FANDOM


North West Counties
Football League
2019–20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 North West Counties Football League season was the 38th in the history of the North West Counties Football League, a football competition in England, and the second season following the split of the lower level into two geographically separated divisions. Teams are divided into three divisions: Premier Division, at Step 5, and Divisions One North and South, at Step 6.

The allocations for Steps 1 to 6 for season 2019–20 were announced by the FA on 19 May. These were subject to appeal, and the North West Counties' constitution was subject to ratification at the league's AGM on 15 June. As one appeal was not yet heard until after the AGM, ratification of the constitution had to be delayed until after the hearing was held. The FA confirmed Carlisle City's transfer to the Northern League at its hearing, thereby rejecting the club's appeal against it and ratifying the constitution.

As three new divisions (one at Step 4 and two at Step 5) were to be introduced to the English football pyramid for the 2020–21 season, at the end of this season three teams were to be promoted from the Premier Division, and four from each Division One.

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, this season's competition was formally abandoned on 26 March 2020, with all results from the season being expunged, and no promotion or relegation taking place to, from, or within the competition. On 30 March 2020, sixty-six non-league clubs sent an open letter to the Football Association requesting that they reconsider their decision. Consequently, the addition of three divisions in the football pyramid will be fulfilled in 2021–22 instead.

Premier Division

Main article: 2019–20 North West Counties Football League Premier Division
North West Counties
Football League
Premier Division
2019–20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The Premier Division consists of 20 clubs.

The following 4 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -

The following 4 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium
1874 Northwich Townfield (groundshare with Barnton)
Ashton Athletic Brockstedes Park
Avro Whitebank Stadium, Oldham
Barnoldswick Town Greenberfield Lane
Bootle New Bucks Park
Burscough Victoria Park
Charnock Richard Mossie Park
Congleton Town Ivy Gardens
Hanley Town Abbey Lane
Irlam Silver Street
Litherland REMYCA Litherland Sports Park
Longridge Town Mike Riding Ground
Northwich Victoria Wincham Park (groundshare with Witton Albion)
Padiham Arbories Memorial Sports Ground
Runcorn Town Pavilions Sports Complex
Rylands Gorsey Lane
Skelmersdale United Valerie Park
Squires Gate School Road
Whitchurch Alport Yockings Park
Winsford United Barton Stadium

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
6 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
7 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
8 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
9 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
10 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
11 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
12 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
13 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
14 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
15 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
16 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
17 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
18 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
20 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
Source: []
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Division One North

Main article: 2019–20 North West Counties Football League Division One North
North West Counties
Football League
Division One North
2019–20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

Division One North consists of 20 clubs.

The following 3 clubs left Division One North before the season -

The following 3 clubs joined Division One North before the season -

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium
AFC Blackpool The Mechanics
AFC Darwen The Anchor Ground
AFC Liverpool Rossett Park, Crosby (groundshare with Marine)
Ashton Town Edge Green Street
Atherton Laburnum Rovers Crilly Park
Bacup Borough West View
Chadderton MCA Stadium
Cleator Moor Celtic McGrath Park
Daisy Hill New Sirs, Westhoughton
Emley Welfare Ground
Garstang The Riverside
Golcar United Longfield Avenue
Holker Old Boys Rakesmoor Lane, Barrow-in-Furness
Lower Breck Anfield Sports and Community Centre
Nelson Victoria Park
Pilkington Ruskin Drive Sportsground
Prestwich Heys Adie Moran Park
Shelley Community Storthes Hall Park
St Helens Town Ruskin Drive Sportsground
Steeton Cougar Park

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
6 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
7 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
8 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
9 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
10 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
11 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
12 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
13 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
14 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
15 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
16 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
17 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
18 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
20 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
Source: BBC
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Division One South

Main article: 2019–20 North West Counties Football League Division One South
North West Counties
Football League
Division One South
2019–20
Season information
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

Division One South consists of 20 clubs.

The following 2 clubs left Division One South before the season -

The following 2 clubs joined Division One South before the season -

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium
Abbey Hey The Abbey Stadium, Gorton
Abbey Hulton United Birches Head Road
Alsager Town Wood Park Stadium
Barnton Townfield
Cammell Laird 1907 Kirklands, Birkenhead
Cheadle Heath Nomads The Heath
Cheadle Town Park Road Stadium
Eccleshall Pershall Park
Ellesmere Rangers Beech Grove
FC Oswestry Town Park Hall Stadium
Maine Road Brantingham Road, Chorlton
New Mills Church Lane
Sandbach United Sandbach Community Football Centre
St Martins The Venue, Oswestry
Stockport Town Stockport Sports Village
Stone Alleynians Yarnfield Lane
Vauxhall Motors Rivacre Park, Ellesmere Port
West Didsbury & Chorlton Brookburn Road, Chorlton
Wythenshawe Amateurs Hollyhedge Park
Wythenshawe Town Ericstan Stadium

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
6 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
7 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
8 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
9 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
10 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
11 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
12 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
13 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
14 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
15 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
16 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
17 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
18 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
20 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
Source: []
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

League Challenge Cup

Also called the Macron Challenge Cup for sponsorship reasons. Source for this section: NWCFL web site

First Round

Home team Score Away team
Abbey Hey 2–1 Holker Old Boys
Ashton Town 5–1 Golcar United
Avro 0–6 Vauxhall Motors
Bacup Borough 1–1
(3–1 p)
Charnock Richard
Bootle 3–2 Eccleshall
Burscough 0–5 Ashton Athletic
Cheadle Heath Nomads 1–5 1874 Northwich
Congleton Town 2–3 AFC Darwen
Daisy Hill 3–6 AFC Blackpool
Ellesmere Rangers 3–2 Cleator Moor Celtic
Emley AFC 2–1 Squires Gate
Garstang 1–1
(4–2 p)
Stockport Town
Hanley Town 1–2 Abbey Hulton United
Home team Score Away team
Lower Breck 2–1 Cammell Laird
Maine Road 3–0 FC Oswestry Town
Northwich Victoria 3–1 Barnoldswick Town
Padiham 9–1 St Martins
Pilkington 1–3 Steeton
Prestwich Heys 1–0 Winsford United
Runcorn Town 5–0 Atherton LR
Rylands 5–0 Barnton
Sandbach United 2–4 AFC Liverpool
Shelley 3–2 Wythenshawe Town
Skelmersdale United 1–3 Irlam
St Helens Town 2–1 Nelson
Stone Old Alleynians 1–2 Litherland REMYCA
West Didsbury & Chorlton 3–1 New Mills
Wythenshawe Amateurs 2–1 Chadderton

Second Round

Home team Score Away team
Abbey Hey 2–1 Bacup Borough
Abbey Hulton United 0–2 * AFC Liverpool
Ashton Athletic 4–2 Ashton Town
Emley AFC 1–2 Ellesmere Rangers
Garstang 4–2 Steeton
Irlam 0–4 ** 1874 Northwich
Litherland REMYCA 2–0 Bootle
Longridge Town 0–3 Vauxhall Motors

* Played at AFC Liverpool's home ground, following postponements
** Played at 1874 Northwich's home ground, following postponements

Home team Score Away team
Lower Breck 2–4 Maine Road
Northwich Victoria 0–2 Runcorn Town
Prestwich Heys 2–1 AFC Darwen
Rylands 4–3 Padiham
St Helens Town 0–1 AFC Blackpool
West Didsbury & Chorlton 6–1 Alsager Town
Whitchurch Alport 2–3 Shelley
Wythenshawe Amateurs 3–2 Cheadle Town

Third Round

Home team Score Away team
AFC Blackpool 1–2 Ellesmere Rangers
Ashton Athletic 6–0 Wythenshawe Amateurs
Garstang 0–2 * Maine Road
Prestwich Heys 0–2 AFC Liverpool

* Played at Maine Road's home ground, following postponements

Home team Score Away team
Rylands 1–1
(2–3 p)
1874 Northwich
Shelley 3–2 Abbey Hey
Vauxhall Motors 1–2 Litherland REMYCA
West Didsbury & Chorlton 1–4 Runcorn Town

Quarter Finals

Home team Score Away team
Ashton Athletic 2–2
(2–4) p
Runcorn Town
Litherland REMYCA 1–5 AFC Liverpool
Home team Score Away team
Maine Road 0–4 1874 Northwich
Shelley 3–2 Ellesmere Rangers

Semi Finals

Ties to be played over two legs, scheduled for weekends of 28 March and 4 April

First Leg

Home team Score Away team
AFC Liverpool Runcorn Town
Home team Score Away team
Shelley 1874 Northwich

Second Leg

Home team Score Away team
Runcorn Town AFC Liverpool
Home team Score Away team
1874 Northwich Shelley

Final

Score

Division One Trophy

Also called The PlayerMatch.com Cup for sponsorship reasons.

Sources for this section: fixtures and results

First Round

Home team Score Away team
Abbey Hey 3–2 Bacup Borough
Abbey Hulton United 4–1 Ellesmere Rangers
AFC Liverpool 3–1 Shelley
Cleator Moor Celtic 1–2 Cheadle Town
Holker Old Boys 0–3 AFC Blackpool
Home team Score Away team
Lower Breck 6–2 Vauxhall Motors
New Mills 3–3
(4–5 p)
Eccleshall
Steeton 0–0
(3–5 p)
FC Oswestry Town

All the remaining Division One teams received a bye to the second round.

Second Round

Home team Score Away team
Abbey Hulton United 1–2 Cheadle Heath Nomads
Alsager Town 2–5 Cheadle Town
Ashton Town 9–2 Atherton LR
Barnton 0–4 Abbey Hey
Cammell Laird 0–0
(6–7 p)
Sandbach United
Chadderton 0–1 Pilkington
Daisy Hill 5–3 Maine Road
Emley AFC 4–0 AFC Blackpool
Home team Score Away team
Garstang 2–3
(3–5 p)
FC Oswestry Town
Golcar United 4–4
(3–4 p)
Wythenshawe Town
Lower Breck 6–0 Eccleshall
St Helens Town 8–3 AFC Darwen
St Martins 0–5 AFC Liverpool
Stone Old Alleynians 2–1 Prestwich Heys
West Didsbury & Chorlton 4–0 Nelson
Wythenshawe Amateurs 3–2 Stockport Town

Third Round

Home team Score Away team
AFC Liverpool 2–1 Pilkington
Ashton Town 2–2
(8–9 p)
Abbey Hey
Cheadle Town 4–2 Wythenshawe Amateurs
Emley AFC 6–1 Daisy Hill
Home team Score Away team
FC Oswestry Town 0–1 Lower Breck
Sandbach United 2–1 Stone Old Alleynians
St Helens Town 1–2 West Didsbury & Chorlton
Wythenshawe Town 4–1 Cheadle Heath Nomads

† Eliminated due to playing ineligible player

Quarter Finals

Home team Score Away team
Abbey Hey 1-3 Wythenshawe Town
AFC Liverpool 3-0 Cheadle Town
Home team Score Away team
FC Oswestry Town 1-0 Emley AFC
West Didsbury & Chorlton 0-2 Sandbach United

Semi Finals

Ties to be played over two legs, scheduled for weekends of 14 and 21 March

First leg

Home team Score Away team
FC Oswestry Town 0–3 AFC Liverpool
Home team Score Away team
Wythenshawe Town 1–2 Sandbach United

Second leg

Home team Score Away team
AFC Liverpool FC Oswestry Town
Home team Score Away team
Sandbach United Wythenshawe Town

Final

Score

Division One Champions Cup

This will be played at the end of the season between the winners of Division One North and Division One South

Score

External links

Template:North West Counties League

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2019–20 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · North West · South East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2021 · qualifying (group 3)) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2020 · qualifying)

Other

Summer 2019 transfers · Winter 2019–20 transfers · Summer 2020 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Aston Villa · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Norwich City · Sheffield United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Barnsley · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Brentford · Bristol City · Cardiff City · Charlton Athletic · Derby County · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Hull City · Leeds United · Luton Town · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Blackpool · Bolton Wanderers · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Bury · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Ipswich Town · Lincoln City · Milton Keynes Dons · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Tranmere Rovers · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bradford City · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Plymouth Argyle · Port Vale · Salford City · Scunthorpe United · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Walsall

National League

Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chesterfield · Chorley · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · Fylde · Gateshead · Halifax Town · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Maidenhead United · Notts County · Solihull Moors · Stockport County · Sutton United · Torquay United · Woking · Wrexham · Yeovil Town

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · Farsley Celtic · Gloucester City · Guiseley · Hereford · Kettering Town · Kidderminster Harriers · King's Lynn Town · Leamington · Oxford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · York City

National League South

Aldershot Town · Bath City · Billericay Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dorking Wanderers · Dulwich Hamlet · Eastbourne Borough · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Maidstone United · Slough Town · St Albans City · Tonbridge Angels · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weymouth ·

2018–19                                                        2020–21

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.