Stub.png
League stub
This article about 2018–19 North West Counties Football League is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.

The 2018–19 North West Counties Football League season (known as the Hallmark Security League for sponsorship reasons) is the 37th in the history of the North West Counties Football League, a football competition in England, and the first season following the split of the lower level into two geographically separated divisions. Teams are divided into three divisions: Premier Division, at Step 5, and Divisions One North and South, at Step 6.

The provisional club allocations for steps 5 and 6 were announced by the FA on 25 May. The constitution was ratified by the league at its AGM on 16 June.

Premier Division

North West Counties
Football League
Premier Division
2018–19
Season information
Season statistics

At the end of the 2017–18 season, the following teams left the division:

The remaining 17 teams, together with the following, form the Premier Division for season 2018–19:

League table

Template:2018–19 North West Counties Football League Premier Division table

Stadia

Team Stadium
1874 Northwich Barton Stadium (groundshare with Winsford United)
Abbey Hey The Abbey Stadium, Gorton
Ashton Athletic Brockstedes Park
Barnoldswick Town Silentnight Beds Stadium
Bootle Delta Taxis Stadium
Burscough Victoria Park
Charnock Richard Mossie Park
City of Liverpool Delta Taxis Stadium (groundshare with Bootle)
Congleton Town Richborough Estates Stadium
Hanley Town Abbey Lane
Irlam Silver Street
Litherland REMYCA Litherland Sports Park
Northwich Victoria Wincham Park (groundshare with Witton Albion)
Padiham Arbories Memorial Sports Ground
Runcorn Town Pavillions Sports Complex
Silsden Keighley Road Stadium
Squires Gate School Road
West Didsbury & Chorlton Brookburn Road, Chorlton
Whitchurch Alport Yockings Park
Winsford United Barton Stadium


Division One

At the end of the 2017–18 season, the following teams left the division:

The remaining 19 teams were split into the two new geographically separated divisions - Division One North and Division One South

Division One North

North West Counties
Football League
Division One North
2018–19
Season information
Season statistics

The newly formed Division One North consists of 20 clubs:

League table

Template:2018–19 North West Counties Football League Division One North table

Stadia

Team Stadium
AFC Blackpool The Mechanics
AFC Darwen The Anchor Ground
AFC Liverpool Marine Travel Arena, Crosby (groundshare with Marine)
Ashton Town Edge Green Street
Atherton Laburnum Rovers Crilly Park
Avro Whitebank Stadium, Oldham
Bacup Borough West View
Carlisle City Gillford Park Stadium
Chadderton MCA Stadium
Cleator Moor Celtic McGrath Park
Daisy Hill New Sirs Westhoughton
Garstang The Riverside
Holker Old Boys Rakesmoor Lane Barrow-in-Furness
Longridge Town Mike Riding Ground
Lower Breck Anfield Sports and Community Centre
Nelson Victoria Park
Prestwich Heys Aide Moran Park
Shelley Community Storthes Hall Park
St Helens Town Ruskin Drive Sportsground
Steeton Cougar Park


Division One South

North West Counties
Football League
Division One South
2018–19
Season information
Season statistics

The newly formed Division One South consists of 20 clubs:

League table

Template:2018–19 North West Counties Football League Division One South table

Stadia

Team Stadium
Abbey Hulton United Birches Head Road
Alsager Town Wood Park Stadium
Barnton Townfield
Cammell Laird 1907 North West Construction Stadium, Birkenhead
Cheadle Heath Nomads The Heath
Cheadle Town Park Road Stadium
Eccleshall Pershall Park
Ellesmere Rangers Beech Grove
FC Oswestry Town Park Hall Stadium
Maine Road Brantingham Road, Chorlton
New Mills Church Lane
Rylands Gorsey Lane, Warrington
Sandbach United Sandbach Community Football Centre
St Martins The Venue, Oswestry
Stockport Town Stockport Sports Village
Stone Domines Yarnfield Lane
Stone Alleynians Yarnfield Lane
Vauxhall Motors Rivacre Park, Ellesmere Port
Wythenshawe Amateurs Hollyhedge Park
Wythenshawe Town Ericstan Stadium


League Challenge Cup

Also called the Macron Challenge Cup for sponsorship reasons. Source for this section: NWCFL web site

First Round

Home team Score Away team
Abbey Hey 3–3
(6–5 p)
Daisy Hill
Bacup Borough 2–3 Avro
Barnton 0–4 Congleton Town
Bootle 2–2
(4–2 p)
Vauxhall Motors
Burscough 5–1 New Mills
Chadderton 3–4 1874 Northwich
Charnock Richard 0–0
(1–3 p)
Runcorn Town
Cheadle Heath Nomads 3–1 Litherland REMYCA
City of Liverpool 3–1 Ashton Athletic
Cleator Moor Celtic 5–2 Winsford United
Eccleshall 3–2 AFC Darwen
FC Oswestry Town 2–2
(5–4 p)
West Didsbury & Chorlton
Holker Old Boys 0–9 Lower Breck
Home team Score Away team
Irlam 1–3 Abbey Hulton United
Longridge Town 1–3 Squires Gate
Maine Road 4–0 Steeton
Nelson 2–1 Hanley Town
Northwich Victoria 5–1 Alsager Town
Padiham 5–1 Shelley
Rylands 5–1 Carlisle City
Sandbach United 4–1 AFC Liverpool
Silsden 0–2 Garstang
St Helens Town 0–2 Cheadle Town
St Martins 2–4 Cammell Laird 1907
Stockport Town 3–2 Ellesmere Rangers
Stone Dominoes 2–4 Ashton Town
Stone Old Alleynians 1–3 AFC Blackpool
Whitchurch Alport 1–1
(3–5 p)
Prestwich Heys

† eliminated due to playing ineligible player


The following teams received byes to the second round:

Second Round

Home team Score Away team
1874 Northwich AFC Blackpool
Abbey Hey Atherton LR
Avro Wythenshawe Town
Barnoldswick Town Wythenshawe Amateurs
Burscough Sandbach United
Cammell Laird 1907 Lower Breck
Cheadle Town Bootle
City of Liverpool Squires Gate
Home team Score Away team
Eccleshall West Didsbury & Chorlton
Maine Road Nelson
Northwich Victoria Runcorn Town
Prestwich Heys Cleator Moor Celtic
Rylands Cheadle Heath Nomads
Stockport Town Garstang
Stone Dominoes Congleton Town

Abbey Hulton United received bye due to opponents being eliminated.

Division One Trophy

First Round

Home team Score Away team
AFC Darwen 2–4 Carlisle City
Alsager Town 5–3 Daisy Hill
Atherton LR 1–6 Cheadle Town
Holker Old Boys 0–6 Garstang
Home team Score Away team
Nelson 3–1 St Martins
Sandbach United 6–0 New Mills
Stone Old Alleynians 2–0 Shelley
Wythenshawe Town 2–3 AFC Blackpool

All the remaining Division One teams received a bye to the second round.

Second Round

Home team Score Away team
Abbey Hulton United 2–3
(3–4 p)
Rylands
AFC Blackpool 2–1 Stockport Town
AFC Liverpool 3–0 Cleator Moor Celtic
Ashton Town 2–4 Wythenshawe Amateurs
Avro 7–0 Stone Dominoes
Chadderton 2–3 Alsager Town
Cheadle Heath Nomads 5–2 St Helens Town
Eccleshall 2–1 Nelson
Home team Score Away team
Ellesmere Rangers 1–1
(4–2 p)
Stone Old Alleynians
Longridge Town 1–1
(2–4 p)
Garstang
Lower Breck 0–3 Carlisle City
Maine Road 2–2
(1–4 p)
FC Oswestry Town
Prestwich Heys 1–6 Barnton
Sandbach United 5–0 Cheadle Town
Steeton 1–2 Bacup Borough
Vauxhall Motors 1–0 Cammell Laird 1907

† Eliminated due to playing ineligible player

Third Round

Home team Score Away team
AFC Blackpool Ellesmere Rangers
Alsager Town Sandbach United
Bacup Borough Barnton
Carlisle City Eccleshall
Home team Score Away team
Maine Road Garstang
Rylands Avro
Vauxhall Motors AFC Liverpool
Wythenshawe Amateurs Cheadle Heath Nomads

External links

Template:North West Counties League

220px-England crest 2009.svg.png
Flag of England 2018–19 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South Central · South East) · Northern Premier League (Premier · West · East) · Southern Football League (Premier Central · Premier South · Division One Central · Division One South) · Combined Counties League (Premier, One) · East Midlands Counties League (level 10 only) · Eastern Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Essex Senior League (level 9 only) · Hellenic League (Premier, One East, One West) · Midland League (Premier, One) · Northern Counties East League (Premier, One) · Northern League (One, Two) · North West Counties League (Premier, One North, One South) · Southern Combination League (Premier, One, Two) · Southern Counties East League (Premier, One) · South West Peninsula League (Premier, One East, One West) · Spartan South Midlands League (Premier, One) · United Counties League (Premier, One) · Wessex League (Premier, One) · Western League (Premier, One) · West Midlands (Regional) League (level 10 only)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams
Senior (2018–19 UEFA Nations League group stage, finals) (UEFA Euro 2020 qualifying) · U21 (UEFA Euro 2019 qualifying, finals) · U19 (UEFA Euro 2019 qualifying) · U17 (UEFA Euro 2019 qualifying, finals)
Other

Summer 2018 transfers · Winter 2018–19 transfers · Summer 2019 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Cardiff City · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Fulham · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Ham United · Wolverhampton Wanderers

Championship

Aston Villa · Birmingham City · Blackburn Rovers · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Derby County · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Rotherham United · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Stoke City · Swansea City · West Bromwich Albion · Wigan Athletic

League One

Accrington Stanley · AFC Wimbledon · Barnsley · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Burton Albion · Charlton Athletic · Coventry City · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Luton Town · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Sunderland · Walsall · Wycombe Wanderers

League Two

Bury · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Colchester United · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Macclesfield Town · Mansfield Town · Milton Keynes Dons · Morecambe · Newport County · Northampton Town · Notts County · Oldham Athletic · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Tranmere Rovers · Yeovil Town

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barnet · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Braintree Town · Bromley · Chesterfield · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Harrogate Town · Hartlepool United · Havant & Waterlooville · Leyton Orient · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Salford City · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Altrincham · Ashton United · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chester · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Guiseley · Hereford · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · Nuneaton Borough · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · York City

National League South

Bath City · Billericay Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Dulwich Hamlet · East Thurrock United · Eastbourne Borough · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Slough Town · St Albans City · Torquay United · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Woking

2017–18                                                        2019–20

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.