FANDOM


The 2018–19 UEFA Champions League knockout phase begin on 13 February and end on 26 May 2019 with the final at Wanda Metropolitano in Madrid, Spain, to decide the champions of the 2018–19 UEFA Champions League. A total of 16 teams compete in the knockout phase.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the knockout phase is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).

Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Round of 16 17 December 2018, 12:00 12–13 & 19–20 February 2019 5–6 & 12–13 March 2019
Quarter-finals 15 March 2019, 12:00 9–10 April 2019 16–17 April 2019
Semi-finals 30 April – 1 May 2019 7–8 May 2019
Final 1 June 2019 at Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid

Format

The knockout phase involves the 16 teams which qualify as winners and runners-up of each of the eight groups in the group stage.

Each tie in the knockout phase, apart from the final, is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advance to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e. if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out. In the final, which is played as a single match, if scores are level at the end of normal time, extra time is played, followed by penalty shoot-out if scores remain tied.

The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners are seeded, and the eight group runners-up are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Qualified teams

Group Winners
(seeded in round of 16 draw)
Runners-up
(unseeded in round of 16 draw)
A Germany Borussia Dortmund Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid
B Flag of Spain Barcelona England Tottenham Hotspur
C Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain England Liverpool
D Flag of Portugal Porto Germany Schalke 04
E Germany Bayern Munich Netherlands Ajax
F England Manchester City Flag of France Lyon
G Flag of Spain Real Madrid Flag of Italy Roma
H Flag of Italy Juventus England Manchester United

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final (1 June – Madrid)
                                         
 England Tottenham Hotspur 3 1 4  
 Germany Borussia Dortmund 0 0 0  
   England Tottenham Hotspur (a) 1 3 4  
   England Manchester City 0 4 4  
 Germany Schalke 04 2 0 2
 England Manchester City 3 7 10  
   England Tottenham Hotspur (a) 0 3 3  
   Netherlands Ajax 1 2 3  
 Netherlands Ajax 1 4 5  
 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 2 1 3  
   Netherlands Ajax 1 2 3
   Flag of Italy Juventus 1 1 2  
 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid 2 0 2
 Flag of Italy Juventus 0 3 3  
   England Tottenham Hotspur 0
   England Liverpool 2
 England Manchester United (a) 0 3 3  
 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 2 1 3  
   England Manchester United 0 0 0
   Flag of Spain Barcelona 1 3 4  
 Flag of France Lyon 0 1 1
 Flag of Spain Barcelona 0 5 5  
   Flag of Spain Barcelona 3 0 3
   England Liverpool 0 4 4  
 England Liverpool 0 3 3  
 Germany Bayern Munich 0 1 1  
   England Liverpool 2 4 6
   Flag of Portugal Porto 0 1 1  
 Flag of Italy Roma 2 1 3
 Flag of Portugal Porto (a.e.t.) 1 3 4  

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 17 December 2018, 12:00 CET.

Summary

The first legs were played on 12, 13, 19 and 20 February, and the second legs were played on 5, 6, 12 and 13 March 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Schalke 04 Germany 2–10 England Manchester City 2–3 0–7
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 2–3 Flag of Italy Juventus 2–0 0–3
Manchester United England (a) 3–3 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain 0–2 3–1
Tottenham Hotspur England 4–0 Germany Borussia Dortmund 3–0 1–0
Lyon Flag of France 1–5 Flag of Spain Barcelona 0–0 1–5
Roma Flag of Italy 3–4 Flag of Portugal Porto 2–1 1–3 (a.e.t.)
Ajax Netherlands 5–3 Flag of Spain Real Madrid 1–2 4–1
Liverpool England 3–1 Germany Bayern Munich 0–0 3–1

Matches

20 February 2019 (2019-02-20)
21:00
Schalke 04 Germany 2–3 England Manchester City Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 54,417
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Bentaleb Soccerball 38' (pen.)45' (pen.) Report Agüero Soccerball 18'
Sané Soccerball 85'
Sterling Soccerball 90'
12 March 2019 (2019-03-12)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester City England 7–0 Germany Schalke 04 City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 51,518
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Agüero Soccerball 35' (pen.)38'
Sané Soccerball 42'
Sterling Soccerball 56'
B. Silva Soccerball 71'
Foden Soccerball 78'Gabriel Jesus Soccerball 84'
Report

Manchester City won 10–2 on aggregate.


20 February 2019 (2019-02-20)
21:00
Atlético Madrid Flag of Spain 2–0 Flag of Italy Juventus Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 67,193
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Giménez Soccerball 78'
Godín Soccerball 83'
Report
12 March 2019 (2019-03-12)
21:00
Juventus Flag of Italy 3–0 Flag of Spain Atlético Madrid Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 40,884
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Ronaldo Soccerball 27'48'86' (pen.) Report

Juventus won 3–2 on aggregate.


12 February 2019 (2019-02-12)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester United England 0–2 Flag of France Paris Saint-Germain Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 74,054
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Report Kimpembe Soccerball 53'
Mbappé Soccerball 60'
6 March 2019 (2019-03-06)
21:00
Paris Saint-Germain Flag of France 1–3 England Manchester United Parc des Princes, Paris
Attendance: 47,441
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Bernat Soccerball 12' Report Lukaku Soccerball 2'30'
Rashford Soccerball 90+4' (Pen)

3–3 on aggregate. Manchester United won on away goals


13 February 2019 (2019-02-13)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Tottenham Hotspur England 3–0 Germany Borussia Dortmund Wembley Stadium, London
Attendance: 71,214
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Son Soccerball 47'
Vertonghen Soccerball 83'
Llorente Soccerball 86'
Report
5 March 2019 (2019-03-05)
21:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany 0–1 England Tottenham Hotspur Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 66,099
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Report Kane Soccerball 49'

Tottenham Hotspur won 4–0 on aggregate.


19 February 2019 (2019-02-19)
21:00
Lyon Flag of France 0–0 Flag of Spain Barcelona Parc Olympique Lyonnais, Décines-Charpieu
Attendance: 57,889
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Report
13 March 2019 (2019-03-13)
21:00
Barcelona Flag of Spain 5–1 Flag of France Lyon Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 92,346
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Messi Soccerball 18' (pen.)78'
Coutinho Soccerball 31'
Piqué Soccerball 81'
Dembélé Soccerball 86'
Report Tousart Soccerball 58'

Barcelona won 5–1 on aggregate.


12 February 2019 (2019-02-12)
21:00
Roma Flag of Italy 2–1 Flag of Portugal Porto Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 51,727
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Zaniolo Soccerball 70'76' Report López Soccerball 79'
6 March 2019 (2019-03-06)
21:00 (20:00 WET)
Porto Flag of Portugal 3–1
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Italy Roma Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 49,029
Referee: Cüneyt Çakir (Turkey)
Soares Soccerball 26'
Marega Soccerball 52'
Telles Soccerball 117' (Pen)
Report De Rossi Soccerball 37' (Pen)

Porto won 4–3 on aggregate.


13 February 2019 (2019-02-13)
21:00
Ajax Netherlands 1–2 Flag of Spain Real Madrid Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,286
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Ziyech Soccerball 75' Report Benzema Soccerball 60'
Asensio Soccerball 87'
5 March 2019 (2019-03-05)
21:00
Real Madrid Flag of Spain 1–4 Netherlands Ajax Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Attendance: 77,013
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Asensio Soccerball 70' Report Ziyech Soccerball 7'
Neres Soccerball 18'
Tadić Soccerball 62'
Schöne Soccerball 72'

Ajax won 5–3 on aggregate.


19 February 2019 (2019-02-19)
21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Liverpool England 0–0 Germany Bayern Munich Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 52,250
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Report
13 March 2019 (2019-03-13)
21:00
Bayern Munich Germany 1–3 England Liverpool Allianz Arena, Munich
Attendance: 8,145
Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)
Matip Soccerball 39' (o.g.) Report Mané Soccerball 26'84'
Van Dijk Soccerball 69'

Liverpool won 3–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals was held on 15 March 2019, 12:00 CET.

Summary

The first legs were played on 9 and 10 April, and the second legs were played on 16 and 17 April 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Ajax Netherlands 3–2 Flag of Italy Juventus 1–1 2–1
Liverpool England 6–1 Flag of Portugal Porto 2–0 4–1
Tottenham Hotspur England 4–4 (a) England Manchester City 1–0 3–4
Manchester United England 0–4 Flag of Spain Barcelona 0–1 0–3

Matches

10 April 2019 (2019-04-10)
21:00
Ajax Netherlands 1–1 Flag of Italy Juventus Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 50,390
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Neres Soccerball 46' Report Ronaldo Soccerball 45'
16 April 2019 (2019-04-16)
21:00
Juventus Flag of Italy 1–2 Netherlands Ajax Juventus Stadium, Turin
Attendance: 41,445
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Ronaldo Soccerball 28' Report Van de Beek Soccerball 34'
De Ligt Soccerball 67'

Ajax won 3–2 on aggregate.


9 April 2019 (2019-04-09)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Liverpool England 2–0 Flag of Portugal Porto Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 52,465
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Keïta Soccerball 5'
Firmino Soccerball 26'
Report
17 April 2019 (2019-04-17)
21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Porto Flag of Portugal 1–4 England Liverpool Estádio do Dragão, Porto
Attendance: 49,117
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Militão Soccerball 69' Report Mané Soccerball 26'
Salah Soccerball 65'
Firmino Soccerball 77'
Van Dijk Soccerball 84'

Liverpool won 6–1 on aggregate.


9 April 2019 (2019-04-09)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Tottenham Hotspur England 1–0 England Manchester City Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
Attendance: 60,044
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Son Heung-min Soccerball 78' Report
17 April 2019 (2019-04-17)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Manchester City England 4–3 England Tottenham Hotspur City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester
Attendance: 53,348
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Sterling Soccerball 4'21'
B. Silva Soccerball 11'
Agüero Soccerball 59'
Report Son Heung-min Soccerball 7'10'
Llorente Soccerball 73'

4–4 on aggregate. Tottenham Hotspur won on away goals.


10 April 2019 (2019-04-10)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Manchester United England 0–1 Flag of Spain Barcelona Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 74,093
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (Italy)
Report Shaw Soccerball 12' (o.g.)
16 April 2019 (2019-04-16)
21:00
Barcelona Flag of Spain 3–0 England Manchester United Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 96,708
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Messi Soccerball 16'20'
Coutinho Soccerball 61'
Report

Barcelona won 4–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 15 March 2019, 12:00 CET (after the quarter-final draw).

Summary

The first legs were played on 30 April and 1 May, and the second legs were played on 7 and 8 May 2019.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Tottenham Hotspur England 3–3 (a) Netherlands Ajax 0–1 3–2
Barcelona Flag of Spain 3–4 England Liverpool 3–0 0–4

Matches

30 April 2019 (2019-04-30)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Tottenham Hotspur England 0–1 Netherlands Ajax Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London
Attendance: 60,243
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Report Van de Beek Soccerball 15'
8 May 2019 (2019-05-08)
21:00
Ajax Netherlands 2–3 England Tottenham Hotspur Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 52,641
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
De Ligt Soccerball 5'
Ziyech Soccerball 35'
Report Lucas Soccerball 55'59'90+6'

3–3 on aggregate. Tottenham Hotspur won on away goals.


1 May 2019 (2019-05-01)
21:00
Barcelona Flag of Spain 3–0 England Liverpool Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 98,299
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
Suárez Soccerball 26'
Messi Soccerball 75'82'
Report
7 May 2019 (2019-05-07)
21:00 (20:00 BST)
Liverpool England 4–0 Flag of Spain Barcelona Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 55,212
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Origi Soccerball 7'79'
Wijnaldum Soccerball 54'56'
Report

Liverpool won 4–3 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2019 UEFA Champions League Final

The final was played on 1 June 2019 at the Wanda Metropolitano in Madrid. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) will be determined by an additional draw held after the quarter-final and semi-final draws.

1 June 2019 (2019-06-01)
21:00 CEST
Tottenham Hotspur England 0–2 England Liverpool Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Attendance: 52,212
Referee: Damir Skomina (Slovenia)
Report Salah Soccerball 2' (Pen)
Origi Soccerball 87'

External links

UEFA Champions League 2018-19
Champions
England Liverpool (6th title)
Runners-up
England Tottenham Hotspur
Knockout Stage
Eliminated in the Semi-finals
Netherlands Ajax · Flag of Spain Barcelona
Eliminated in the Quarter-finals
England Manchester City · Flag of Italy Juventus · England Manchester United · Flag of Portugal Porto
Eliminated in the in the Last 16
Real Madrid · Paris Saint-Germain · Roma · Borussia Dortmund ·
Eliminated in the Group Stage
Club Brugge · Monaco · PSV Eindhoven · Inter Milan · Napoli · Red Star Belgrade · Galatasaray · Lokomotiv Moscow · AEK Athens · Benfica · Shakhtar Donetsk · 1899 Hoffenheim · CSKA Moscow · Viktoria Plzeň · Young Boys · Valencia
Eliminated in the play-off round
Red Star Belgrade · BATE Borisov · Dinamo Zagreb · MOL Vidi · PAOK · Dynamo Kyiv
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
Celtic · Shkëndija · Spartak Trnava · Qarabağ · Astana · Malmö FF · Standard Liège · Fenerbahçe · Slavia Prague · Spartak Moscow
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
Midtjylland · Ludogorets Razgrad · Kukësi · CFR Cluj · Hapoel Be'er Sheva · Sūduva Marijampolė · HJK · Sheriff Tiraspol · Legia Warsaw · Rosenborg · Basel · Sturm Graz
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Torpedo Kutaisi · The New Saints · APOEL · Olimpija Ljubljana · F91 Dudelange · Drita · Víkingur Gøta · Crusaders · Cork City · Valur · Kukësi · Flora Tallinn · Spartaks Jūrmala · Alashkert · Zrinjski Mostar · Sutjeska Nikšić
Qualifying phase and play-off round · Group stage · Knockout phase · Final
201819 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '18 '19 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '18 '19 · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland '18 '19 · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova '18 '19 · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '18 '19 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania '18 '19 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path), qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path) · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) ·

2018–19 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.