Cup stub
This article about 2017 FFA Cup is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
|
FFA Cup 2017 | ||
Region | Australia New Zealand | |
Number of teams | 735 | |
Total matches played | 20 | |
Total goals scored | 75 | |
Top goal scorer | Bobô (4 goals) | |
← 2016
|
2018 →
|
The 2017 FFA Cup is the fourth season of the FFA Cup, the main national soccer knockout cup competition in Australia. 32 teams began competing in the competition proper (from the Round of 32), including the 10 A-League teams and 21 Football Federation Australia (FFA) member federation teams determined through individual state qualifying rounds, as well as the reigning National Premier Leagues Champion (Sydney United 58 from NSW).
Round and dates[]
Round | Draw date | Match date | Number of fixtures | Teams | New entries this round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary rounds | Various | 10 February–24 June 2017 | 703 + 25 byes | 735 → 32 | 724 |
Round of 32 | 29 June 2017 | 26 July–9 August 2017 | 16 | 32 → 16 | 11 |
Round of 16 | 9 August 2017 | 23–29 August 2017 | 8 | 16 → 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 29 August 2017 | 12–20 September 2017 | 4 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-finals | TBC | 17–25 October 2017 | 2 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 22 November 2017 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
Prize fund[]
The prize fund is unchanged from the 2016 event.
Round | No. of Clubs receive fund |
Prize fund |
---|---|---|
Round of 16 | 8 | $2,000 |
Quarter-finalists | 4 | $5,000 |
Semi-finalists | 2 | $10,000 |
Final runners-up | 1 | $25,000 |
Final winner | 1 | $50,000 |
Total | $131,000 |
In addition, a further $2,500 was donated from sponsor NAB to Member Federation clubs for each goal scored by them against an A-League opposition. Clubs to receive donations are Blacktown City ($7,500) and Heidelberg United ($2,500).
Preliminary rounds[]
- Main article: 2017 FFA Cup preliminary rounds
FFA member federations teams will compete in various state-based preliminary rounds to win one of 21 places in the competition proper (Round of 32). All Australian clubs are eligible to enter the qualifying process through their respective FFA member federation, however only one team per club is permitted entry in the competition. All nine FFA member federations are expected to take part in the tournament.
Area | Competition | Round of 32 Qualifiers |
---|---|---|
Australian Capital Territory | Federation Cup | 1 |
New South Wales | Waratah Cup | 5 |
Northern New South Wales | — | 2 |
Northern Territory | Sports Minister's Cup | 1 |
Queensland | — | 4 |
South Australia | Federation Cup | 1 |
Tasmania | Milan Lakoseljac Cup | 1 |
Victoria | Dockerty Cup | 4 |
Western Australia | State Cup | 2 |
The preliminary rounds will operate within a consistent national structure whereby club entry into the competition is staggered in each state/territory, ultimately leading to round 7 with the winning clubs from that round gaining direct entry into the round of 32. The first matches of the preliminary rounds began in February 2017, and the final matches of the preliminary rounds in June 2017.
Teams[]
A total of 32 teams will participate in the 2017 FFA Cup competition proper, ten of which will come from the A-League, one being the 2016 National Premier Leagues Champion (Sydney United 58), and the remaining 21 teams from FFA member federations, as determined by the qualifying rounds. A-League clubs represent the highest level in the Australian league system, where as member federation clubs come from Level 2 and below. The current season tier of member federation clubs is shown in parentheses.
A-League clubs | |||
---|---|---|---|
Adelaide United | Brisbane Roar | Central Coast Mariners | Melbourne City |
Melbourne Victory | Newcastle Jets | Perth Glory | Sydney FC |
Wellington Phoenix | Western Sydney Wanderers | ||
Member federation clubs | |||
Canberra Olympic (2) | APIA Leichhardt Tigers (2) | Bankstown Berries (3) | Blacktown City (2) |
Hakoah Sydney City East (2) | Hills Brumbies (3) | Sydney United 58 (2) | Broadmeadow Magic (2) |
Edgeworth FC (2) | Darwin Rovers (2) | Far North Queensland (2) | Gold Coast City (2) |
Moreton Bay United (2) | Peninsula Power (3) | North Eastern MetroStars (2) | Olympia (2) |
Bentleigh Greens (2) | Heidelberg United (2) | Hume City (2) | South Melbourne (2) |
Sorrento FC (2) | Western Knights (3) |
Round of 32[]
The Round of 32 draw took place on 29 June 2017, with match information confirmed on 3 July.
The lowest ranked sides that qualified for this round were Bankstown Berries, Hills Brumbies, Peninsula Power and Western Knights. They were the only level 3 teams left in the competition.
All times listed below are at AEST
26 July 2017 | South Melbourne (2) | 1–0 | Edgeworth FC (2) | Lakeside Stadium, Melbourne | |
20:00 | Lujic 90+4' | Report | Attendance: 2,622 Referee: Alex King |
26 July 2017 | Hills Brumbies (3) | 3–6 | Hakoah Sydney City East (2) | Lily's Football Centre, Sydney | |
20:00 | Giovenali 24' Kelshaw 31' Robertson 81' |
Report | Frangie 29' Jablonski 54', 89' Sweet 99' Lekoski 107' Green 115' |
Attendance: 879 Referee: Ben Abraham |
26 July 2017 | Bankstown Berries (3) | 2–1 | North Eastern MetroStars (2) | Jensen Park, Sydney | |
20:00 | Bradshaw 19' Moustakas 46' |
Report | Dawber 90+4' | Attendance: 556 Referee: Lachlan Keevers |
26 July 2017 | Sorrento FC (2) | 1–0 | Canberra Olympic (2) | Percy Doyle Reserve, Perth | |
20:30 | Canham 7' | Report | Attendance: 928 Referee: Adam Fielding |
1 August 2017 | Heidelberg United (2) | 1–0 | Perth Glory (1) | Olympic Village, Melbourne | |
19:30 | Athiu 48' | Report | Attendance: 2,811 Referee: Adam Kersey |
1 August 2017 | Peninsula Power (3) | 0–2 | Melbourne City (1) | Dolphin Oval, Brisbane | |
19:30 | Report | Mauk 45+1' Fornaroli 90+1' |
Attendance: 4,017 Referee: Lara Lee |
1 August 2017 | Olympia (2) | 0–5 | APIA Leichhardt Tigers (2) | KGV Park, Hobart | |
19:30 | Report | Symons 6', 79', 86' D'Apuzzo 27' (pen.) Sekiya 84' |
Attendance: 1,252 Referee: Shaun Evans |
1 August 2017 | Western Sydney Wanderers (1) | 1–0 | Wellington Phoenix (1) | Campbelltown Stadium, Sydney | |
19:30 | Riera 120+1' | Report | Attendance: 3,189 Referee: Chris Kavanagh |
2 August 2017 | Blacktown City (2) | 3–2 | Central Coast Mariners (1) | Lily's Football Centre, Sydney | |
19:30 | Gibbs 2', 82' Speranza 17' |
Report | Appiah 32', 54' | Attendance: 1,667 Referee: Adrian Arndt |
2 August 2017 | Moreton Bay United (2) | 4–2 | Broadmeadow Magic (2) | Wolter Park, Brisbane | |
19:30 | Janovsky 73' (pen.) Strogusz 75' Mikula 107' Smith 109' |
Report | Fajkovic 18' Bradbury 90+1' (pen.) |
Attendance: 1,197 Referee: Chris Beath |
2 August 2017 | Gold Coast City (2) | 3–1 | Western Knights (3) | Mallawa Drive Sporting Complex, Gold Coast | |
19:30 | Kyle 9', 64', 79' | Report | Burns 90+3' | Attendance: 1,033 Referee: Casey Reibelt |
2 August 2017 | Darwin Rovers (2) | 0–8 | Sydney FC (1) | Darwin Football Stadium, Darwin | |
19:30 | Report | Bobô 24', 34' (pen.), 76', 84' Carney 40' Simon 52' Buijs 58' Ninković 72' |
Attendance: 2,680 Referee: Daniel Elder |
9 August 2017 | Hume City (2) | 1–1 (1–4 pen)
|
Bentleigh Greens (2) | ABD Stadium, Melbourne | |
19:30 | Prasad 62' | Report | Holmes 10' | Attendance: 659 Referee: Stephen Lucas | |
Penalties | |||||
Ofli Prasad Kaya |
Litfin Thurtell Dover Honos |
9 August 2017 | Brisbane Roar (1) | 1–5 | Melbourne Victory (1) | Perry Park, Brisbane | |
19:30 | Skapetis 90' | Report | Austin 26' Troisi 35' Berisha 48' (pen.), 74' Milligan 51' (pen.) |
Attendance: 3,184 Referee: Chris Beath |
9 August 2017 | Sydney United 58 (2) | 7–2 | Far North Queensland (2) | Sydney United Sports Centre, Sydney | |
19:30 | Trifiro 23' Sim 30' Shin 46', 70' Payne 47' Nikas 58' (pen.) Vranic 81' |
Report | Carroll 21' Beverley 83' (pen.) |
Attendance: 1,252 Referee: Katie Patterson |
9 August 2017 | Adelaide United (1) | 1–0 | Newcastle Jets (1) | Marden Sports Complex, Adelaide | |
19:30 | Marrone 63' | Report | Attendance: 2,551 Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones |
Round of 16[]
The Round of 16 draw took place on 9 August 2017, immediately following Matchday 4 of the Round of 32, with match information confirmed on 11 August 2017.
The lowest ranked side that qualified for this round is Bankstown Berries. They are the only level 3 team left in the competition.
All times listed below are at AEST
23 August 2017 | Sydney United 58 (2) | 1–1 (3–4 pen)
|
Heidelberg United (2) | Sydney United Sports Centre, Sydney | |
19:30 | Vranic 119' | Report | Ellis 111' | Attendance: 2,513 Referee: Kurt Ams | |
Penalties | |||||
Stavroulakis Trifiro Vranic Payne Fragogiannis |
Athiu Ellis Byles Wilkins |
23 August 2017 | Adelaide United (1) | 3–0 | Melbourne Victory (1) | Marden Sports Complex, Adelaide | |
19:30 | Absalonsen 53' Blackwood 66' (pen.) Konstandopoulos 89' |
Report | Attendance: 3,342 Referee: Jonathan Barreiro |
23 August 2017 | Moreton Bay United (2) | 0–1 | Gold Coast City (2) | Wolter Park, Brisbane | |
19:30 | Report | S. Smith 108' (pen.) | Attendance: 1,032 Referee: Lara Lee |
23 August 2017 | South Melbourne (2) | 4–1 | Sorrento FC (2) | Lakeside Stadium, Melbourne | |
19:30 | Minopoulos 1' Epifano 40', 90+1' Lujic 69' |
Report | Witschge 90' | Attendance: 939 Referee: Lachlan Keevers |
29 August 2017 | Bentleigh Greens (2) | v | Western Sydney Wanderers (1) | Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Melbourne | |
19:30 |
29 August 2017 | Blacktown City (2) | v | APIA Leichhardt Tigers (2) | Lily Homes Stadium, Sydney | |
19:30 |
29 August 2017 | Bankstown Berries (3) | v | Sydney FC (1) | Sydney United Sports Centre, Sydney | |
19:30 |
29 August 2017 | Hakoah Sydney City East (2) | v | Melbourne City (1) | Leichhardt Oval, Sydney | |
19:30 |
Quarter-finals[]
Four of the eight slots for the quarter-finals have been filled;
- Heidelberg United (2)
- Adelaide United (1)
- Gold Coast City (2)
- South Melbourne (2)
Top goalscorers[]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bobô | Sydney FC | 4 |
2 | Jarrod Kyle | Gold Coast City | 3 |
Sean Symons | APIA Leichhardt Tigers | ||
4 | Kwabena Appiah | Central Coast Mariners | 2 |
Besart Berisha | Melbourne Victory | ||
Nick Epifano | South Melbourne | ||
Joey Gibbs | Blacktown City | ||
Neil Jablonski | Hakoah Sydney City East | ||
Milos Lujic | South Melbourne | ||
Yutaro Shin | Sydney United 58 | ||
Adrian Vranic | Sydney United 58 |
Note: Goals scored in preliminary rounds not included.
Broadcasting rights[]
The live television rights for the competition were held by the subscription network Fox Sports. In addition to live updates and crosses at concurrent matches, they were scheduled to broadcast the following 11 games live:
Round | Live broadcast matches |
---|---|
Round of 32 | South Melbourne vs. Edgeworth FC Heidelberg United vs. Perth Glory Blacktown City vs. Central Coast Mariners Hume City vs. Bentleigh Greens |
Round of 16 | Sydney United 58 vs. Heidelberg United Bentleigh Greens vs. Western Sydney Wanderers |
Quarter-finals | TBD |
Semi-finals and Final | All matches |
External links[]
Template:National soccer cup competitions in Australia
FFA Cup |
FFA Cup seasons |
2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · |
FFA Cup Qualifying Rounds |
2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · |
FFA Cup Finals |
2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · |
Template:2017 in Asian football (AFC)
2016–17 in Australian football |
Domestic leagues |
A-League · National Premier Leagues ('16, '17) · FFA Cup ('16, '17) (Preliminary Rounds ('16, '17) * Final ('16, '17)) · Australian Capital Territory ('16, '17) · New South Wales ('16, '17) · Northern NSW ('16, '17) · Queensland ('16, '17) · South Australia ('16, '17) · Tasmania ('16, '17) · Victoria ('16, '17) · Western Australia ('16, '17) |
European competitions |
Champions League ('16, '17) |
Club seasons |
Adelaide United · Brisbane Roar · Central Coast Mariners · Melbourne City · Melbourne Victory · Newcastle Jets · Perth Glory · Sydney FC · Wellington Phoenix · Western Sydney Wanderers |
2015–16 2017–18 |
2017–18 in Australian football |
Domestic leagues |
A-League · National Premier Leagues ('17, '18) · FFA Cup ('17, '18) (Preliminary Rounds ('17, '18) * Final ('17, '18)) · Australian Capital Territory ('17, '18) · New South Wales ('17, '18) · Northern NSW ('17, '18) · Queensland ('17, '18) · South Australia ('17, '18) · Tasmania ('17, '18) · Victoria ('17, '18) · Western Australia ('17, '18) |
European competitions |
Champions League ('17, '18) |
Club seasons |
Adelaide United · Brisbane Roar · Melbourne City · Melbourne Victory · Newcastle Jets · Perth Glory · Sydney · Wellington Phoenix · Western Sydney Wanderers |