Stub.png
League stub
This article about 2019–20 Czech First League is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
Czech First League
2019–20
Season information
Dates 12 July 2019 – 12 March 2020
23 May – 14 June
Winners Slavia Prague
6th Czech First League title
20th Czech title
Relegated No relegation
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League Slavia Prague
Viktoria Plzeň
Europa League Sparta Prague
Jablonec
Slovan Liberec
Season statistics
Matches played 271
Goals scored 708
Top goalscorer Libor Kozák, Petar Musa
(14 goals)
Biggest home win Jablonec 6–0 Slovácko
Mladá Boleslav 6–0 Příbram
Viktoria Plzeň 7–1 Mladá Boleslav
Biggest away win Teplice 1–5 Slavia Prague
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2018–19
2020–21 → 

The 2019–20 Czech First League, known as the Fortuna liga for sponsorship reasons, is the 27th season of the Czech Republic's top-tier football league. The defending champions are Slavia Prague, who won their fifth Czech title in previous season. This season is the second one with a new league structure in which 16 clubs play each other home and away, until the league is split up in championship, Europa League and relegation groups.

Season events

On 12 March, the League Football Association announced that all Fortuna liga games had been postponed for the foreseeable future due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

After 2 months, on 12 May, the League Football Association announced that the Fortuna liga would resume on 25 May.

Teams

Team changes

Promoted from
2018–19 Czech National Football League
Relegated from
2018–19 Czech First League
České Budějovice Dukla Prague

Stadiums and locations

Team Location Stadium Capacity
Bohemians 1905 Prague Ďolíček 5,000
SK Dynamo České Budějovice České Budějovice Stadion Střelecký ostrov 6,681
FK Jablonec Jablonec nad Nisou Stadion Střelnice 6,108
MFK Karviná Karviná Městský stadion (Karviná) 4,833
FC Slovan Liberec Liberec Stadion u Nisy 9,900
FK Mladá Boleslav Mladá Boleslav Lokotrans Aréna 5,000
SK Sigma Olomouc Olomouc Andrův stadion 12,483
SFC Opava Opava Městský stadion (Opava) 7,758
FC Baník Ostrava Ostrava Městský stadion (Ostrava) 15,123
FC Viktoria Plzeň Plzeň Doosan Arena 11,700
1. FK Příbram Příbram Na Litavce 9,100
SK Slavia Prague Prague Sinobo Stadium 19,370
1. FC Slovácko Uherské Hradiště Městský fotbalový stadion Miroslava Valenty 8,000
AC Sparta Prague Prague Generali Česká pojišťovna Arena 18,944
FK Teplice Teplice Na Stínadlech 18,221
FC Fastav Zlín Zlín Letná Stadion 5,783


Regular season

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Slavia Prague 30 22 6 2 58 10 +48 72 Qualification for the championship group
2 Viktoria Plzeň 30 20 6 4 60 22 +38 66
3 Sparta Prague 30 14 8 8 55 35 +20 50
4 Jablonec 30 14 7 9 46 41 +5 49
5 Slovan Liberec 30 14 5 11 50 38 +12 47
6 Template:Fb team FC Baník Ostrava 30 12 9 9 42 34 +8 45
7 Template:Fb team České Budějovice 30 13 4 13 46 45 +1 43 Qualification for the Europa League play-offs
8 Bohemians 1905 30 12 6 12 38 41 −3 42
9 Slovácko 30 11 9 10 35 35 0 42
10 Mladá Boleslav 30 11 7 12 48 52 −4 40
11 Template:Fb team SK Sigma Olomouc 30 8 12 10 36 37 −1 36 Qualification for the relegation group
12 Teplice 30 7 10 13 29 49 −20 31
13 Zlín 30 7 6 17 25 47 −22 27
14 Karviná 30 5 11 14 23 39 −16 26
15 Template:Fb team SFC Opava 30 5 8 17 16 47 −31 23
16 Příbram 30 5 6 19 19 54 −35 21

Source: [ BBC Sport]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Championship group

Points and goals were carried over in full from the regular season.

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Slavia Prague  (C) 33 25 6 2 66 11 +55 81 Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round
2 Viktoria Plzeň 33 22 6 5 64 24 +40 72 Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round
3 Sparta Prague 33 16 8 9 63 40 +23 56 Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round
4 Slovan Liberec 33 15 6 12 54 44 +10 51 Qualification for the Europa League play-offs final
5 Jablonec 33 14 8 11 47 48 −1 50
6 Template:Fb team FC Baník Ostrava 33 12 9 12 46 42 +4 45

Source: [ BBC Sport]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Europa League play-offs

Teams placed between 7th and 10th position will take part in the Europa league play-offs. The best of them will play against the fourth-placed of the championship play-offs to determine the Europa League play-off winners. The winners will qualify for the second qualifying round of the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League.

First round Second round
                           
  2  Mladá Boleslav 2 2 4  
5  České Budějovice 1 0 1  
   Mladá Boleslav 3 1 4
   Bohemians 1905 0 2 2
3  Slovácko 1 1 2
  4  Bohemians 1905 2 2 4  


Final

12 July 2020 (2020-07-12)
17:00
Slovan Liberec 2–0 Mladá Boleslav Stadion u Nisy, Liberec
Attendance: 2,488
Referee: Petr Ardeleánu
Pešek Goal 62'
Mara Goal 90' (pen.)
Report

Relegation group

Points and goals were carried over in full from the regular season.

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
11 Template:Fb team SK Sigma Olomouc 33 9 13 11 39 40 −1 40
12 Teplice 33 9 11 13 37 51 −14 38
13 Zlín 33 9 6 18 30 52 −22 33
14 Karviná 33 5 12 16 25 46 −21 27 Qualification for the relegation play-offs
15 Template:Fb team SFC Opava 33 5 10 18 17 50 −33 25
16 Příbram 33 6 7 20 21 55 −34 25 Relegation to the FNL

Source: [ BBC Sport]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Top scorers

As of matches played 28 June 2020
Rank Name Club Goals
1 Flag of Croatia Petar Musa Slovan Liberec / Slavia Prague 13
2 Flag of Gabon Guélor Kanga Sparta Prague 12
Flag of Czech Republic Libor Kozák Sparta Prague
Flag of Czech Republic Jakub Řezníček Teplice
5 Flag of Czech Republic Lukáš Budínský Mladá Boleslav 11
6 Flag of Russia Nikolay Komlichenko Mladá Boleslav 10
Flag of Czech Republic Martin Doležal Jablonec
Flag of Czech Republic Michael Krmenčík Viktoria Plzeň
Flag of Czech Republic Pavel Bucha Mladá Boleslav / Viktoria Plzeň
Flag of Czech Republic Roman Potočný Slovan Liberec / Baník Ostrava

See also

External links

Czech First League seasons

2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 ·

Template:2019–20 football in Czech Republic

201920 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '19 '20 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '19 '20 · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland '19 '20 · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova '19 '20 · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '19 '20 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '19 '20 · Finland · France · Georgia '19 '20 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '19 '20 · Kosovo · Latvia '19 '20 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '19 '20 · Luxembourg · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · North Macedonia · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '19 '20 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Kosovo · Lithuania '19 '20 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '19 '20 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '19 '20 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round, Champions Path, Main Path, group stage, knockout phase, Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup · UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) · 2018–19 UEFA Nations League (Finals) · 2021 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2019 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2020 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.