venezia 0 00
20 Virtus Entella 0 00
Source: Lega Serie B
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Promotion play-offs

Six teams may contest the promotion playoffs depending on the point differential between the third and fourth-placed teams. It begins with a preliminary one-legged round played at the home venue of the higher placed team, involving the teams placed fifth to eight. The two winning teams advance to play the third and fourth-placed teams in the two-legged semifinals. Those winning teams advance to the two-legged final where the winner is promoted to play in Serie A the following year. In the two-legged rounds, the higher seeded team plays the second game at home.

  Preliminary round     Semifinals     Two-legged final
                                   
        5/8 Frosinone  
  5 Cittadella 2     4 Pordenone    
  8 Frosinone (aet) 3        
     
        6 Chievo    
  6 Chievo 1     3 Spezia  
  7 Empoli 1  


Preliminary round

4 August 2020 Chievo 1–1 Empoli Verona  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Garritano Soccerball 97' Report Tutino Soccerball 110' Stadium: Marcantonio Bentegodi
Attendance: 0
Referee: Davide Ghersini
5 August 2020 Cittadella 2–3 Frosinone Cittadella  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Diaw Soccerball 5' (pen.)45+1' Report Salvi Soccerball 45+4'
Dionisi Soccerball 51'
Ciano Soccerball 120+1'
Stadium: Pier Cesare Tombolato
Attendance: 0
Referee: Simone Sozza

Semi-finals

First leg

8 August 2020 Chievo v Spezia Verona  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Marcantonio Bentegodi
Attendance: 0
9 August 2020 Frosinone v Pordenone Cittadella/Frosinone  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Pier Cesare Tombolato/Benito Stirpe
Attendance: 0

Second leg

11 August 2020 Spezia v Chievo La Spezia  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Alberto Picco
Attendance: 0
12 August 2020 Pordenone v Cittadella/Frosinone Trieste  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Nereo Rocco
Attendance: 0

Finals

First leg

16 August 2020 SF2 Winner v SF1 Winner TBD  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: TBD
Attendance: 0

Second leg

20 August 2020 SF1 Winner v SF2 Winner TBD  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: TBD
Attendance: 0

Relegation play-out

Higher-placed team plays at home for second leg. If tied on aggregate, extra time and eventually penalty shoot-out are played because both teams ended up with same points in table. Losers are relegated.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Pescara Perugia

First leg

10 August 2020 Pescara v Perugia Pescara  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Adriatico – Giovanni Cornacchia
Attendance: 0

Second leg

14 August 2020 Perugia v Pescara Perugia  
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) Stadium: Renato Curi
Attendance: 0

Season statistics

Top goalscorers

As of 29 December 2019.
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Italy Pietro Iemmello Perugia 15
2 Flag of Italy Cristian Galano Pescara 10
Flag of Italy Michele Marconi Pisa
4 Flag of Italy Davide Diaw Cittadella 9
Flag of Nigeria Simy Crotone
6 Flag of Italy Francesco Forte Juve Stabia 8
7 Morocco Sofian Kiyine Salernitana 7
Flag of Equatorial Guinea Pepín Machín Pescara
Flag of Italy Stefano Pettinari Trapani
Flag of Martinique Emmanuel Rivière Cosenza
Flag of Italy Luca Strizzolo Pordenone

Top assists

As of 29 December 2019.
Rank Player Club Assists
1 Flag of Albania Ledian Memushaj Pescara 6
2 Flag of Uruguay Jaime Báez Cosenza 5
Flag of Slovenia Jure Balkovec Empoli
Flag of Italy Andrea Barberis Crotone
Flag of Italy Giacomo Calò Juve Stabia
Germany Oliver Kragl Benevento
Flag of Serbia Nikola Ninković Ascoli
8 Flag of Italy Salvatore Burrai Pordenone 4
Netherlands Alessio Da Cruz Ascoli
Flag of Italy Marcello Falzerano Perugia
Flag of Italy Francesco Lisi Pisa
Flag of Italy Gaetano Masucci
Flag of Italy Giulio Maggiore Spezia
Flag of Italy Riccardo Meggiorini Chievo

Hat-tricks

As of 29 December 2019.
Player Club Against Result Date
Flag of Italy Camillo Ciano Frosinone Trapani 3–0 (H) 30 October 2019
Flag of Italy Nicolas Viola Benevento Trapani 5–0 (H) 6 December 2019
Flag of Italy Marco Sau Benevento Ascoli 4–0 (H) 29 December 2019
Note

(H) – Home (A) – Away

Clean sheets

As of 29 December 2019.
Rank Player Club Clean
sheets
Weeks
1 Flag of Italy Lorenzo Montipò Benevento 12 1, 3, 7-8, 10-11, 13-17, 19
2 Flag of Italy Francesco Bardi Frosinone 8 8, 10-12, 14-16, 19
Flag of Italy Nikita Contini Baranovsky Virtus Entella 1-3, 10, 14-16, 18
4 Flag of Italy Alberto Paleari Cittadella 7 3, 6-7, 9-12
5 Flag of Italy Michele Di Gregorio Pordenone 6 2, 7, 9, 13, 15, 19
Flag of Italy Luca Lezzerini Venezia 2, 5, 8, 12, 16, 19
Flag of Italy Simone Scuffet Spezia 9, 11, 13, 15-16, 18
8 Flag of Italy Alex Cordaz Crotone 5 1, 3, 5-6, 19
9 Flag of Italy Stefano Gori Pisa 4 1-2, 14, 19
Croatia Adrian Šemper Chievo 3, 8, 11, 15
Flag of Italy Guglielmo Vicario Perugia 2-3, 7, 17

External links

Serie B 2019-20

Ascoli · Benevento · Chievo · Cittadella · Cosenza · Cremonese · Crotone · Empoli · Frosinone · Juve Stabia · Livorno · Perugia · Pescara · Pisa · Pordenone · Salernitana · Spezia · Trapani · Venezia · Virtus Entella

Serie B seasons

2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 ·

Italy
2019–20 in Italian football
Domestic leagues
Serie A · Serie B · Serie C · Serie D
Domestic cups
Coppa Italia (Final) · Supercoppa Italiana · Coppa Italia Serie C
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams
Senior
Club seasons
Serie A

Atalanta · Bologna · Brescia · Cagliari · Fiorentina · Genoa · Hellas Verona · Internazionale · Juventus · Lazio · Lecce · Milan · Napoli · Parma · Roma · Sampdoria · Sassuolo · SPAL · Torino · Udinese

2018–19                                                        2020–21

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.