FANDOM


Polish Cup
2018–19
Region Flag of Poland.png Poland
Championship venue PGE Narodowy, Warsaw
Dates 7 August 2018 – 2 May 2019
Number of teams 68
Defending champions Legia Warsaw
Champions Lechia Gdańsk (2nd title)
Runner-up Jagiellonia Białystok
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2017–18
2019–20 → 

The 2018–19 Polish Cup was the sixty-fifth season of the annual Polish football knockout tournament. It began on 7 August 2018 with the first matches of the preliminary round and ended on 2 May 2019 with the final at PGE Narodowy. Winners of the competition would qualify for the qualifying round of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League, however eventual winners Lechia Gdańsk had qualified for Europe through their league performance.

Format changes

Before the start of the 2018–19 season, the PZPN confirmed the reforming plan of the Polish Cup, introducing several changes:

  • draws would be carried out separately before the start of each round,
  • the rule where two of the best teams of the previous season could not be in the same draw before the semi-finals was abandoned,
  • introduction of the four teams representing Poland in European competitions in the draw of the round of 64,
  • the second leg matches in the quarter-finals and semi-finals had been canceled (the winner of the pair in each round met after a single match),
  • Ekstraklasa teams started the game one round earlier than before (in the round of 64 instead of the round of 32),
  • teams from places 13 to 18 in the I liga and teams from places 1 to 10 in the II liga as well as cup winners at the provincial level start the game one round later than before (in the round of 64 final instead of the preliminary round),
  • the host of the match between teams from the same league level was randomly selected as the first in a given pair (previously an additional draw of the host of the first or only match), except for the round of 64 for teams playing in European competitions.

Participating teams

2017–18 Ekstraklasa
16 teams
2017–18 I liga
18 teams
2017–18 II liga
18 teams
Winners of 16 regional cup competitions

Prize Money

The PZPN Board of Directors determined the size of the prizes at its meeting on May 23, 2018.

Round reached Amount
Preliminary round 5,000 PLN
Round of 64 regional cup winner: 10,000 PLN
remainder teams: 5,000 PLN
Round of 32 30,000 PLN
Round of 16 60,000 PLN
Quarterfinal 125,000 PLN
Semifinal 250,000 PLN
Final 500,000 PLN
Winner 3,000,000 PLN

Round and draw dates

Round Draw date Number of teams Date of matches Number of teams entered competition
Preliminary round 68 → 64 7–8 August 2018 2017–18 II liga teams from positions 11–18
Round of 64 10 August 2018 64 → 32 25–27 September, 2–4 October 2018 2017–18 Ekstraklasa teams,
2017–18 I liga teams,
2017–18 II liga teams from positions 1–10,
winners of the regional cups
Round of 32 28 September 2018 32 → 16 30–31 October, 6–8 November 2018 None
Round of 16 8 November 2018 16 → 8 4–6 December 2018 None
Quarter-finals 7 December 2018 8 → 4 26–28 February, 5–7 and 12–14 March 2019 None
Semi-finals 15 March 2019 4 → 2 9–10 and 16–17 April 2019 None
Final None 2 → 1 2 May 2019 None

Preliminary round

Participating in this round were 8 teams from the 2017–18 II liga from positions 11 to 18. Teams from places 11 to 14 faced teams from places 15 to 18 in the following pairs: 11–18, 12–17, 13–16, 14–15. The matches were played on 7 and 8 August 2018. The number in brackets indicates what tier of Polish football each team competes in during the 2018–19 season.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
7 August 2018
Znicz Pruszków (3) 1–2 Wisła Puławy (4)
8 August 2018
Stal Stalowa Wola (3) 2–3 Legionovia Legionowo (4)
ROW 1964 Rybnik (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) Gwardia Koszalin (4)
Błękitni Stargard (3) 1–2 MKS Kluczbork (4)
7 August 2018 (2018-08-07) Znicz Pruszków 1–2 Wisła Puławy Pruszków  
17:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Faliszewski Soccerball 6' http://www.90minut.pl/news/288/news2888250-PP-Znicz-1-2-Wisla-Pulawy.html Stanisławski Soccerball 33' (pen.)
Popiołek Soccerball 90'
Stadium: Stadion MZOS
Attendance: 170
Referee: Dawid Wiśniewski (Olsztyn)
8 August 2018 (2018-08-08) Stal Stalowa Wola 2–3 Legionovia Legionowo Boguchwała  
17:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Kitliński Soccerball 3'
Dziubiński Soccerball 30'
http://www.90minut.pl/news/288/news2888484-PP-Stal-St-W-2-3-Legionovia.html Krawczyk Soccerball 57'60'89' (pen.) Stadium: Izo Arena
Attendance: 400
Referee: Marek Śliwa (Kielce)
8 August 2018 (2018-08-08) Błękitni Stargard 1–2 MKS Kluczbork Stargard  
17:30 CEST (UTC+02:00) Baranowski Soccerball 66' http://www.90minut.pl/news/288/news2888492-PP-Blekitni-1-2-Kluczbork.html Reisch Soccerball 90'
Makowski Soccerball 90'
Stadium: Stadion Miejski
Attendance: 300
Referee: Łukasz Ostrowski (Szczecin)
8 August 2018 (2018-08-08) ROW 1964 Rybnik 1–1
(5–4 pen)
Gwardia Koszalin Rybnik  
18:00 CEST (UTC+02:00) Janik Soccerball 59' (pen.) http://www.90minut.pl/news/288/news2888508-PP-ROW-1964-1-1-pd-k-5-4-Gwardia.html Przyborowski Soccerball 79' Stadium: Stadion MOSiR
Attendance: 241
Referee: Kornel Paszkiewicz (Wrocław)
    Penalties  
 

Round of 64

The draw for this round was conducted in the headquarter of PZPN on 10 August 2018. The matches was played on 25 to 27 September and 2 to 3 October 2018. Participating in this round were the 4 winners from the previous round, 16 teams from the 2017–18 Ekstraklasa, 18 teams from the 2017–18 I liga, 10 highest ranked teams from 2017–18 II liga and 16 winners of the regional cup competitions. Games were hosted by teams playing in the lower division in the 2018–19 season.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
25 September 2018
ŁKS Łódź (2) 0–1 (a.e.t.) Lech Poznań (1)
Chojniczanka Chojnice (2) 0–1 Legia Warsaw (1)
Ruch Chorzów (3) 1–5 Odra Opole (2)
Pogoń Siedlce (3) 2–1 Stal Mielec (2)
Polonia Głubczyce (5) 0–8 Chrobry Głogów (2)
Wisła Kraków (1) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Lechia Gdańsk (1)
Siarka Tarnobrzeg (3) 1–4 Wisła Płock (1)
Śląsk Świętochłowice (5) 0–3 Arka Gdynia (1)
Gryf Wejherowo (3) 1–3 Stomil Olsztyn (2)
26 September 2018
Lechia Dzierżoniów (4) 0–1 Jagiellonia Białystok (1)
Olimpia Elbląg (3) 0–3 Śląsk Wrocław (1)
GKS Drwinia (5) 0–1 Wisła Puławy (4)
Polonia Środa Wielkopolska (4) 4–3 Radomiak Radom (3)
Tur Bielsk Podlaski (5) 1–4 Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza (2)
GKS Jastrzębie (2) 1–2 Piast Gliwice (1)
MKS Kluczbork (4) 0–2 Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała (2)
KS ROW 1964 Rybnik (3) 1–3 Cracovia (1)
GKS Katowice (2) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
Pogoń Szczecin (1)
KS Paradyż (7) 0–7 Puszcza Niepołomice (2)
KP Starogard Gdański (4) 1–0 Górnik Łęczna (3)
Falubaz Zielona Góra (5) 0–1 Wigry Suwałki (2)
Resovia (3) 2–0 Warta Poznań (2)
Sandecja Nowy Sącz (2) 0–3 Miedź Legnica (1)
Bałtyk Koszalin (4) 1–3 (a.e.t.) Rozwój Katowice (3)
Huragan Morąg (4) 3–2 Zagłębie Lubin (1)
Legionovia Legionowo (4) 2–1 GKS Tychy (2)
GKS Bełchatów (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(6–5 p)
Garbarnia Kraków (2)
Elana Toruń (3) 1–3 Bytovia Bytów (2)
27 September 2018
Olimpia Grudziądz (3) 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(5–3 p)
Zagłębie Sosnowiec (1)
2 October 2018
Unia Hrubieszów (6) 0–9 Górnik Zabrze (1)
3 October 2018
Victoria Sulejówek (4) 0–4 Raków Częstochowa (2)
Wisła Sandomierz (4) 3–2 Korona Kielce (1)

Round of 32

The draw for this round was conducted in the headquarter of PZPN on 28 September 2018. The matches were played on 30–31 October and 7 November 2018. Games were hosted by teams playing in the lower division in the 2018–19 season.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
30 October 2018
Huragan Morąg (4) 0–1 Arka Gdynia (1)
Bytovia Bytów (2) 0–3 Śląsk Wrocław (1)
Raków Częstochowa (2) 1–0 Lech Poznań (1)
Pogoń Siedlce (3) 1–2 Chrobry Głogów (2)
Piast Gliwice (1) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
Legia Warsaw (1)
31 October 2018
Wisła Sandomierz (4) 3–2 (a.e.t.) Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biała (2)
Legionovia Legionowo (4) 0–1 Górnik Zabrze (1)
Polonia Środa Wielkopolska (4) 0–1 Odra Opole (2)
Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza (2) 2–0 Cracovia (1)
Wisła Puławy (4) 0–1 Rozwój Katowice (3)
Olimpia Grudziądz (3) 2–7 Wisła Płock (1)
GKS Bełchatów (3) 0–1 Miedź Legnica (1)
GKS Katowice (2) 0–1 (a.e.t.) Jagiellonia Białystok (1)
7 November 2018
Resovia (3) 1–3 Lechia Gdańsk (1)
KP Starogard Gdański (4) 1–3 Puszcza Niepołomice (2)
Wigry Suwałki (2) 3–2 Stomil Olsztyn (2)

Round of 16

The draw for this round was conducted in the headquarter of PZPN on 8 November 2018. The matches were played on 4 to 6 December 2018.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
4 December 2018
Puszcza Niepołomice (2) 3–1 Wisła Płock (1)
Śląsk Wrocław (1) 0–1 Miedź Legnica (1)
Arka Gdynia (1) 0–2 Jagiellonia Białystok (1)
5 December 2018
Chrobry Głogów (2) 0–3 Legia Warsaw (1)
Wisła Sandomierz (4) 0–1 Odra Opole (2)
Bruk-Bet Termalica Nieciecza (2) 1–3 Lechia Gdańsk (1)
6 December 2018
Rozwój Katowice (3) 1–4 (a.e.t.) Górnik Zabrze (1)
Wigry Suwałki (2) 0–3 Raków Częstochowa (2)

Quarter-finals

The 8 winners from Round of 16 competed in this round. The matches were played on 27 February 2019, as well as 12 to 13 March. The draw for this round was conducted in the headquarter of PZPN, Warsaw on 7 December 2018.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Puszcza Niepołomice (2) 0–1 Miedź Legnica (1)
Górnik Zabrze (1) 1–2 Lechia Gdańsk (1)
Odra Opole (2) 0–2 Jagiellonia Białystok (1)
Raków Częstochowa (2) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Legia Warsaw (1)

Matches

14 March 2019 Puszcza Niepołomice 0–1 Miedź Legnica Niepołomice  
15:15 Petteri Forsell Soccerball 2' Stadium: Stadion Miejski
Referee: Zbigniew Dobrynin
27 February 2019 Górnik Zabrze 1–2 Lechia Gdańsk Zabrze  
20:30 Igor Angulo Soccerball 90' (pen.) Michał Mak Soccerball 33'
Tomasz Makowski Soccerball 85'
Stadium: Ernest Pohl Stadium
Attendance: 8,462
Referee: Tomasz Musiał
12 March 2019 Odra Opole 0–2 Jagiellonia Białystok Opole  
17:00 Report Patryk Klimala Soccerball 73'90+2' Stadium: Odra Stadium
Attendance: 3,897
Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik
13 March 2019 Raków Częstochowa 2–1 Legia Warsaw Częstochowa  
17:00 Radosław Majecki Soccerball 4' (o.g.)
Andrzej Niewulis Soccerball 112'
Michał Kucharczyk Soccerball 30' Stadium: Municipal Football Stadium Raków
Attendance: 3,990
Referee: Jarosław Przybył

Semifinals

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Raków Częstochowa (2) 0–1 Lechia Gdańsk (1)
Jagiellonia Białystok (1) 2–1 Miedź Legnica (1)

Matches

10 April 2019 (2019-04-10)
18:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Raków Częstochowa 0–1 Lechia Gdańsk Municipal Football Stadium Raków Częstochowa
Attendance: 4,820
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Płock)
Report Sobiech Soccerball 17'
9 April 2019 (2019-04-09)
18:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Jagiellonia Białystok 2–1 Miedź Legnica Białystok City Stadium, Białystok
Attendance: 18,115
Referee: Paweł Gil (Lublin)
Romanczuk Soccerball 61'90+1' Report Forsell Soccerball 78'

Final

2 May 2019 (2019-05-02)
16:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Jagiellonia Białystok 0–1 Lechia Gdańsk PGE Narodowy, Warsaw
Attendance: 44,158
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Toruń)
Sobiech Soccerball 90+6'

Template:Polish Cup

Flag of Poland 2018–19 in Polish football
Domestic leagues

Ekstraklasa · I liga

Domestic cups

Polish Cup · Polish SuperCup

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

2017-18                                                        2019-20

201819 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '18 '19 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '18 '19 · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland '18 '19 · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova '18 '19 · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '18 '19 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania '18 '19 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path), qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path) · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) ·

2018–19 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals)

200px-Polish Football Association logo.svg
Flag of Poland Poland
200px-Polish Football Association logo.svg
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.