Alka Superliga 2019–20 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Dates | 12 July 2019 – 12 March 2020; 29 May – 26 July 2020 | |
Winners | Midtjylland | |
Continental cup qualifiers | ||
Champions League | ||
Europa League | ||
Season statistics | ||
Matches played | 140 | |
Goals scored | 399 | |
Top goalscorer | Ronnie Schwartz (18) | |
Biggest home win | Silkeborg 6–0 Odense (15 June 2020) | |
Biggest away win | Horsens 0–5 AaB (26 August 2019) | |
Highest scoring | AGF 3–4 Silkeborg (20 October 2019) Brøndby 5–2 Randers (27 October) Lyngby 4–3 Odense (10 November 2019) | |
← 2018–19
|
2020–21 →
|
The 2019–20 Danish Superliga (officially the 3F Superliga for sponsorship reasons) was the 30th season of the Danish Superliga. F.C. Copenhagen are the defending champions. The season started on 12 July 2019 and was scheduled to end in May of 2020, before being suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Teams[]
Vejle Boldklub finished as loser in the relegation play-offs in the 2018–19 season and was relegated to the 2019–20 1st Division along with Vendsyssel FF who lost their relegation play-offs as well.
The relegated teams were replaced by 2018–19 1st Division champions Silkeborg IF, who returned after one year of absence, as well as the play-off winners Lyngby Boldklub who also returned after a one year absence.
Stadia and locations[]
Club | Location | Stadium | Turf | Capacity | 2018–19 position |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AaB | Aalborg | Aalborg Portland Park | Natural | 13,797 | 9th |
AGF | Aarhus | Ceres Park | Natural | 20,032 | 8th |
Brøndby | Brøndby | Brøndby Stadium | Hybrid | 29,000 | 4th |
Copenhagen | Copenhagen | Telia Parken | Natural | 38,065 | 1st |
Esbjerg | Esbjerg | Blue Water Arena | Natural | 18,000 | 3rd |
Hobro | Hobro | DS Arena | Natural | 10,700 | 13th |
Horsens | Horsens | CASA Arena Horsens | Natural | 10,400 | 11th |
Lyngby | Lyngby | Lyngby Stadion | Natural | 8,000 | 1D, 3rd |
Midtjylland | Herning | MCH Arena | Natural | 11,800 | 2nd |
Nordsjælland | Farum | Right to Dream Park | Artificial | 9,900 | 6th |
OB | Odense | Nature Energy Park | Natural | 15,633 | 5th |
Randers | Randers | BioNutria Park Randers | Natural | 12,000 | 7th |
Silkeborg | Silkeborg | JYSK Park | Artificial | 10,000 | 1D, 1st |
SønderjyskE | Haderslev | Sydbank Park | Natural | 10,000 | 10th |
Personnel and sponsoring[]
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | Head coach | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
AaB | Jacob Friis | Lucas Andersen | Hummel | Spar Nord |
AGF | David Nielsen | Niklas Backman | Hummel | Ceres |
Brøndby | Niels Frederiksen | Kamil Wilczek | Hummel | Arbejdernes Landsbank |
Copenhagen | Ståle Solbakken | Zeca | Adidas | Carlsberg |
Esbjerg | John Lammers | Markus Halsti | Nike | Viking |
Hobro | Peter Sørensen | Jonas Damborg | Puma | DS Gruppen, Spar Nord |
Horsens | Bo Henriksen | Sivert Heltne Nilsen | Hummel | NG Zink |
Lyngby | Christian Nielsen | Martin Ørnskov | Adidas | Jönsson A/S |
Midtjylland | Kenneth Andersen | Jakob Poulsen | Nike | Det Faglige Hus |
Nordsjælland | Flemming Pedersen | Nicolai Larsen | Nike | DHL |
OB | Jakob Michelsen | Janus Drachmann | Hummel | Albani |
Randers | Thomas Thomasberg | Erik Marxen | Puma | Verdo |
Silkeborg | Kent Nielsen | Simon Jakobsen | Uhlsport | Mascot International |
SønderjyskE | Glen Riddersholm | Marc Pedersen | Hummel | Frøs Herreds Sparekasse |
Managerial changes[]
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure |
Date of vacancy | Replaced by | Date of appointment | Position in table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Silkeborg IF | Michael Hansen | End of contract | 30 May 2019 | Kent Nielsen | 1 June 2019 | Pre-season |
Brøndby IF | Martin Retov | End of tenure as caretaker | 30 June 2019 | Niels Frederiksen | 1 July 2019 | Pre-season |
FC Midtjylland | Kenneth Andersen | Resigned | 19 August 2019 | Brian Priske | 19 August 2019 | 2nd |
Esbjerg | John Lammers | Sacked | 16 September 2019 | Lars Olsen | 28 October 2019 | 13th |
Esbjerg | Lars Olsen | Sacked | 9 June 2020 | Troels Bech | 10 June 2020 | 13th |
Regular season[]
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Midtjylland | 26 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 42 | 14 | +28 | 65 | Qualification to Championship round |
2 | Copenhagen | 26 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 47 | 29 | +18 | 56 | |
3 | Aarhus | 26 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 42 | 28 | +14 | 47 | |
4 | Brøndby | 26 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 47 | 37 | +10 | 42 | |
5 | Nordsjælland | 26 | 12 | 5 | 9 | 48 | 35 | +13 | 41 | |
6 | Aalborg | 26 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 44 | 33 | +11 | 38 | |
7 | Randers FC | 26 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 39 | 35 | +4 | 35 | Qualification to Relegation round |
8 | Horsens | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 25 | 44 | −19 | 34 | |
9 | OB | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 34 | 30 | +4 | 33 | |
10 | Lyngby | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 31 | 45 | −14 | 32 | |
11 | SønderjyskE | 26 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 31 | 44 | −13 | 27 | |
12 | Hobro | 26 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 25 | 35 | −10 | 23 | |
13 | Esbjerg fB | 26 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 44 | −22 | 18 | |
14 | Silkeborg IF | 26 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 31 | 55 | −24 | 16 |
Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Championship round[]
Points and goals will carry over in full from the regular season.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MID | COP | AGF | BRO | AaB | NOR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Midtjylland (C) | 36 | 26 | 4 | 6 | 61 | 29 | +32 | 82 | Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round | — | 3–1 | 3–4 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 6–3 | |
2 | Copenhagen | 36 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 58 | 42 | +16 | 68 | Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round | 1–2 | — | 2–4 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
3 | AGF (O) | 36 | 19 | 7 | 10 | 58 | 41 | +17 | 64 | Qualification for the European play-off match | 3–0 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 | 1–4 | 2–1 | |
4 | Brøndby | 36 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 56 | 42 | +14 | 56 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 4–0 | ||
5 | AaB | 36 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 54 | 44 | +10 | 54 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 0–4 | ||
6 | Nordsjælland | 36 | 13 | 8 | 15 | 59 | 54 | +5 | 47 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | — |
Relegation round[]
Points and goals will carry over in full from the regular season. Starting next season in the Superliga there will again be only 12 clubs.
Group A[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | OB | 32 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 43 | 42 | +1 | 43 | Qualification for the European play-off quarter-finals |
2 | SønderjyskE | 32 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 37 | 49 | −12 | 38 | |
3 | Lyngby (O) | 32 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 34 | 55 | −21 | 34 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
4 | Silkeborg IF (R) | 32 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 43 | 59 | −16 | 26 | Relegation to 2020–21 Danish 1st Division |
Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Group B[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Horsens | 32 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 36 | 50 | −14 | 46 | Qualification for the European play-off quarter-finals |
2 | Randers FC | 32 | 13 | 6 | 13 | 51 | 45 | +6 | 45 | |
3 | Hobro (R) | 32 | 5 | 15 | 12 | 35 | 48 | −13 | 30 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
4 | Esbjerg fB (R) | 32 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 32 | 58 | −26 | 22 | Relegation to 2020–21 Danish 1st Division |
Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
European play-offs[]
The winning team from the 4-team knock-out tournament will advance to a Europa League play-off match. In the final, the team with the most points from the relegation round group stage will host the second leg.
The match between Horsens and SønderjyskE was cancelled due to the latter's victory in the Danish Cup, which automatically qualified the team for Europa League and allows Horsens to advance directly to the second round.
Quarterfinals[]
11 July 2020 | Randers FC | 2–1 | OB | Cepheus Park Randers, Randers | |
18:00 | Kamara 65' (Hammershøy-Mistrati) Riis 74' (Kopplin) |
OB Report | Fenger 19' (Opondo) Opondo 44' |
Attendance: 1,231 Referee: Jens Maae |
19 July 2020 | OB | 2–0 (3–2 agg.)
|
Randers FC | Nature Energy Park, Odense | |
18:00 | Fenger 29' (Thomasen) 61' (Skjelvik) Kløve 90+1' |
OB Report | Hammershøy-Mistrati 9' Egho 74' Rømer 80' |
Attendance: 3,621 Referee: Jakob Kehlet |
Semifinals[]
23 July 2020 | OB | 3–1 | AC Horsens | Nature Energy Park, Odense | |
18:00 | M. Lund 8' Fenger 21' (Skjelvik) Larsen 41' Svendsen 78' (pen.) Hyllegaard 86' (M. Lund) |
OB Report | Hansson 34' Jacobsen 43' Okosun 63' (Frantsen) Prip 77' |
Attendance: 3,884 Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen |
24 July 2020 | AC Horsens | 1–1 (2–4 agg.)
|
OB | CASA Arena Horsens, Horsens | |
14:00 | Gemmer 34' Prip 38' Kiilerich 61' (Thorsen) Thorsen 73' |
OB Report | Frøkjær-Jensen 12' Skjelvik 44' Kløve 45+4' Hyllegaard 78' (Opondo) |
Attendance: 2,171 Referee: Michael Tykgaard |
European play-off match[]
29 July 2020 | AGF | 2–1 | OB | Ceres Park, Aarhus | |
18:00 |
Relegation play-offs[]
The two sides who finished 3rd in the relegation round will play a two-legged tie to determine who stays up and who is relegated to the 2020–21 Danish 1st Division.
13 July 2020 | Hobro | 1–2 | Lyngby | DS Arena, Hobro | |
19:00 | Louati 11' | Report | Corlu 55' Gytkjær 87' |
Referee: Morten Krogh |
20 July 2020 | Lyngby BK | 2–2 | Hobro | Lyngby Stadion, Lyngby | |
19:00 | Hebo 22' (Marcussen) Corlu 68' (Warming) 90+9' Ørnskov 83' Winther 87' Mikkelsen 90+3' Gregor 90+6' |
Report | Nielsen 8' (o.g.) Babayan 11', 90+9' 76' (Haarup) Bøge 57' Sabbi 73' Cappis 83' Onkony 90+9' |
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen |
Lyngby won 4–3 on aggregate. As a result Hobro was relegated, while Lyngby BK would remain in the Superliga in 2020-21.
Season statistics[]
Top scorers[]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ronnie Schwartz | Silkeborg/Midtjylland | 18 |
2 | Kamil Wilczek | Brøndby | 17 |
Patrick Mortensen | AGF | ||
4 | Sander Svendsen | OB | 12 |
5 | Mikkel Damsgaard | Nordsjælland | 11 |
Mohammed Kudus | Nordsjælland | ||
7 | Bashkim Kadrii | OB | 10 |
Lucas Andersen | AaB | ||
Tom van Weert | AaB | ||
10 | Pieros Sotiriou | Copenhagen | 9 |
Emil Riis Jakobsen | Randers | ||
Dame N'Doye | Copenhagen |
Attendances[]
Pos | Team | Total | High | Low | Average | Change |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Copenhagen | 199,897 | 29,310 | 0 | 11,105 | −35.6% |
2 | Brøndby | 191,340 | 21,746 | 0 | 10,630 | −22.5% |
3 | AGF | 142,426 | 22,175 | 0 | 7,913 | −8.1% |
4 | Midtjylland | 110,184 | 11,422 | 0 | 6,121 | −16.3% |
5 | OB | 96,324 | 10,441 | 0 | 5,351 | −22.6% |
6 | AaB | 69,708 | 11,645 | 0 | 3,873 | −31.6% |
7 | SønderjyskE | 55,651 | 7,417 | 0 | 3,478 | −28.5% |
8 | Esbjerg | 51,061 | 5,907 | 0 | 3,191 | −43.0% |
9 | Lyngby | 53,048 | 8,547 | 0 | 3,120 | n/a |
10 | Randers | 48,992 | 9,947 | 0 | 2,882 | −26.3% |
11 | Silkeborg | 38,358 | 5,432 | 0 | 2,397 | n/a |
12 | Hobro | 33,736 | 5,428 | 0 | 1,984 | −12.9% |
13 | Horsens | 30,959 | 3,565 | 0 | 1,821 | −50.3% |
14 | Nordsjælland | 31,286 | 5,133 | 0 | 1,738 | −50.3% |
League total | 1,152,970 | 29,310 | 0 | 4,764 | −27.6% |
Updated to games played on 29 July 2020
Source: SuperStats.dk
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic some games were played without spectators and some games were played with a reduced amout allowed.
External links[]
Danish Superliga seasons |
2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 · 2023–24 · |
Football in Denmark | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2019–20 in Danish football |
Domestic leagues |
Superliga · 1st Division · 2nd Division |
Domestic cups |
Danish Cup, (Final) |
European competitions |
National teams |
2019–20 in European football (UEFA) |
Domestic leagues |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
Domestic cups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
League cups |
England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales |
Supercups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine |
UEFA competitions |
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup |
International competitions |
2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification) |