Alka Superliga
2019–20
Danish Superliga.png
Season information
Dates 12 July 2019 – 12 March 2020;
29 May – 26 July 2020
Winners Midtjylland
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League
Europa League
Season statistics
Matches played 140
Goals scored 399
Top goalscorer Ronnie Schwartz (18)
Biggest home win Silkeborg 6–0 Odense
(15 June 2020)
Biggest away win Horsens 0–5 AaB
(26 August 2019)
Highest scoring AGF 3–4 Silkeborg
(20 October 2019)
Brøndby 5–2 Randers
(27 October)
Lyngby 4–3 Odense
(10 November 2019)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 Danish Superliga (officially the 3F Superliga for sponsorship reasons) was the 30th season of the Danish Superliga. F.C. Copenhagen are the defending champions. The season started on 12 July 2019 and was scheduled to end in May of 2020, before being suspended due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Teams

Vejle Boldklub finished as loser in the relegation play-offs in the 2018–19 season and was relegated to the 2019–20 1st Division along with Vendsyssel FF who lost their relegation play-offs as well.

The relegated teams were replaced by 2018–19 1st Division champions Silkeborg IF, who returned after one year of absence, as well as the play-off winners Lyngby Boldklub who also returned after a one year absence.

Stadia and locations

Club Location Stadium Turf Capacity 2018–19
position
AaB Aalborg Aalborg Portland Park Natural 13,797 9th
AGF Aarhus Ceres Park Natural 20,032 8th
Brøndby Brøndby Brøndby Stadium Hybrid 29,000 4th
Copenhagen Copenhagen Telia Parken Natural 38,065 1st
Esbjerg Esbjerg Blue Water Arena Natural 18,000 3rd
Hobro Hobro DS Arena Natural 10,700 13th
Horsens Horsens CASA Arena Horsens Natural 10,400 11th
Lyngby Lyngby Lyngby Stadion Natural 8,000 1D, 3rd
Midtjylland Herning MCH Arena Natural 11,800 2nd
Nordsjælland Farum Right to Dream Park Artificial 9,900 6th
OB Odense Nature Energy Park Natural 15,633 5th
Randers Randers BioNutria Park Randers Natural 12,000 7th
Silkeborg Silkeborg JYSK Park Artificial 10,000 1D, 1st
SønderjyskE Haderslev Sydbank Park Natural 10,000 10th

Personnel and sponsoring

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
AaB Flag of Denmark Jacob Friis Flag of Denmark Lucas Andersen Hummel Spar Nord
AGF Flag of Denmark David Nielsen Flag of Sweden Niklas Backman Hummel Ceres
Brøndby Flag of Denmark Niels Frederiksen Flag of Poland Kamil Wilczek Hummel Arbejdernes Landsbank
Copenhagen Flag of Norway Ståle Solbakken Flag of Greece Zeca Adidas Carlsberg
Esbjerg Flag of Netherlands John Lammers Flag of Finland Markus Halsti Nike Viking
Hobro Flag of Denmark Peter Sørensen Flag of Denmark Jonas Damborg Puma DS Gruppen, Spar Nord
Horsens Flag of Denmark Bo Henriksen Flag of Norway Sivert Heltne Nilsen Hummel NG Zink
Lyngby Flag of Denmark Christian Nielsen Flag of Denmark Martin Ørnskov Adidas Jönsson A/S
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark Kenneth Andersen Flag of Denmark Jakob Poulsen Nike Det Faglige Hus
Nordsjælland Flag of Denmark Flemming Pedersen Flag of Denmark Nicolai Larsen Nike DHL
OB Flag of Denmark Jakob Michelsen Flag of Denmark Janus Drachmann Hummel Albani
Randers Flag of Denmark Thomas Thomasberg Flag of Denmark Erik Marxen Puma Verdo
Silkeborg Flag of Denmark Kent Nielsen Flag of Denmark Simon Jakobsen Uhlsport Mascot International
SønderjyskE Flag of Denmark Glen Riddersholm Flag of Denmark Marc Pedersen Hummel Frøs Herreds Sparekasse

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of
departure
Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
Silkeborg IF Flag of Denmark Michael Hansen End of contract 30 May 2019 Flag of Denmark Kent Nielsen 1 June 2019 Pre-season
Brøndby IF Flag of Denmark Martin Retov End of tenure as caretaker 30 June 2019 Flag of Denmark Niels Frederiksen 1 July 2019 Pre-season
FC Midtjylland Flag of Denmark Kenneth Andersen Resigned 19 August 2019 Flag of Denmark Brian Priske 19 August 2019 2nd
Esbjerg Flag of Netherlands John Lammers Sacked 16 September 2019 Flag of Denmark Lars Olsen 28 October 2019 13th
Esbjerg Flag of Denmark Lars Olsen Sacked 9 June 2020 Flag of Denmark Troels Bech 10 June 2020 13th

Regular season

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Midtjylland 26 21 2 3 42 14 +28 65 Qualification to Championship round
2 Copenhagen 26 18 2 6 47 29 +18 56
3 Aarhus 26 14 5 7 42 28 +14 47
4 Brøndby 26 13 3 10 47 37 +10 42
5 Nordsjælland 26 12 5 9 48 35 +13 41
6 Aalborg 26 11 5 10 44 33 +11 38
7 Randers FC 26 10 5 11 39 35 +4 35 Qualification to Relegation round
8 Horsens 26 10 4 12 25 44 −19 34
9 OB 26 9 6 11 34 30 +4 33
10 Lyngby Boldklub 26 9 5 12 31 45 −14 32
11 SønderjyskE 26 6 9 11 31 44 −13 27
12 Hobro 26 3 14 9 25 35 −10 23
13 Esbjerg fB 26 4 6 16 22 44 −22 18
14 Silkeborg IF 26 3 7 16 31 55 −24 16

Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Championship round

Points and goals will carry over in full from the regular season.

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Midtjylland  (C) 0 0 0 Champions League second qualifying round
2 Copenhagen 0 0 0 Europa League second qualifying round
3 Aarhus 0 0 0 European play-off match
4 Brøndby 0 0 0
5 Aalborg 0 0 0
6 Nordsjælland 0 0 0

Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Relegation round

Points and goals will carry over in full from the regular season. Starting next season in the Superliga there will again be only 12 clubs.

Group A

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 OB 32 12 7 13 43 42 +1 43 Qualification for the European play-off quarter-finals
2 SønderjyskE 32 9 11 12 37 49 −12 38
3 Lyngby Boldklub  (O) 32 9 7 16 34 55 −21 34 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
4 Silkeborg IF  (R) 32 6 8 18 43 59 −16 26 Relegation to 2020–21 Danish 1st Division

Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Group B

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Horsens 32 13 7 12 36 50 −14 46 Qualification for the European play-off quarter-finals
2 Randers FC 32 13 6 13 51 45 +6 45
3 Hobro  (R) 32 5 15 12 35 48 −13 30 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
4 Esbjerg fB  (R) 32 5 7 20 32 58 −26 22 Relegation to 2020–21 Danish 1st Division

Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

European play-offs

The winning team from the 4-team knock-out tournament will advance to a Europa League play-off match. In the final, the team with the most points from the relegation round group stage will host the second leg.

The match between Horsens and SønderjyskE was cancelled due to the latter's victory in the Danish Cup, which automatically qualified the team for Europa League and allows Horsens to advance directly to the second round.

Quarterfinals

11 July 2020 Randers FC 2–1 OB Cepheus Park Randers, Randers  
18:00 Kamara Goal 65' (Hammershøy-Mistrati)
Riis Goal 74' (Kopplin)
OB Report Fenger Goal 19' (Opondo)
Opondo Booked in the 44th minute 44'
Attendance: 1,231
Referee: Jens Maae
19 July 2020 OB 2–0
(3–2 agg.)
Randers FC Nature Energy Park, Odense  
18:00 Fenger Goal 29' (Thomasen) Goal 61' (Skjelvik)
Kløve Booked in the 90+1th minute 90+1'
OB Report Hammershøy-Mistrati Booked in the 9th minute 9'
Egho Booked in the 74th minute 74'
Rømer Booked in the 80th minute 80'
Attendance: 3,621
Referee: Jakob Kehlet

Semifinals

23 July 2020 OB 3–1 AC Horsens Nature Energy Park, Odense  
18:00 M. Lund Booked in the 8th minute 8'
Fenger Goal 21' (Skjelvik)
Larsen Booked in the 41st minute 41'
Svendsen Goal 78' (pen.)
Hyllegaard Goal 86' (M. Lund)
OB Report Hansson Booked in the 34th minute 34'
Jacobsen Booked in the 43rd minute 43'
Okosun Goal 63' (Frantsen)
Prip Booked in the 77th minute 77'
Attendance: 3,884
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen
24 July 2020 AC Horsens 1–1
(2–4 agg.)
OB CASA Arena Horsens, Horsens  
14:00 Gemmer Booked in the 34th minute 34'
Prip Booked in the 38th minute 38'
Kiilerich Goal 61' (Thorsen)
Thorsen Booked in the 73rd minute 73'
OB Report Frøkjær-Jensen Booked in the 12th minute 12'
Skjelvik Booked in the 44th minute 44'
Kløve Booked in the 45+4th minute 45+4'
Hyllegaard Goal 78' (Opondo)
Attendance: 2,171
Referee: Michael Tykgaard

European play-off match

29 July 2020 AGF 2–1 OB Ceres Park, Aarhus  
18:00

Relegation play-offs

The two sides who finished 3rd in the relegation round will play a two-legged tie to determine who stays up and who is relegated to the 2020–21 Danish 1st Division.

13 July 2020 Hobro 1–2 Lyngby DS Arena, Hobro  
19:00 Louati Goal 11' Report Corlu Goal 55'
Gytkjær Goal 87'
Referee: Morten Krogh
20 July 2020 Lyngby BK 2–2 Hobro Lyngby Stadion, Lyngby  
19:00 Hebo Goal 22' (Marcussen)
Corlu Goal 68' (Warming) Red card 90+9'
Ørnskov Booked in the 83rd minute 83'
Winther Booked in the 87th minute 87'
Mikkelsen Booked in the 90+3th minute 90+3'
Gregor Booked in the 90+6th minute 90+6'
Report Nielsen Goal 8' (o.g.)
Babayan Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 11', 90+9' Goal 76' (Haarup)
Bøge Booked in the 57th minute 57'
Sabbi Booked in the 73rd minute 73'
Cappis Booked in the 83rd minute 83'
Onkony Red card 90+9'
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen

Lyngby won 4–3 on aggregate. As a result Hobro was relegated, while Lyngby BK would remain in the Superliga in 2020-21.

Season statistics

Top scorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Denmark Ronnie Schwartz Silkeborg/Midtjylland 18
2 Flag of Poland Kamil Wilczek Brøndby 17
Flag of Denmark Patrick Mortensen AGF
4 Flag of Norway Sander Svendsen OB 12
5 Flag of Denmark Mikkel Damsgaard Nordsjælland 11
Flag of Ghana Mohammed Kudus Nordsjælland
7 Flag of Denmark Bashkim Kadrii OB 10
Flag of Denmark Lucas Andersen AaB
Flag of Netherlands Tom van Weert AaB
10 Flag of Cyprus Pieros Sotiriou Copenhagen 9
Flag of Denmark Emil Riis Jakobsen Randers
Flag of Senegal Dame N'Doye Copenhagen

Attendances

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Copenhagen 199,897 29,310 0 11,105 -0.64339513325608−35.6%
2 Brøndby 191,340 21,746 0 10,630 -0.77444266355821−22.5%
3 AGF 142,426 22,175 0 7,913 -0.9187275049344−8.1%
4 Midtjylland 110,184 11,422 0 6,121 -0.83688815969374−16.3%
5 OB 96,324 10,441 0 5,351 -0.7733776557306−22.6%
6 AaB 69,708 11,645 0 3,873 -0.68391312025428−31.6%
7 SønderjyskE 55,651 7,417 0 3,478 -0.71416837782341−28.5%
8 Esbjerg 51,061 5,907 0 3,191 -0.56921155904388−43.0%
9 Lyngby 53,048 8,547 0 3,120 n/a
10 Randers 48,992 9,947 0 2,882 -0.73633111905979−26.3%
11 Silkeborg 38,358 5,432 0 2,397 n/a
12 Hobro 33,736 5,428 0 1,984 -0.870557261957−12.9%
13 Horsens 30,959 3,565 0 1,821 -0.49618528610354−50.3%
14 Nordsjælland 31,286 5,133 0 1,738 -0.49642959154527−50.3%
League total 1,152,970 29,310 0 4,764 -0.72390214253153−27.6%

Updated to games played on 29 July 2020
Source: SuperStats.dk

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic some games were played without spectators and some games were played with a reduced amout allowed.

External links

Danish Superliga seasons

2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 ·

Football in Denmark
League competitions The DFA Cup competitions
Superliga Denmark (U-21) Danish Cup
1st Division List of clubs Danish Supercup
2nd Division List of stadiums Danish League Cup
(East) (West) List of leagues
(Denmark Series · Copenhagen Series · Funen Series · Jutland Series · Zealand Series)
Flag of Denmark 2019–20 in Danish football
Domestic leagues
Superliga · 1st Division · 2nd Divisions
Domestic cups
Danish Cup, (Final)
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

National Team

2018-19                                                        2020-21

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.