Stub.png
Cup stub
This article about 2019–20 KNVB Cup is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
KNVB Cup
2019–20
Region  Netherlands
Championship venue De Kuip, Rotterdam
Number of teams 64
(103 including preliminaries)
Champions not awarded
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 KNVB Cup, for sponsoring reasons officially called the TOTO KNVB Beker, was the 102nd season of the annual Dutch national football cup competition. It commenced on 17 August 2019 with the first of two preliminary rounds and was scheduled conclude on 19 April 2020 with the final played at De Kuip in Rotterdam.

Ajax were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the semi-finals by FC Utrecht.

The winners were to participate in the 2020 Johan Cruyff Shield against the 2019–20 Eredivisie champion.

On 24 April 2020 the KNVB Cup was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Netherlands.

Schedule

Round Draw Match Dates
First preliminary round 6 July 2019 17 and 18 August 2019
Second preliminary round 31 August 2019 24–26 September 2019
First round 29–31 October 2019
Second round 2 November 2019 17–19 December 2019
Round of 16 21 December 2019 21–23 January 2020
Quarter-finals 11–13 February 2020
Semi-finals 3–5 March 2020
Final 19 April 2020

Matches

Preliminary rounds

The draw for the first preliminary round Was performed by Sjaak Swart on 6 July 2019 at the Fox Sports NL & Eredivisie VoetbalFestival at the Jaarbeurs Utrecht. The draw for the second preliminary round at the same time as the draw for the first round of the main tournament at the end of August/start of September 2019

First preliminary round

58 amateur teams qualified for this stage, although 26 received a bye to the next round, leaving 32 teams to compete for a spot in the second preliminary round. The participants are semi-finalists from the district cup tournaments, and teams from the Derde Divisie.

17 August 2019 VV Hoogland (4) 1–3 Jodan Boys (5) Hoogland  
14:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Langenoord
Referee: T. Hardeman
17 August 2019 VV DOVO (4) 2–4 OFC (4) Veenendaal  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis
Referee: L. Timmer
17 August 2019 VV Ter Leede (4) 1–4 Fortuna Wormerveer (6) Sassenheim  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Roodemolen
Referee: F. de Winter
17 August 2019 SV Huizen (6) 2–3 VV GOES (4) Huizen  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Wolfskamer
Referee: W. Bronsvoort
17 August 2019 ODIN '59 (4) 3–1 VV Gemert (4) Heemskerk  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Assumburg
Referee: P. Henshuijs
17 August 2019 Achilles Veen (5) 6–0 USV Hercules (4) Veen  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Hanen Weide
Referee: J. Aafouallah
17 August 2019 DVS'33 Ermelo (4) 1–1
(2–3 pen)
Quick H (4) Ermelo  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Zuid
Referee: T. Winkel
    Penalties  
* Öztürk Soccerball shad check.png   * Soccerball shad check.png Van Hese
17 August 2019 VVOG (4) 3–0 RKSV Minor (5) Harderwijk  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Strokel
Referee: R. Vereijken
17 August 2019 Vroomshoopse Boys (7) 0–4 EVV (4) Vroomshoop  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Bosrand
Attendance: 250
Referee: S. Veekamp
17 August 2019 BVV Barendrecht (4) 6–0 RKSV Wittenhorst (6) Barendrecht  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Bongerd
Referee: W. Kuijntjes
17 August 2019 VVSB (4) 2–4 Harkemase Boys (4) Noordwijkerhout  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Boekhorst
Referee: M. Eijgelsheim
17 August 2019 FC Rijnvogels (5) 0–4 SV OSS '20 (4) Katwijk ZH  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Kooltuin
Referee: R. Weiland
17 August 2019 FC 's-Gravenzande (5) 2–0 RKSV Heeze (6) 's-Gravenzande  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Juliana Sportpark
Referee: J. te Kloeze
17 August 2019 FC Lisse (4) 1–2 Ajax (amateurs) (4) Lisse  
14:30 CEST Stadium: Ter Specke
Referee: N. Smit
17 August 2019 VEV '67 (7) 0–3 Sportclub Silvolde (5) Leek  
15:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Oostindie
Attendance: 250
Referee: D. Schaper
17 August 2019 Sparta Nijkerk (4) 3–2 VV UNA (4) Nijkerk  
15:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Ebbenhorst
Attendance: 450
Referee: W. Wiersma
17 August 2019 Excelsior '31 (4) 2–1 RKVV DEM (4) Rijssen  
15:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Koerbelt
Referee: B. Sahiner
17 August 2019 SDO Bussum (5) 1–0 ARC (5) Bussum  
16:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Kuil
Referee: F. van den Elzen
17 August 2019 Rohda Raalte (6) 1–2 DUNO D. (5) Raalte  
16:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Tijenraan
Referee: M. de Bruijn
17 August 2019 RKVV Westlandia (4) 2–0 HSV De Zuidvogels (6) Naaldwijk  
17:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Hoge Bomen
Referee: R. Schul
17 August 2019 Drachtster Boys (6) 0–4 VV Dongen (4) Drachten  
17:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Drachtster Bos
Referee: V. Ris
17 August 2019 VV Kloetinge (6) 1–0 FC Lienden (4) Kloetinge  
17:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Wesselopark
Referee: B. Huizinga
17 August 2019 HSC '21 (4) 2–4 SteDoCo (4) Haaksbergen  
18:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Groot Scholtenhagen
Referee: R. de Cock
17 August 2019 RKSV Mierlo-Hout (7) 2–3 Flevo Boys (5) Mierlo-Hout  
18:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Beemd
Referee: E. Thijs
17 August 2019 RKSV Groene Ster (4) 5–0 VV Winsum (6) Heerlerheide  
18:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Pronsebroek
Referee: T. Voncken
17 August 2019 SV TOP (6) 2–6 HSV Hoek (4) Oss  
18:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark TOP
Attendance: 125
Referee: L. Cairo
17 August 2019 Blauw Geel '38 (4) 2–1 VV Sliedrecht (6) Veghel  
19:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark Prins Willem Alexander
Referee: N. Tunnissen
28 August 2019 ADO '20 (4) 3–0 ONS Sneek (4) Heemskerk  
20:00 CEST Stadium: Sportpark De Vlotter
Referee: Smit

Second preliminary round

In the second preliminary round, 40 amateur teams are qualified. The participants are the 28 winners of the first preliminary round, and 12 teams from the Tweede Divisie. The matches were played on 24, 25, and 26 September 2019.

24 September 2019 Quick Boys (3) 2–3 Katwijk (3) Katwijk  
19:45 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/24/netherlands/knvb-beker/kvv-quick-boys/vv-katwijk/3161813/?ICID=PL_MS_01 Stadium: Sportpark Nieuw Zuid
24 September 2019 Achilles Veen (5) 1–1
(12–11 pen)
HHC Hardenberg (3) Veen  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/24/netherlands/knvb-beker/achilles-veen/hardenberg-heemse-combinatie/3161816/?ICID=PL_MS_02 Stadium: Sportpark De Hanen Weide
    Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
24 September 2019 VVOG (4) 0–2 Ajax (amateurs) (4) Harderwijk  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/24/netherlands/knvb-beker/voetbal-vereniging-ons-genoegen/afc-ajax-amateurs/3161818/?ICID=PL_MS_03 Stadium: Sportpark De Strokel
24 September 2019 GVVV (3) 2–1 Kozakken Boys (3) Veenendaal  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/24/netherlands/knvb-beker/gelders-veenendaalse-voetbal-vereniging/kozakken-boys/3161819/?ICID=PL_MS_04 Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis
24 September 2019 ASWH (3) 5–1 TEC (3) Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/24/netherlands/knvb-beker/altijd-sterker-wordend-hendrik-ido-ambacht/tec/3161821/?ICID=PL_MS_05 Stadium: Sportpark Schildman
24 September 2019 Scheveningen (3) 0–1 Harkemase Boys (4) Den Haag  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/24/netherlands/knvb-beker/svv-scheveningen/harkemase-boys/3161823/?ICID=PL_MS_06 Stadium: Sportpark Houtrust
24 September 2019 ODIN '59 (4) 4–3 BVV Barendrecht (4) Heemskerk  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/24/netherlands/knvb-beker/odin-59/bvv-barendrecht/3161825/?ICID=PL_MS_07 Stadium: Sportpark Assumburg
24 September 2019 Noordwijk (3) 1–3 Rijnsburgse Boys (3) Noordwijk  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/24/netherlands/knvb-beker/vv-noordwijk/rijnsburgse-boys/3161826/?ICID=PL_MS_08
  • Goal 90' (pen.)112' (pen.)116' (pen.) Tillema
Stadium: Sportpark Duinwetering
25 September 2019 Blauw Geel '38 (4) 0–1 De Treffers (3) Veghel  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/blauw-geel-38/de-treffers/3161810/?ICID=PL_MS_09 Stadium: Princ Willem Alexander Sportpark
25 September 2019 RKVV Westlandia (4) 2–2
(3–4 pen)
OFC (4) Naaldwijk  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/rkvv-westlandia/ofc-oostzaan/3161811/?ICID=PL_MS_10 Stadium: Sportpark De Hoge
    Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
25 September 2019 Spakenburg (3) 2–0 SDO Bussum (5) Spakenburg  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/sportvereniging-spakenburg/sdo/3161812/?ICID=PL_MS_11 Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
25 September 2019 SV OSS '20 (4) 5–1 Jodan Boys (5) Oss  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/oss-20/cvv-de-jodan-boys/3161814/?ICID=PL_MS_12 Stadium: Sportpark De Rusheuvel
25 September 2019 RKSV Groene Ster (4) 2–0 VV Kloetinge (6) Heerlen  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/rksv-groene-ster-heerlerheide/vv-kloetinge/3161815/?ICID=PL_MS_13 Stadium: Sportpark Pronsenbroek
25 September 2019 VV Dongen (4) 1–2 Excelsior '31 (4) Dongen  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/dongen/sportvereniging-excelsior-1931/3161817/?ICID=PL_MS_14 Stadium: Sportpark De Biezen
25 September 2019 DUNO D. (5) 2–3 Quick H (4) Doorwerth  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/duno/quick/3161820/?ICID=PL_MS_15 Stadium: Sportpark De Waayenberg
25 September 2019 EVV (4) 0–0
(4–5 pen)
Flevo Boys (5) Echt-Susteren  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/rkvv-evv-echt/flevo-boys/3161822/?ICID=PL_MS_16 Stadium: Sportpark In de Bandert
    Penalties  
{{{penalties1}}}   {{{penalties2}}}
25 September 2019 ADO '20 (4) 0–2 Fortuna Wormerveer (6) Heemskerk  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/aanhouden-doet-overwinnen-1920/fortuna-wormerveer/3161824/?ICID=PL_MS_17 Stadium: Sportpark De Vlotter
25 September 2019 Sportclub Silvolde (5) 2–3 VV GOES (4) Silvolde  
21:00 CEST https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/09/25/netherlands/knvb-beker/spcl-silvolde/voetbalvereniging-gezamenlijk-opwaarts-eendrachtig-sterk/3161827/?ICID=PL_MS_18 Stadium: Sportpark De Munsterman

Draw made out that HSV Hoek (4), SteDoCo (4), Sparta Nijkerk (4) and FC 's-Gravenzande (5) received a bye and are qualified for the main tournament.

Main tournament

In the main tournament the following teams compete: 18 winners from the second preliminary round, 34 professional teams, four (replacement) period champions from the Tweede Divisie and the four teams that drew a bye in the second preliminary round. The four professional teams that have placed for the group stage of any European tournament get a bye in the first round.

First round

The four teams that qualified for any European tournament group stage received a bye for this round. The draw was held on 31 August 2019. The matches in the first round were played on 19, 29, 30 and 31 October 2019.

19 October 2019 FC 's-Gravenzande (5) 1–3 SteDoCo (4) 's-Gravenzande  
14:30 CET https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/10/19/netherlands/knvb-beker/gravenzande-fc/stedoco/3161851/?ICID=PL_MS_01 Stadium: Juliana Sportpark
29 October 2019 Vitesse (1) 2–0 De Graafschap (2) Arnhem  
18:30 CET https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/10/29/netherlands/knvb-beker/sbv-vitesse/bv-de-graafschap/3161864/?ICID=PL_MS_02 Stadium: GelreDome
Referee: Lindhout
29 October 2019 VV Goes (4) 0–5 SC Cambuur (2) Goes  
19:45 CET https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/10/29/netherlands/knvb-beker/voetbalvereniging-gezamenlijk-opwaarts-eendrachtig-sterk/stichting-cambuur-leeuwarden-bvo/3161850/?ICID=PL_MS_03 Stadium: Sportpark Het Schenge
Referee: Van der Laan
29 October 2019 Flevo Boys (5) 0–3 Katwijk (3) Emmeloord  
19:45 CET Stadium: Sportpark Ervenbos
Referee: Vos
29 October 2019 GVVV (3) 2–1 Helmond Sport (2) Veenendaal  
19:45 CET Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis
Referee: Bijl
29 October 2019 FC Dordrecht (2) 3–1 MVV (2) Dordrecht  
19:45 CET Stadium: Riwal Hoogwerkers Stadion
Referee: Teuben
29 October 2019 IJsselmeervogels (3) 3–0 FC Den Bosch (2) Spakenburg  
19:45 CET Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Referee: Pérez
29 October 2019 Koninklijke HFC (3) 1–2 Telstar (2) Haarlem  
19:45 CET Stadium: Complex Koninklijke HFC
Referee: Dröge
29 October 2019 Hoek (4) 0–3 PEC Zwolle (1) Hoek  
19:45 CET Stadium: Sportpark Denoek
Referee: Gerrets
29 October 2019 Almere City (2) 1–3 Go Ahead Eagles (2) Almere  
19:45 CET Stadium: Yanmar Stadion
Referee: Van den Kerkhof
29 October 2019 Achilles Veen (5) 0–2 Roda JC (2) Veen  
19:45 CET Stadium: De Heuye
Referee: Oostrom
29 October 2019 Excelsior (2) 4–2 N.E.C. (2) Rotterdam  
19:45 CET Stadium: Van Donge & De Roo Stadion
Referee: Van de Graaf
29 October 2019 Rijnsburgse Boys (3) 0–4 FC Eindhoven (2) Rijnsburg  
19:45 CET Stadium: Middelmors
Referee: Blank
29 October 2019 Oss '20 (4) 1–2 TOP Oss (2) Oss  
19:45 CET Stadium: Sportpark De Rusheuvel
Referee: Bos
29 October 2019 NAC Breda (2) 3–2 FC Emmen (1) Breda  
20:45 CET Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion
Referee: Makkelie
30 October 2019 Heracles Almelo (1) 4–3 RKC Waalwijk (1) Almelo  
18:30 CET Stadium: Erve Asito
Referee: Bax
30 October 2019 Groene Ster (4) 2–2
(4–2 pen)
VVV-Venlo (1) Heerlerheide  
19:45 CET Stadium: Pronsebroek
Referee: Hensgens
    Penalties  
* Stassar Soccerball shad check.png   * Soccerball shad check.png Opoku
30 October 2019 Quick (4) 0–4 Willem II (1) Den Haag  
19:45 CET Stadium: Sportpark Nieuw Hanenburg
Referee: Cantineau
30 October 2019 Excelsior Maassluis (3) 0–3 SC Heerenveen (1) Maassluis  
19:45 CET Stadium: Lavendelstraat
Referee: Ruperti
30 October 2019 Sparta Nijkerk (4) 5–2 Fortuna Wormerveer (6) Nijkerk  
19:45 CET Stadium: De Ebbenhorst
Referee: Weiland
30 October 2019 Spakenburg (3) 2–0 ASWH (3) Spakenburg  
19:45 CET Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Referee: Smit
30 October 2019 Ajax (amateurs) (4) 2–2
(2–3 pen)
OFC (4) Amsterdam  
19:45 CET Stadium: De Toekomst
Referee: Eijgelsheim
    Penalties  
* Bormann Missed   * Missed Biberoğlu
30 October 2019 AFC (3) 3–3
(2–4 pen)
ODIN '59 (4) Amsterdam  
19:45 CET Stadium: Goed Genoeg
Referee: Rozendal
    Penalties  
* Ascencion Soccerball shad check.png   * Soccerball shad check.png Boekel
30 October 2019 Harkemase Boys (4) 1–2 FC Groningen (1) Harkema  
19:45 CET Stadium: De Bosk
Referee: Van der Eijk
30 October 2019 De Treffers (3) 0–2 FC Twente (1) Groesbeek  
19:45 CET Stadium: Sportpark Zuid
Referee: Kooij
30 October 2019 Sparta Rotterdam (1) 1–0 FC Volendam (2) Rotterdam  
20:45 CET Stadium: Het Kasteel
Referee: Kamphuis
31 October 2019 Excelsior '31 (4) 1–4 FC Utrecht (1) Rijssen  
18:30 CET Stadium: Sportpark De Koerbelt
Referee: Martens
31 October 2019 Fortuna Sittard (1) 3–0 ADO Den Haag (1) Sittard  
20:45 CET Stadium: Fortuna Sittard Stadion
Referee: Mulder

Second round

The matches of the second round took place between 17 and 19 December 2019. Ajax, PSV, Feyenoord and AZ entered in this round as they skipped the first round due to qualifying for the group stages of the Champions League or the Europa League.

17 December 2019 FC Twente (1) 2–5 Go Ahead Eagles (2) Enschede  
18:30 CET https://int.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/17/netherlands/knvb-beker/stichting-fc-twente-65/stichting-go-ahead-eagles/3182614/ Stadium: De Grolsch Veste
Referee: Manschot
17 December 2019 sc Heerenveen (1) 2–0 Roda JC (2) Heerenveen  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/17/netherlands/knvb-beker/sportclub-heerenveen/roda-jc/3182608/ Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion
Referee: Blom
17 December 2019 Katwijk (3) 0–0
(3–4 pen)
TOP Oss (2) Katwijk  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/17/netherlands/knvb-beker/vv-katwijk/bvo-top-oss/3182615/ Stadium: Sportpark De Krom
Referee: Gansner
    Penalties  
* Mengerink Soccerball shad check.png   * Soccerball shad check.png Hutten
17 December 2019 IJsselmeervogels (3) 1–0 SteDoCo (4) Spakenburg  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/17/netherlands/knvb-beker/ijsselmeervogels-spakenburg/stedoco/3182605/ Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Referee: Bos
17 December 2019 Excelsior (2) 0–2 FC Eindhoven (2) Rotterdam  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/17/netherlands/knvb-beker/sbv-excelsior/fc-eindhoven/3182619/ Stadium: Van Donge & De Roo Stadion
Referee: Bijl
17 December 2019 Vitesse (1) 4–0 ODIN '59 (4) Arnhem  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/17/netherlands/knvb-beker/sbv-vitesse/odin-59/3182609/ Stadium: GelreDome
Referee: Ruperti
17 December 2019 Fortuna Sittard (1) 3–0 PEC Zwolle (1) Sittard  
20:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/17/netherlands/knvb-beker/fortuna-sittard/bvo-fc-zwolle/3182617/ Stadium: Fortuna Sittard Stadion
Referee: Bax
18 December 2019 Telstar (2) 3–4 Ajax (1) Velsen-Zuid  
18:30 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/18/netherlands/knvb-beker/stormvogels-telstar-combinatie/afc-ajax/3182607/ Stadium: Rabobank IJmond Stadion
Referee: Kooij
18 December 2019 Sparta Nijkerk (4) 0–1 NAC Breda (2) Nijkerk  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/18/netherlands/knvb-beker/vv-sparta-nijkerk/nac-bv/3182620/ Stadium: De Ebbenhorst
Referee: Van der Laan
18 December 2019 AZ Alkmaar (1) 3–0 Groene Ster (4) Alkmaar  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/18/netherlands/knvb-beker/stichting-az/rksv-groene-ster-heerlerheide/3182612/ Stadium: AFAS Stadion
Referee: Van der Eijk
18 December 2019 OFC (4) 0–0
(4-5 pen)
Spakenburg (3) Oostzaan  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/18/netherlands/knvb-beker/ofc-oostzaan/sportvereniging-spakenburg/3182610/ Stadium: Sportpark OFC
Referee: Dröge
    Penalties  
* Freriks Soccerball shad check.png   * Soccerball shad check.png Castien
18 December 2019 Willem II (1) 3–0 Sparta Rotterdam (1) Tilburg  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/18/netherlands/knvb-beker/sbv-willem-ii-tilburg/sparta-rotterdam-bv/3182613/ Stadium: Koning Willem II Stadion
Referee: Oostrom
18 December 2019 Heracles Almelo (1) 3–0 FC Dordrecht (2) Almelo  
19:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/18/netherlands/knvb-beker/stichting-heracles-almelo/bvo-fc-dordrecht/3182606/ Stadium: Erve Asito
Referee: Gerrets
18 December 2019 GVVV (3) 1–2 PSV (1) Veenendaal  
20:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/18/netherlands/knvb-beker/gelders-veenendaalse-voetbal-vereniging/psv-nv/3182618/ Stadium: Sportpark Panhuis
Referee: Blank
19 December 2019 FC Groningen (1) 0–1 FC Utrecht (1) Groningen  
18:30 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/19/netherlands/knvb-beker/stichting-fc-groningen/stichting-fc-utrecht/3182616/ Stadium: Euroborg
Referee: Van Boekel
19 December 2019 SC Cambuur (2) 1–2 Feyenoord (1) Leeuwarden  
20:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2019/12/19/netherlands/knvb-beker/stichting-cambuur-leeuwarden-bvo/feyenoord-rotterdam-nv/3182611/ Stadium: Cambuur Stadion
Referee: Higler

Round of 16

The matches of the round of 16 took place between 21 and 23 January 2020.

21 January 2020 TOP Oss (2) 0–2 AZ Alkmaar (1) Oss  
18:30 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2020/01/21/netherlands/knvb-beker/bvo-top-oss/stichting-az/3197576/ Stadium: Frans Heesen Stadion
Referee: L. Gerrets
21 January 2020 FC Eindhoven (2) 1–2 FC Utrecht (1) Eindhoven  
20:45 CET Bourard Goal 37' https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2020/01/21/netherlands/knvb-beker/fc-eindhoven/stichting-fc-utrecht/3197572/ Goal 61' Abass
Goal 112' Bahebeck
Stadium: Jan Louwers Stadion
Referee: M. Pérez
22 January 2020 Heracles Almelo (1) 0–2 Vitesse (1) Almelo  
18:30 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2020/01/22/netherlands/knvb-beker/stichting-heracles-almelo/sbv-vitesse/3197571/ Goal 11' Tannane
Goal 60' Matavž
Stadium: Polman Stadion
Referee: J. Kamphuis
22 January 2020 Ajax (1) 7–0 Spakenburg (3) Amsterdam  
20:45 CET https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2020/01/22/netherlands/knvb-beker/afc-ajax/sportvereniging-spakenburg/3197573/ Stadium: Johan Cruyff Arena
Referee: R. Martens
22 January 2020 sc Heerenveen (1) 2–2
(4–3 pen)
Willem II (1) Heerenveen  
20:45 CET Faik Goal 48' (pen.)
Dries Saddiki Goal 76' (o.g.)
https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2020/01/22/netherlands/knvb-beker/sportclub-heerenveen/sbv-willem-ii-tilburg/3197574/ Goal 20' Pavlidis
Goal 81' Dankerlui
Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion
Referee: P. van Boekel
    Penalties  
* Faik Soccerball shad check.png   * Missed Heerkens
23 January 2020 IJsselmeervogels (3) 1–1
(6–7 pen)
Go Ahead Eagles (2) Spakenburg  
18:30 CET Olijfveld Goal 50' https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2020/01/23/netherlands/knvb-beker/ijsselmeervogels-spakenburg/stichting-go-ahead-eagles/3197575/ Goal 79' Bosz Stadium: Sportpark De Westmaat
Referee: C. Bax
    Penalties  
El Azzouti Soccerball shad check.png
Van Riel Soccerball shad check.png
Buitenhuis Soccerball shad check.png
Brummel Soccerball shad check.png
De Harder Missed
Justiana Missed
Van Diermen Soccerball shad check.png
Akla Soccerball shad check.png
Van Leijenhorst Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Bosz
Soccerball shad check.png Bannink
Missed Corboz
Soccerball shad check.png Mertens
Soccerball shad check.png brito
Missed Pouwels
Soccerball shad check.png Eddahchouri
Soccerball shad check.png Edqvist
Soccerball shad check.png Verhulst
23 January 2020 NAC Breda (2) 2–0 PSV (1) Breda  
20:45 CET Boussaid Goal 54'
I. Ilić Goal 73'
https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2020/01/23/netherlands/knvb-beker/nac-bv/psv-nv/3197577/ Stadium: Rat Verlegh Stadion
Referee: S. Gözübüyük
21 January 2020 Fortuna Sittard (1) 1–2 Feyenoord (1) Sittard  
20:45 CET Passlack Goal 49' https://nl.soccerway.com/matches/2020/01/21/netherlands/knvb-beker/fortuna-sittard/feyenoord-rotterdam-nv/3197570/ Goal 43' (o.g.) Ciss
Goal 120' Narsingh
Stadium: Fortuna Sittard Stadion
Referee: K. Blom

Quarter-finals

The matches of the quarter-finals took place between 11 and 13 February 2020. From this round on the referees were assisted by video assistant referee.

12 February 2020 AZ Alkmaar (1) 1–3 NAC Breda (2) Alkmaar  
18:30 CET Idrissi Goal 65' Report Goal 35' El Allouchi
Goal 60' Schouten
Goal 86' Noblejas
Stadium: AFAS Stadion
Attendance: 7,511
Referee: P. van Boekel
12 February 2020 Vitesse (1) 0–3 Ajax (1) Arnhem  
20:45 CET Report Goal 32' Babel
Goal 76' Gravenberch
Goal 85' (pen.) Tadić
Stadium: GelreDome
Attendance: 18,389
Referee: B. Nijhuis
13 February 2020 Go Ahead Eagles (2) 1–4 FC Utrecht (1) Deventer  
18:30 CET Navrátil Goal 49' Report Goal 37' Gustafson
Goal 45+2' Maher
Goal 55' Bahebeck
Goal 74' Peterson
Stadium: De Adelaarshorst
Attendance: 8,064
Referee: D. Makkelie
13 February 2020 sc Heerenveen (1) 0–1 Feyenoord (1) Heerenveen  
20:45 CET Report Fer Goal 15' Stadium: Abe Lenstra Stadion
Attendance: 16,500
Referee: D. Higler

Semi-finals

The semi-finals took place on 4 and 5 March 2020.

4 March 2020 FC Utrecht (1) 2–0 Ajax (1) Utrecht  
20:45 CET Van de Streek Goal 33'
Gustafson Goal 65' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Stadion Galgenwaard
Attendance: 22,601
Referee: B. Kuipers
5 March 2020 Feyenoord (1) 7–1 NAC Breda (2) Rotterdam  
20:45 CET Senesi Goal 15'
Berghuis Goal 20' (pen.)45'52' (pen.)
Boženík Goal 23'
Haps Goal 31'
Narsingh Goal 88' (pen.)
Report Goal 47' Van Hecke Stadium: De Kuip
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: J. Kamphuis

Final

Main article: 2020 KNVB Cup Final
19 April 2020 (2020-04-19)
18:00 CEST
Utrecht (1) Cancelled Feyenoord (1) De Kuip, Rotterdam
Report

External link

KNVB Cup
KNVB Cup seasons

1889-90 · 1890-91 · 1891-92 · 1892-93 · 1893-94 · 1894-95 · 1895-86 · 1896-97 · 1897-98 · 1898-99 · 1899-00 · 1900-01 · 1901-02 · 1902-03 · 1903-04 · 1904-05 · 1905-06 · 1906-07 · 1907-08 · 1908-09 · 1909-10 · 1910-11 · 1911-12 · 1912-13 · 1913-14 · 1914-15 · 1915-16 · 1916-17 · 1917-18 · 1918-19 · 1919-20 · 1920-21 · 1921-22 · 1922-23 · 1923-24 · 1924-25 · 1925-26 · 1926-27 · 1927-28 · 1928-29 · 1929-31 · 1930-31 · 1931-32 · 1932-33 · 1933-34 · 1934-35 · 1935-36 · 1936-37 · 1937-38 · 1938-39 · 1939-40 · 1940-41 · 1941-42 · 1942-43 · 1943-44 · 1944-45 · 1945-46 · 1946-47 · 1947-48 · 1948-49 · 1949-50 · 1950-51 · 1951-52 · 1952-53 · 1953-54 · 1954-55 · 1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 ·

KNVB Cup finals

1890 · 1891 · 1892 · 1893 · 1894 · 1895 · 1896 · 1897 · 1898 · 1899 · 1900 · 1901 · 1902 · 1903 · 1904 · 1905 · 1906 · 1907 · 1908 · 1909 · 1910 · 1911 · 1912 · 1913 · 1914 · 1915 · 1916 · 1917 · 1918 · 1919 · 1920 · 1921 · 1922 · 1923 · 1924 · 1925 · 1926 · 1927 · 1928 · 1929 · 1930 · 1931 · 1932 · 1933 · 1934 · 1935 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 · 1940 · 1941 · 1942 · 1943 · 1944 · 1945 · 1946 · 1947 · 1948 · 1949 · 1950 · 1951 · 1952 · 1953 · 1954 · 1955 · 1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 ·

Flag of Netherlands 2019–20 in Dutch football
Domestic leagues

Eredivisie · Eerste Divisie · Tweede Divisie · Derde Divisie · Hoofdklasse

Domestic cups
KNVB Cup · Johan Cruyff Shield
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

2018-19                                                        2020-21

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Royal Netherlands Football Association Logo.png
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.