FANDOM


Stub
League stub
This article about 2018–19 Danish Superliga is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
Alka Superliga
2018–19
Danish Superliga
Season information
Dates 13 July 2018 – 26 May 2019
Winners Copenhagen
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League
Europa League
Season statistics
Matches played 216
Goals scored 594
Average (2.75 per match)
Biggest home win Midtjylland 5–0 Vejle
(11 November 2018)
Copenhagen 6-1 OB
(10 February 2019)
Biggest away win Hobro 0–5 AaB
(23 September 2018)
Horsens 1-6 Copenhagen
(2 December 2018)
Highest scoring Midtjylland 5–2 Hobro
(29 September 2018)
Horsens 1-6 Copenhagen
(2 December 2018)
Copenhagen 6-1 OB
(10 February 2019)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2017–18
2019–20 → 

The 2018–19 Danish Superliga season is the 29th season of the Danish Superliga, which decides the Danish football championship. Midtjylland are the defending champions.

Teams

FC Helsingør finished as loser in the relegation play-offs in the 2017–18 season and was relegated to the 2018–19 1st Division along with Silkeborg IF, and Lyngby who lost their respective relegation play-offs as well.

The relegated teams were replaced by 2017–18 1st Division champions Vejle BK, who returned after nine years of absence, as well as the play-off winners Vendsyssel FF who got promoted to the top vision for the first time ever, and Esbjerg fB who returned after a one year absence.

Stadia and locations

Club Location Stadium Turf Capacity 2017–18
position
AaB Aalborg Aalborg Portland Park Natural 13,797 5th
AGF Aarhus Ceres Park Natural 20,032 7th
Brøndby Brøndby Brøndby Stadium Hybrid 29,000 2nd
FCK Copenhagen Telia Parken Natural 38,065 4th
Hobro Hobro DS Arena Natural 10,700 9th
Horsens Horsens CASA Arena Horsens Natural 10,400 6th
Midtjylland Herning MCH Arena Natural 11,800 1st
Nordsjælland Farum Right to Dream Park Artificial 9,900 3rd
OB Odense EWII Park Natural 15,633 10th
Randers Randers BioNutria Park Randers Natural 12,000 11th
SønderjyskE Haderslev Sydbank Park Natural 10,000 8th
Vejle Vejle Vejle Stadium Natural 10,418 1D, 1st

Personnel and sponsoring

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
AaB Flag of Denmark Morten Wieghorst Flag of Denmark Rasmus Würtz Hummel Spar Nord
AGF Flag of Denmark David Nielsen Flag of Denmark Morten Rasmussen Hummel Ceres
Brøndby Germany Alexander Zorniger Flag of Sweden Good one Johan Larsson Hummel Bet25.dk
København Flag of Norway Ståle Solbakken Flag of Denmark William Kvist Adidas Carlsberg
Hobro Flag of Denmark Thomas Thomasberg Flag of Denmark Mads Justesen Puma DS Gruppen, Spar Nord
Horsens Flag of Denmark Bo Henriksen Flag of Denmark Mathias Nielsen Hummel
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark Jess Thorup Flag of Denmark Jakob Poulsen Nike Det Faglige Hus
Nordsjælland Flag of Denmark Kasper Hjulmand Flag of Denmark Mathias Jensen Diadora DHL
OB Flag of Denmark Jakob Michelsen Flag of Denmark Kenneth Emil Petersen Hummel Carlsberg
Randers Flag of Denmark Rasmus Bertelsen Flag of Denmark Mads Agesen Puma Verdo
SønderjyskE Flag of Denmark Claus Nørgaard Flag of Denmark Marc Pedersen Hummel Frøs Herreds Sparekasse
Vejle BK Flag of Italy Adolfo Sormani Flag of Denmark Jacob Schoop Hummel Frøs Herreds Sparekasse

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of
departure
Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of appointment Position in table
OB Flag of Denmark Kent Nielsen Sacked 21 May 2018 Flag of Denmark Jakob Michelsen 29 May 2018 Pre-season
Randers FC Flag of Denmark Rasmus Bertelsen End of contract 30 June 2018 Flag of Denmark Thomas Thomasberg 1 July 2018 Pre-season
Hobro IK Flag of Denmark Thomas Thomasberg Signed by Randers 30 June 2018 Flag of Denmark Allan Kuhn 1 July 2018 Pre-season
FC Midtjylland Flag of Denmark Jess Thorup Signed by Gent 10 October 2018 Flag of Denmark Kenneth Andersen 10 October 2018 1st
AaB Flag of Denmark Morten Wieghorst Sacked 25 November 2018 Flag of Denmark Jacob Friis 25 November 2018 6th
SønderjyskE Flag of Denmark Claus Nørgaard Mutual consent 17 December 2018 Flag of Denmark Glen Riddersholm 1 February 2019 10th
Brøndby Germany Alexander Zorniger Sacked 18 February 2019 Flag of Denmark Martin Retov (interim) 19 February 2019 4th
Hobro IK Flag of Denmark Allan Kuhn Sacked 21 February 2019 Flag of Denmark Peter Sørensen 21 February 2019 14th
Vejle BK Flag of Italy Adolfo Sormani Resigned 5 March 2019 Romania Constantin Gâlcă 6 March 2019 14th
FC Nordsjælland Flag of Denmark Kasper Hjulmand Mutual consent 25 March 2019 Flag of Denmark Flemming Pedersen 25 March 2019 6th

Regular season

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Copenhagen 26 19 4 3 65 23+42 61 Qualification to Championship round
2 Midtjylland 26 18 6 2 62 26+36 60
3 OB 26 12 6 8 35 31+4 42
4 Brøndby 26 11 5 10 44 40+4 38
5 Esbjerg fB 26 11 5 10 32 35−3 38
6 Nordsjælland 26 9 9 8 42 39+3 36
7 Aalborg 26 9 9 8 38 35+3 36 Qualification to Relegation round
8 Randers FC 26 9 7 10 29 34−5 34
9 Aarhus 26 7 10 9 31 34−3 31
10 Horsens 26 8 7 11 31 45−14 31
11 SønderjyskE 26 7 7 12 30 37−7 28
12 Vendsyssel 26 5 7 14 24 41−17 22
13 Hobro 26 5 6 15 22 45−23 21
14 Vejle 26 4 8 14 22 42−20 20
Source: Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Championship round

Points and goals will carry over in full from the regular season.

Template:2018–19 Danish Superliga Championship Round

Relegation round

Points and goals will carry over in full from the regular season.

Group A

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to European play-off quarter-finals
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Group B

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to European play-off quarter-finals
2 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
3 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
4 [[{{{tan}}}|{{{t}}}]] 0 00
Source: [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


European play-offs

The winning team from the 4-team knock-out tournament will advance to a Europa League play-off match. In the final, the team with the most points from the relegation round group stage will host the second leg.

If the 2018–19 Danish Cup winner, found on 17 May in the final, is involved in the play-offs, they will be withdrawn, as they will enter the Europa League third qualifying round directly.

Semifinals (5 & 12 May 2018) Final (19 & 26 May 2018)
                           
   SønderjyskE 1 3 4  
 Randers 1 4 5  
   Randers 2
   AGF 1
 AaB 0 0 0
   AGF 1 2 3  

European play-off match

31 May 2018
Best non-European qualifier, Championship round v Winner, European play-offs final

Relegation play-offs

The relegation play-offs were streamlined slightly compared to the previous system, essentially doing away with the former first round.

Top goalscorers

As of 16 May 2019
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Denmark Robert Skov Copenhagen 27
2 Flag of Senegal.svg Dame N'Doye Copenhagen 22
3 Flag of Denmark Andreas Skov Olsen Nordsjælland 21
4 Flag of Poland Kamil Wilczek Brøndby 18
5 Flag of Nigeria 001 Paul Onuachu Midtjylland 17
6 Flag of Ghana Godsway Donyoh Nordsjælland 10
Brazil Allan Sousa Vejle
Flag of Denmark Lucas Andersen AaB
9 Flag of Denmark Viktor Fischer Copenhagen 9
Flag of Denmark Bashkim Kadrii OB
Flag of Denmark Patrick Mortensen AGF
12 Flag of Finland Joni Kauko Esbjerg 8
Netherlands Tom van Weert AaB
Romania Adrian Petre Esbjerg
Flag of Denmark Jakob Ankersen AGF

External links

Danish Superliga seasons

2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 ·

Football in Denmark
League competitions The DFA Cup competitions
Superliga Denmark (U-21) Danish Cup
1st Division List of clubs Danish Supercup
2nd Division List of stadiums Danish League Cup
(East) (West) List of leagues
(Denmark Series · Copenhagen Series · Funen Series · Jutland Series · Zealand Series)
Flag of Denmark 2018–19 in Danish football
Domestic leagues
Superliga · 1st Division · 2nd Divisions
Domestic cups
Danish Cup, (Final)
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

2018 FIFA World Cup · 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group E

2017-18                                                        2019-20

201819 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '18 '19 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '18 '19 · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland '18 '19 · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova '18 '19 · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '18 '19 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania '18 '19 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path), qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path) · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) ·

2018–19 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.