FANDOM


Stub
Cup stub
This article about 2017-18 Scottish League Cup is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
Scottish League Cup
2017–18
Betfred Scottish League Cup
Region Scotland.png Scotland
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The 2017–18 Scottish League Cup is the 72nd season of Scotland's second-most prestigious football knockout competition. It is also known as the Betfred Cup for sponsorship reasons.

Schedule

Format

Bonus point system

Group stage

Main article: 2017–18 Scottish League Cup group stage

North section

Seeding

Groups

Group A
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Falkirk  (Q) 4 4 0 0 13 1+12 12 Qualification to the Second Round
2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 4 3 0 1 5 3+2 8 Possible Second Round as one of the 4 best runners up
3 Stirling Albion 4 3 0 1 6 5+1 7
4 Brechin City 4 1 0 3 1 9−8 2
5 Forfar Athletic 4 0 0 4 3 10−7 1
Source: [ BBC]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Group B
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Dunfermline Athletic  (Q) 4 4 0 0 13 3+10 10 Qualification to the Second Round
2 Peterhead 4 3 0 1 7 6+1 9 Possible Second Round as one of the 4 best runners up
3 Heart of Midlothian 4 2 0 2 7 4+3 7
4 East Fife 4 1 0 3 3 6−3 4
5 Elgin City 4 0 0 4 2 13−11 0
Source: [ BBC]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Group C
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Dundee United  (Q) 4 4 0 0 10 2+8 11 Qualification to the Second Round
2 Dundee 4 3 0 1 8 2+6 10 Possible Second Round as one of the 4 best runners up
3 Raith Rovers 4 2 0 2 9 5+4 6
4 Cowdenbeath 4 1 0 3 5 11−6 3
5 Template:Fb team Buckie Thistle 4 0 0 4 3 15−12 0
Source: [ BBC]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Group D
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Hibernian  (Q) 4 3 0 1 13 1+12 10 Qualification to the Second Round
2 Ross County 4 4 0 0 8 0+8 10 Possible Second Round as one of the 4 best runners up
3 Arbroath 4 2 0 2 6 7−1 6
4 Montrose 4 1 0 3 2 15−13 3
5 Alloa Athletic 4 0 0 4 2 8−6 0
Source: [ BBC]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


South section

Seeding

Groups

Group E
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Ayr United  (Q) 4 4 0 0 15 3+12 12 Qualification to the Second Round
2 Kilmarnock 4 3 0 1 9 3+6 9 Possible Second Round as one of the 4 best runners up
3 Clyde 4 2 0 2 7 11−4 6
4 Annan Athletic 4 1 0 3 2 10−8 2
5 Dumbarton 4 0 0 4 2 8−6 1
Source: [ BBC]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Group F
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Motherwell  (Q) 4 4 0 0 12 2+10 12 Qualification to the Second Round
2 Greenock Morton 4 3 0 1 8 6+2 8 Possible Second Round as one of the 4 best runners up
3 Queen's Park 4 2 0 2 9 90 7
4 Edinburgh City 4 1 0 3 3 12−9 2
5 Berwick Rangers 1 0 1 0 4 7−3 1
Source: [ BBC]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Group G
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Hamilton Academical  (Q) 4 3 0 1 10 6+4 9 Qualification to the Second Round
2 Albion Rovers 4 2 1 1 12 9+3 7 Possible Second Round as one of the 4 best runners up
3 Queen of the South 4 2 1 1 6 4+2 7
4 East Kilbride 4 1 2 1 5 9−4 5
5 Stenhousemuir 4 0 2 2 3 9−6 2
Source: [ BBC]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Group H
Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Livingston  (Q) 4 3 0 1 8 3+5 11 Qualification to the Second Round
2 Partick Thistle 4 3 0 1 9 2+7 10 Possible Second Round as one of the 4 best runners up
3 St. Mirren 4 2 0 2 9 7+2 6
4 Airdrieonians 4 1 0 3 1 10−9 3
5 Stranraer 8 4 0 4 4 12−8 12
Source: [ BBC]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Best runners-up

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Ross County  (Q) 4 4 0 0 8 0+8 10 Qualification to the Second Round
2 Partick Thistle  (Q) 4 3 1 0 9 2+7 10
3 Dundee  (Q) 4 3 1 0 8 2+6 10
4 Kilmarnock  (Q) 4 3 0 1 9 3+6 9
5 Peterhead 4 3 0 1 7 6+1 9
6 Greenock Morton 4 3 0 1 8 6+2 8
7 Inverness CT 4 3 0 1 5 3+2 8
8 Albion Rovers 4 2 0 2 12 9+3 7
Source: [ BBC]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Knockout Phase

Second round

Draw and seeding

Teams in Bold advanced to the quarter-finals.

External links

Scottish League Cup
Scottish League Cup seasons

2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 ·

Scottish League Cup finals

2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

201718 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '17 '18 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '17 '18 · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia '17 '18 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia '17 '18 · Lithuania '17 '18 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '17 '18 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '17 '18 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup

International competitions

2018 FIFA World Cup (UEFA qualification) · 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup

2017–18 in Scottish football
Domestic leagues

SPFL (Premiership · Championship · League One · League Two) · Highland · Lowland · East of Scotland · South of Scotland · North Caledonian · SJFA West Premier · SJFA East Superleague · SJFA North Superleague

Domestic cups

Scottish Cup (Final) · League Cup (Group stage · Final) · Challenge Cup (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior · 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group F

Club seasons
Premiership

Aberdeen · Celtic · Dundee · Hamilton Academical · Heart of Midlothian · Hibernian · Kilmarnock · Motherwell · Partick Thistle · Rangers · Ross County · St Johnstone

Championship

Brechin City · Dumbarton · Dundee United · Dunfermline Athletic · Falkirk · Greenock Morton · Inverness Caledonian Thistle · Livingston · Queen of the South · St Mirren

2016-17                                                        2018-19

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.