FANDOM


Stub
League stub
This article about 2018–19 Serie C is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
Serie C
2018–19
Season information
Winners Virtus Entella
Pordenone
Juve Stabia
Promoted Virtus Entella
Pordenone
Juve Stabia
Relegated Pro Piacenza
Fano
Matera
Season statistics
Matches played 1083
Goals scored 2,344
Top goalscorer Francesco Tavano
(19 goals)
Biggest home win Vibonese 5–0 Virtus Francavilla
(3 November 2018)
Catania 5–0 Cavese
(23 December 2018)
Imolese 5–0 Giana Erminio
(19 January 2019)
Biggest away win Matera 0–6 Reggina
(26 December 2018)
Highest scoring Catanzaro 6–3 Trapani
(5 May 2019)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2017–18
2019–20 → 

The 2018–19 Serie C was the fifth season of the unified Serie C division, the third tier of the Italian football league system.

Teams

The league originally featured 60 teams. However, it saw the bankruptcy and subsequent withdrawal of Andria, Mestre, Reggiana and Vicenza.

To fill the vacancies in Serie B, Novara, Catania and Siena became the repechage candidates from Serie C, to the objection of Pro Vercelli and Ternana. However, on 10 August Lega B announced that a 19-team calendar would be commissioned for the 2018–19 and no repechage would take place.

The first team of Bassano Virtus was relocated to Vicenza as L.R. Vicenza Virtus. While its owner, had also acquired some assets from the liquidators of Vicenza.

On 3 August 2018, it was officially announced by the Italian Football Federation (FIGC) that Juventus Under 23 would take part in Serie C, making it the first "B Team" in Italy to do so since 1934. Also, Cavese and Imolese were admitted from Serie D to fill the vacancies created.

Due to several issues regarding vacancies and trials at both Serie B and Serie C level, the Serie C league committee delayed the season kickoff day to September, also hinting at the possibility of an indefinite delay because of the unclear situation. The season eventually kicked off on Saturday 15 September, but saw all games of Novara, Pro Vercelli, Ternana, Siena and Catania delayed indefinitely due to their judicial requests to be admitted to Serie B, as well as Viterbese, after the club threatened not to participate in Serie C due to their opposition to being admitted to the Southern group. Virtus Entella's second game was also delayed after the club was accepted on appeal for being readmitted to Serie B by the Regional Administrative Court of Lazio, TAR Lazio).

Relegated from Serie B

Repechage

Stadia and locations

Group A (North & Central West)

7 teams from Tuscany, 6 teams from Piedmont, 2 teams from Emilia-Romagna, 2 teams from Sardinia, 2 teams from Liguria and 1 team from Lombardy.

Club City Stadium Capacity
Albissola Albissola Marina
Albisola Superiore
Comunale (Chiavari) 5,535
Alessandria Alessandria Giuseppe Moccagatta 5,827
Arezzo Arezzo Città di Arezzo 13,128
Arzachena Arzachena Biagio Pirina 3,100
Carrarese Carrara Dei Marmi 9,500
Cuneo Cuneo Fratelli Paschiero 4,000
Gozzano Gozzano Alfredo d'Albertas / Silvio Piola (Vercelli) 400 / 5,500
Juventus U23 Torino Giuseppe Moccagatta (Alessandria) 5,827
Lucchese Lucca Porta Elisa 7,386
Novara Novara Silvio Piola (Novara) 17,875
Olbia Olbia Bruno Nespoli 3,200
Piacenza Piacenza Leonardo Garilli 21,668
Pisa Pisa Arena Garibaldi – Romeo Anconetani 25,000
Pistoiese Pistoia Marcello Melani 13,195
Pontedera Pontedera Ettore Mannucci 5,000
Pro Patria Busto Arsizio Carlo Speroni 4,627
Pro Piacenza Piacenza Leonardo Garilli 21,668
Pro Vercelli Vercelli Silvio Piola (Vercelli) 5,500
Siena Siena Montepaschi Arena 15,373
Virtus Entella Chiavari Comunale 5,535

Group B (North & Central East)

5 teams from Lombardy, 4 teams from Marche, 3 teams from Emilia-Romagna, 2 teams from Friuli-Venezia Giulia, 2 teams from Umbria, 2 teams from Veneto, 1 team from Abruzzo and 1 team from Trentino-Alto Adige.

Club City Stadium Capacity
AlbinoLeffe Albino and Leffe Atleti Azzurri d'Italia (Bergamo) 21,300
Fano Fano Raffaele Mancini 8,800
FeralpiSalò Salò Lino Turina 2,500
Fermana Fermo Bruno Recchioni 9,500
Giana Erminio Gorgonzola Città di Gorgonzola 3,766
Gubbio Gubbio Pietro Barbetti 5,300
Imolese Imola Romeo Galli 4,000
L.R. Vicenza Vicenza Romeo Menti 12,000
Monza Monza Brianteo 18,568
Pordenone Pordenone Ottavio Bottecchia 3,000
Ravenna Ravenna Bruno Benelli 12,020
Renate Renate Città di Meda (Meda) 3,000
Rimini Rimini Romeo Neri 7,442
Sambenedettese San Benedetto del Tronto Riviera delle Palme 14,995
Südtirol Bolzano/Bozen Druso 3,500
Teramo Teramo Gaetano Bonolis 7,498
Ternana Terni Libero Liberati 17,460
Triestina Trieste Nereo Rocco 32,454
Virtus Verona Verona Gavagnin Nocini 1,200
Vis Pesaro Pesaro Tonino Benelli 4,898

Group C (South)

4 teams from Calabria, 4 teams from Campania, 4 teams from Sicily, 3 teams from Apulia, 2 teams from Basilicata, 2 teams from Lazio.

Club City Stadium Capacity
Bisceglie Bisceglie Gustavo Ventura 5,000
Casertana Caserta Alberto Pinto 12,000
Catania Catania Angelo Massimino 20,266
Catanzaro Catanzaro Nicola Ceravolo 14,650
Cavese Cava de' Tirreni Simonetta Lamberti 5,200
Juve Stabia Castellammare di Stabia Romeo Menti 7,642
Matera Matera Stadio XXI Settembre-Franco Salerno 8,500
Monopoli Monopoli Vito Simone Veneziani 6,880
Paganese Pagani Marcello Torre 5,900
Potenza Potenza Alfredo Viviani 6,000
Reggina Reggio Calabria Oreste Granillo 27,454
Rende Rende Marco Lorenzon 5,000
Rieti Rieti Manlio Scopigno 10,163
Sicula Leonzio Lentini Angelino Nobile 2,500
Siracusa Siracusa Nicola De Simone 6,870
Trapani Trapani Polisportivo Provinciale 7,000
Vibonese Vibo Valentia Luigi Razza 6,500
Virtus Francavilla Francavilla Fontana Giovanni Paolo II 5,000
Viterbese Castrense Viterbo Enrico Rocchi 5,460

League Tables

Group A (North & Central West)

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Promotion to Serie B
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to the promotion play-offs
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
6 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
7 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
8 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
9 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
10 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
11 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
12 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
13 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
14 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
15 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
16 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
17 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
18 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to the relegation play-outs
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Relegation to Serie D
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
Source: BBC
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated.


Group B (North & Central East)

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Promotion to Serie B
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to the promotion play-offs
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
6 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
7 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
8 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
9 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
10 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
11 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Possible qualification to promotion play-offs
12 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
13 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
14 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
15 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
16 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
17 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
18 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to the relegation play-outs
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Relegation to Serie D
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
Source: BBC
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated.


Group C (South)

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Promotion to Serie B
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to the promotion play-offs
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
5 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
6 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
7 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
8 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
9 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
10 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
11 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Possible qualification to promotion play-offs
12 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
13 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
14 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
15 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
16 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
17 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
18 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to the relegation play-outs
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Relegation to Serie D
19 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
Source: BBC
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated.


Top scorers

As of 25 March 2019
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Italy Francesco Tavano Carrarese 18
2 Flag of Italy Luigi Castaldo Casertana 13
Flag of Italy Ettore Gliozzi Robur Siena
Flag of Uruguay Pablo Granoche Triestina
Luxembourg Dany Mota Virtus Entella
6 Flag of Italy Giuseppe Caccavallo Carrarese 12
Flag of Italy Andrea Caracciolo FeralpiSalò

External links

Serie C 2018–19
Group A

Alessandria · Arezzo · Arzachena · Carrarese · Cuneo · Gavorrano · Giana Erminio · Livorno · Lucchese · Monza · Olbia · Piacenza · Pisa · Pontedera · Pro Piacenza · Pistoiese · Prato · Siena · Viterbese

Group B

AlbinoLeffe · Bassano Virtus · Fano · FeralpiSalò · Fermana · Gubbio · Mestre · Padova · Pordenone · Ravenna · Reggiana · Sambenedettese · Santarcangelo · Südtirol · Renate · Teramo · Triestina · Vicenza

Group C

Akragas · Bisceglie · Casertana · Catania · Catanzaro · Cosenza · Fidelis Andria · Fondi · Juve Stabia · Lecce · Matera · Monopoli · Paganese · Reggina · Rende · Sicula Leonzio · Siracusa · Trapani · Virtus Francavilla

Serie C seasons

2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 ·

Italy
2018–19 in Italian football
Domestic leagues
Serie A · Serie B · Serie C · Serie D
Domestic cups
Coppa Italia (Final) · Supercoppa Italiana · Coppa Italia Lega Pro
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams
Senior · 2018 FIFA World Cup
Club seasons
Serie A

Atalanta · Bologna · Cagliari · Chievo · Empoli · Fiorentina · Genoa · Internazionale · Juventus · Lazio · Milan · Napoli · Parma · Roma · Sampdoria · Sassuolo · SPAL · Torino · Udinese

2017–18                                                        2019–20

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.