FANDOM


Stub
League stub
This article about 2018–19 Belgian First Division A is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
Belgian First Division A
2018–19
Season information
Winners Genk
Relegated Lokeren
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League Genk
Club Brugge
Europa League
Season statistics
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2017–18
2019–20 → 

The 2018–19 Belgian First Division A was the 116th season of top-tier football in Belgium.

Team changes

Teams

Stadiums and locations

Matricule Club Location Venue Capacity
35 Anderlecht Anderlecht Constant Vanden Stock Stadium 21,500
1 Antwerp Antwerp Bosuilstadion 12,975
12 Cercle Brugge Bruges Jan Breydel Stadium 29,042
22 Charleroi Charleroi Stade du Pays de Charleroi 14,000
3 Club Brugge Bruges Jan Breydel Stadium 29,042
4276 Eupen Eupen Kehrweg Stadion 8,363
322 Genk Genk Luminus Arena 24,956
7 Gent Ghent Ghelamco Arena 20,000
19 Kortrijk Kortrijk Guldensporen Stadion 9,399
282 Lokeren Lokeren Daknamstadion 12,000
216 Excel Mouscron Mouscron Stade Le Canonnier 10,571
31 Oostende Ostend Versluys Arena 8,432
373 Sint-Truiden Sint-Truiden Stayen 14,600
16 Standard Liège Liège Stade Maurice Dufrasne 30,023
4068 Waasland-Beveren Beveren Freethiel Stadion 8,190
5381 Zulte Waregem Waregem Regenboogstadion 12,500

Personnel and kits

Club Manager Captain Kit Manufacturer Sponsors
Anderlecht Flag of France Karim Belhocine Flag of France Adrien Trebel Adidas BNP Paribas Fortis
Antwerp Romania László Bölöni Belgium Faris Haroun Jako Heylen Vastgoed
Cercle Brugge Belgium José Jeunechamps Belgium Benjamin Lambot Erima ADMB
Charleroi Belgium Felice Mazzu Flag of Spain Francisco Martos Kappa Proximus
Club Brugge Croatia Ivan Leko Netherlands Ruud Vormer Macron Daikin
Eupen Flag of France Claude Makélélé Flag of Spain Luis García Nike Aspire Academy
Excel Mouscron Germany Bernd Storck Belgium Jérémy Huyghebaert Erima Star Casino
Genk Belgium Philippe Clement Flag of Spain Alejandro Pozuelo Nike Beobank
Gent Flag of Denmark Jess Thorup Flag of Ghana Nana Asare Craft vdk bank
Kortrijk Belgium Yves Vanderhaeghe Belgium Hannes Van der Bruggen Jako AGO Jobs & HR
Lokeren Belgium Glen De Boeck Belgium Killian Overmeire Beltona QTeam
Oostende Belgium Franky Van der Elst Belgium Nicolas Lombaerts Joma Willems Veranda's
Sint-Truiden Belgium Marc Brys Flag of DRC Jordan Botaka Olympic Golden Palace
Standard Liège Belgium Michel Preud'homme Belgium Sébastien Pocognoli New Balance BASE
Waasland-Beveren Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Adnan Čustović Netherlands Milan Massop Kappa Circus.be
Zulte-Waregem Belgium Francky Dury Belgium Davy De fauw Patrick Willy Naessens Group

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position Replaced by Date of appointment
Sint-Truiden Belgium Jonas De Roeck Replaced End of 2017–18 season Pre-season Belgium Marc Brys 21 May 2018
Oostende Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Adnan Čustović End of 2017–18 season Belgium Gert Verheyen 25 April 2018
Cercle Brugge Belgium Franky Vercauteren Mutual consent End of 2017–18 season Flag of France Laurent Guyot 6 June 2018
Standard Liège Flag of Portugal Ricardo Sá Pinto Resigned End of 2017–18 season Belgium Michel Preud'homme 23 May 2018
Waasland-Beveren Belgium Dirk Geeraerd Caretaker replaced End of 2017–18 season Belgium Yannick Ferrera 8 June 2018
Excel Mouscron Belgium Frank Defays Sacked 30 August 2018 16th Germany Bernd Storck 2 September 2018
Gent Belgium Yves Vanderhaeghe 8 October 2018 7th Flag of Denmark Jess Thorup 10 October 2018
Lokeren Belgium Peter Maes 27 October 2018 15th Flag of Iceland Arnar Viðarsson (caretaker) 27 October 2018
Lokeren Flag of Iceland Arnar Viðarsson (caretaker) Caretaker replaced 2 November 2018 16th Flag of Norway Trond Sollied 2 November 2018
Waasland-Beveren Belgium Yannick Ferrera Sacked 11 November 2018 14th Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Adnan Čustović 17 November 2018
Kortrijk Belgium Glen De Boeck 15 November 2018 12th Belgium Yves Vanderhaeghe 15 November 2018
Anderlecht Belgium Hein Vanhaezebrouck 16 December 2018 4th Flag of France Karim Belhocine (caretaker) 16 December 2018
Anderlecht Flag of France Karim Belhocine (caretaker) Caretaker replaced 6 January 2019 5th Netherlands Fred Rutten 6 January 2019
Lokeren Flag of Norway Trond Sollied Sacked 20 January 2019 16th Belgium Glen De Boeck 20 January 2019
Oostende Belgium Gert Verheyen Resigned 6 March 2019 14th Belgium Hugo Broos (caretaker) 6 March 2019
Anderlecht Netherlands Fred Rutten Mutual consent 16 April 2019 Regular season: 4th
Championship POs: 5th
Flag of France Karim Belhocine (caretaker) 16 April 2019
Oostende Belgium Hugo Broos (caretaker) Resigned 29 April 2019 Regular season: 14th
Europa League POs: 4th
Belgium Franky Van der Elst (caretaker) 29 April 2019
Cercle Brugge Flag of France Laurent Guyot Mutual consent 2 May 2019 Regular season: 13th
Europa League POs: 4th

Regular season

League table

Template:2018–19 Belgian First Division A Regular Season table

Championship play-offs

The points obtained during the regular season were halved (and rounded up) before the start of the playoff. As a result, the teams started with the following points before the playoff: Genk 32 points, Club Brugge 28, Standard Liège 27, Anderlecht 26, Gent 25 and Antwerp 25. The points of Genk, Standard Liège, Anderlecht and Antwerp were rounded up, therefore in case of any ties on points at the end of the playoffs, the half point will be deducted for these teams.

League table

Template:2018–19 Belgian First Division A Championship play-offs table

Europa League play-offs

Group A of the play-offs consist of the teams finishing in positions 7, 9, 12 and 14 during the regular season and the first and third placed team in the qualifying positions in the 2018–19 Belgian First Division B. The teams finishing in positions 8, 10, 11, 13 and 15 were joined by the second placed qualifier from the 2018–19 Belgian First Division B in group B.

Group A

Template:2018–19 Belgian First Division A Europa League play-offs Group A table

Group B

Template:2018–19 Belgian First Division A Europa League play-offs Group B table

Semi-final

The winners of both play-off groups compete in one match to play the fourth-placed or fifth-placed team of the championship play-offs for a spot in the final. This match will be played on the field of the highest ranked team in the regular competition. The winner of the semi-final will advance to the final to play for a spot in the second qualifying round of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League.

22 May 2019 (2019-05-22)
20:30 CEST
v

Final

The winner of the Europa League play-off semi-final and the fourth-placed or fifth-placed team of the championship play-offs (depending on cup winner) will play one match to determine the Europa League play-off winner. The winner qualifies for the second qualifying round of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League.

26 May 2019 (2019-05-26)
18:00 CEST
TBD v TBD

Season statistics

Top scorers

As of matches played on 12 May 2019.
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Flag of Tanzania Mbwana Samatta Genk 23
Flag of Tunisia Hamdi Harbaoui Zulte Waregem
3 Croatia Ivan Santini Anderlecht 15
Flag of Nigeria Victor Osimhen Charleroi
Flag of Japan Daichi Kamada Sint-Truiden
Flag of Uruguay Felipe Avenatti Kortrijk
7 Belgium Leandro Trossard Genk 14
8 Flag of Ukraine Ruslan Malinovskyi Genk 13
Brazil Wesley Club Brugge
Belgium Theo Bongonda Zulte Waregem

Top assists

As of matches played on 12 May 2019.
Rank Player Club Assists
1 Belgium Hans Vanaken Club Brugge 16
2 Flag of Ukraine Ruslan Malinovskyi Genk 10
3 Flag of Montenegro Aleksandar Boljević Waasland-Beveren 9
4 Belgium Manuel Benson Excel Mouscron 8
Belgium Nill De Pauw Zulte Waregem
Brazil Wesley Club Brugge
Romania Razvan Marin Standard Liège
Belgium Theo Bongonda Zulte Waregem
9 Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo Dieumerci Mbokani Antwerp 7

Clean sheets

As of matches played on 12 May 2019.
Rank Player Club Clean sheets
1 Flag of Australia Danny Vukovic Genk 14
2 Flag of Turkey Sinan Bolat Antwerp 13
3 Flag of the United States Ethan Horvath Club Brugge 11
4 Flag of France Jean Butez Excel Mouscron 9
Flag of France Thomas Didillon Anderlecht
6 Belgium Thomas Kaminski Kortrijk / Gent 8
Flag of Mexico Guillermo Ochoa Standard Liège
8 Flag of France Nicolas Penneteau Charleroi 7
9 Belgium Hendrik Van Crombrugge Eupen 6
10 Belgium Ortwin De Wolf Lokeren 5
Belgian First Division A seasons

2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 ·

Belgium 2018–19 in Belgian football
Domestic leagues

First Division A · First Division B · First Amateur Division · Second Amateur Division · Third Amateur Division

Domestic cups

Belgian Cup (Final) · Super Cup

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

2017-18                                                        2019-20

201819 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '18 '19 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '18 '19 · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland '18 '19 · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova '18 '19 · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '18 '19 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '18 '19 · Finland · France · Georgia '18 '19 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '18 '19 · Kosovo · Latvia '18 '19 · Liechtenstein · Lithuania '18 '19 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · France · Iceland '18 '19 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania '18 '19 · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '18 '19 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '18 '19 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Spain · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round (Main Path), qualifying phase and play-off round (Champions Path) · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup
International competitions
UEFA Euro 2020 (qualification) ·

2018–19 UEFA Nations League (League A · League B · League C · League D · Finals)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.