2018–19 UEFA Nations League B
Tournament details
Dates6 September – 20 November 2018
Teams12
Promoted Bosnia and Herzegovina
 Denmark
 Sweden
 Ukraine
Relegated Northern Ireland
 Republic of Ireland
 Slovakia
 Turkey
Tournament statistics
Matches played24
Goals scored48 (2 per match)
Attendance549,676 (22,903 per match)
Top scorer(s)Bosnia and Herzegovina Edin Džeko
Czech Republic Patrik Schick
(3 goals each)

The 2018–19 UEFA Nations League B was the second division of the 2018–19 edition of the UEFA Nations League, the inaugural season of the international football competition involving the men's national teams of the 55 member associations of UEFA.

Format

League B consisted of 12 UEFA members ranked from 13–24, split into four groups of three. The winners of each group are promoted to the 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A, and the third-placed team of each group are relegated to the 2020–21 UEFA Nations League C.

In addition, League B will be allocated one of the four remaining UEFA Euro 2020 places. Four teams from League B which have not already qualified for the European Championship finals will compete in the play-offs for each division, to be played in March 2020. The play-off berths will be first allocated to the group winners, and if any of the group winners have already qualified for the European Championship finals, then to the next best ranked team of the division, etc. If there are fewer than four teams in League B which have not already qualified for the European Championship finals, the play-off berths will be allocated via one of two methods. If League B has a group winner selected for the play-offs, the next best team in the overall ranking from a lower league will be selected. If League B has no group winner available, the best team in the overall ranking will be selected. The play-offs will consist of two "one-off" semi-finals (best-ranked team vs. fourth best-ranked team and second best-ranked team vs. third best-ranked team, played at home of higher-ranked teams) and one "one-off" final between the two semi-final winners (venue drawn in advance between semi-final 1 and 2).

Seeding

Teams were allocated to League B according to their UEFA national team coefficients after the conclusion of the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying group stage on 11 October 2017. Teams were split into three pots of four teams, ordered based on their UEFA national team coefficient. The seeding pots for the draw were announced on 7 December 2017.

Pot 1
Team Coeff Rank
 Austria 29,418 13
 Wales 29,269 14
 Russia 29,258 15
 Slovakia 28,555 16
Pot 2
Team Coeff Rank
 Sweden 28,487 17
 Ukraine 28,286 18
 Republic of Ireland 28,249 19
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 28,200 20
Pot 3
Team Coeff Rank
 Northern Ireland 27,127 21
 Denmark 27,052 22
 Czech Republic 27,028 23
 Turkey 26,538 24

The group draw took place at the SwissTech Convention Center in Lausanne, Switzerland on 24 January 2018, 12:00 CET. For political reasons, Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn into the same group (due to the Russian military intervention in Ukraine).

Groups

The fixture list was confirmed by UEFA on 24 January 2018 following the draw. Times are CET/CEST, as listed by UEFA (local times are in parentheses).

Group 1

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Ukraine (P) 4 3 0 1 5 5 0 9 Promotion to League A
 Czech Republic 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 6
 Slovakia (R) 4 1 0 3 5 5 0 3 Relegation to League C
6 September 2018 (2018-09-06)
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Czech Republic  2–1  Ukraine Městský fotbalový stadion Miroslava Valenty, Uherské Hradiště
Attendance: 7,974
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Schick Goal 4' Report Konoplyanka Goal 45+1'
Zinchenko Goal 90+3'

9 September 2018 (2018-09-09)
15:00
(16:00 UTC+3)
Ukraine  1–0  Slovakia Arena Lviv, Lviv
Attendance: 0
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Yarmolenko Goal 80' (pen.) Report

13 October 2018 (2018-10-13)
15:00
(15:00 UTC+2)
Slovakia  1–2  Czech Republic Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava
Attendance: 17,251
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Hamšik Goal 62' Report Kremenčik Goal 52'
Schick Goal 76'

16 October 2018 (2018-10-16)
20:45
(21:45 UTC+3)
Ukraine  1–0  Czech Republic Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv
Attendance: 38,100
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Malinovskyi Goal 52' Report

16 November 2018 (2018-11-16)
20:45
Slovakia  4–1  Ukraine Štadión Antona Malatinského, Trnava
Attendance: 9,764
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (Montenegro)
Rusnák Goal 6'
Kucka Goal 26'
Zreľák Goal 52'
Mak Goal 61'
Report Konoplyanka Goal 47'

19 November 2018 (2018-11-19)
20:45
Czech Republic  1–0  Slovakia Sinobo Stadium, Prague
Attendance: 16,623
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (Spain)
Schick Goal 32' Report

Group 2

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Sweden (P) 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7 Promotion to League A
 Russia 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
 Turkey (R) 4 1 0 3 4 7 −3 3 Relegation to League C
7 September 2018 (2018-09-07)
20:45
(21:45 UTC+3)
Turkey  1–2  Russia Şenol Güneş Stadium, Trabzon
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Aziz Goal 41' Report Cheryshev Goal 13'
Dzyuba Goal 49'

10 September 2018 (2018-09-10)
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Sweden  2–3  Turkey Friends Arena, Solna
Attendance: 21,832
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Kiese Thelin Goal 35'
Claesson Goal 49'
Report Çalhanoğlu Goal 51'
Akbaba Goal 88'90+2'

11 October 2018 (2018-10-11)
20:45
(21:45 UTC+3)
Russia  0–0  Sweden Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad
Attendance: 31,698
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Report

14 October 2018 (2018-10-14)
18:00
(19:00 UTC+3)
Russia  2–0  Turkey Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
Attendance: 38,288
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Neustädter Goal 20'
Cheryshev Goal 78'
Report

17 November 2018 (2018-11-17)
18:00
(20:00 UTC+3)
Turkey  0–1  Sweden Konya Büyükşehir Stadium, Konya
Attendance: 37,425
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Report Granqvist Goal 71' (pen.)

20 November 2018 (2018-11-20)
20:45
(20:45 UTC+1)
Sweden  2–0  Russia Friends Arena, Solna
Attendance: 20,223
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Lindelöf Goal 41'
Berg Goal 72'
Report

Group 3

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Bosnia and Herzegovina (P) 4 3 1 0 5 1 +4 10 Promotion to League A
 Austria 4 2 1 1 3 2 +1 7
 Northern Ireland (R) 4 0 0 4 2 7 −5 0 Relegation to League C
8 September 2018 (2018-09-08)
15:00
(14:00 UTC+1)
Northern Ireland  1–2  Bosnia and Herzegovina Windsor Park, Belfast
Referee: Pavel Královec (Czech Republic)
Grigg Goal 90+3' Report Duljević Goal 36'
Sarić Goal 64'

11 September 2018 (2018-09-11)
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Bosnia and Herzegovina  1–0  Austria Bilino Polje Stadium, Zenica
Attendance: 9,100
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Džeko Goal 78' Report

12 October 2018 (2018-10-12)
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Austria  1–0  Northern Ireland Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna
Attendance: 22,300
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
Arnautović Goal 71' Report

15 October 2018 (2018-10-15)
20:45
(20:45 UTC+2)
Bosnia and Herzegovina  2–0  Northern Ireland Stadion Grbavica, Sarajevo
Attendance: 11,050
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland)
Džeko Goal 27'73' Report

15 November 2018 (2018-11-15)
20:45
(20:45 UTC+1)
Austria  0–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna
Attendance: 37,200
Referee: Andrew Dallas (Scotland)
Report

18 November 2018 (2018-11-18)
18:00
(17:00 UTC±0)
Northern Ireland  1–2  Austria Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 17,895
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium)
C. Evans Goal 57' Report Schlager Goal 49'
Lazaro Goal 90+3'

Group 4

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
 Denmark (P) 4 2 2 0 4 1 +3 8 Promotion to League A
 Wales 4 2 0 2 6 5 +1 6
 Republic of Ireland (R) 4 0 2 2 1 5 −4 2 Relegation to League C
6 September 2018 (2018-09-06)
20:45
(19:45 UTC+1)
Wales  4–1  Republic of Ireland Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 25,657
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Lawrence Goal 6'
Bale Goal 18'
Ramsey Goal 37'
Roberts Goal 55'
Report Williams Goal 66'

9 September 2018 (2018-09-09)
18:00
(18:00 UTC+2)
Denmark  2–0  Wales Idrætspark, Aarhus
Attendance: 17,506
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Eriksen Goal 32'63' (pen.) Report

13 October 2018 (2018-10-13)
20:45
(19:45 UTC+1)
Republic of Ireland  0–0  Denmark Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 41,220
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Report

16 October 2018 (2018-10-16)
20:45
(19:45 UTC+1)
Republic of Ireland  0–1  Wales Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Attendance: 38,321
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Report Wilson Goal 58'

16 November 2018 (2018-11-16)
20:45
(19:45 UTC±0)
Wales  1–2  Denmark Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff
Attendance: 32,354
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Bale Goal 89' Report N. Jørgensen Goal 42'
Braithwaite Goal 88'

19 November 2018 (2018-11-19)
20:45
(20:45 UTC+1)
Denmark  0–0  Republic of Ireland Idrætspark, Aarhus
Attendance: 11,130
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Report

Goalscorers

There were 48 goals scored in 24 matches, for an average of 2 goals per match.

3 goals
2 goals
1 goal

Overall ranking

The 12 League B teams will be ranked 13th to 24th overall in the 2018–19 UEFA Nations League according to the following rules:

  • The teams finishing first in the groups will be ranked 13th to 16th according to the results of the league phase.
  • The teams finishing second in the groups will be ranked 17th to 20th according to the results of the league phase.
  • The teams finishing third in the groups will be ranked 21st to 24th according to the results of the league phase.
Rnk
Grp
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
13 B3  Bosnia and Herzegovina 4 3 1 0 5 1 +4 10
14 B1  Ukraine 4 3 0 1 5 5 0 9
15 B4  Denmark 4 2 2 0 4 1 +3 8
16 B2  Sweden 4 2 1 1 5 3 +2 7
17 B2  Russia 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
18 B3  Austria 4 2 1 1 3 2 +1 7
19 B4  Wales 4 2 0 2 6 5 +1 6
20 B1  Czech Republic 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 6
21 B1  Slovakia 4 1 0 3 5 5 0 3
22 B2  Turkey 4 1 0 3 4 7 −3 3
23 B4  Republic of Ireland 4 0 2 2 1 5 −4 2
24 B3  Northern Ireland 4 0 0 4 2 7 −5 0

Prize money

The prize money to be distributed was announced in March 2018. Each team in League B will receive a solidarity fee of €1 million. In addition, the four group winners will receive double this amount with a €1M bonus fee. This means that the maximum amount of solidarity and bonus fees for a team from League B is €2M.

Qualifying play-offs

Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying play-offs#Path B

The four best teams in League B according to the overall ranking that have not qualified for UEFA Euro 2020 through the qualifying group stage will compete in the play-offs, with the winners qualifying for the final tournament. If there are fewer than four teams in League B that have not qualified, the remaining slots are allocated to teams from another league, according to the overall ranking.

League B
Team Rank
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 13
 Ukraine 14
 Denmark 15
 Sweden 16
 Russia 17
 Austria 18
 Wales 19
 Czech Republic 20
 Slovakia 21
 Turkey 22
 Republic of Ireland 23
 Northern Ireland 24
Team status
Qualified directly for finals
Advanced to play-offs
Assured of a play-off spot, but may still qualify directly

External links


UEFA Nations League vte
Seasons 2018–19 • (Leagues: ABCD) • 2020–21 • (Leagues: ABCD) • 2022–23
League A Finals Tournaments: Portugal 2019

Final matches: 2019
Squads: 2019

201819 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '18 '19 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '18 '19 · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland '18 '19 · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova '18 '19 · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '18 '19 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania '18 '19 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path), qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path) · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) ·

2018–19 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.