Stub.png
League stub
This article about 2017–18 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.

The 2017–18 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round began on 29 June and will end on 24 August 2017. A total of 156 teams compete in the qualifying phase and play-off round to decide 22 of the 48 places in the group stage of the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League.

All times are CEST (UTC+2).

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the qualifying phase and play-off round is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).

Round Draw First leg Second leg
First qualifying round 19 June 2017 29 June 2017 6 July 2017
Second qualifying round 13 July 2017 20 July 2017
Third qualifying round 14 July 2017 27 July 2017 3 August 2017
Play-off round 4 August 2017 17 August 2017 24 August 2017

Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Format

In the qualifying phase and play-off round, each tie is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scores more goals on aggregate over the two legs advances to the next round. If the aggregate score is level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e. the team that scores more goals away from home over the two legs advances. If away goals are also equal, then 30 minutes of extra time is played. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e. if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team advances by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shoot-out.

In the draws for each round, teams are seeded based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided by draw. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds take place before the results of the previous round are known. For these draws (or in any cases where the result of a tie in the previous round is not known at the time of the draw), the seeding is carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advances to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient is to advance, it simply takes the seeding of its defeated opponent. Prior to the draws, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they are purely for convenience of the draw and for ensuring that teams from the same association (or associations with political conflicts) are not drawn against each other, and do not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition.

Teams

A total of 156 teams are involved in the qualifying phase and play-off round, including the 15 losers of the third qualifying round (10 in Champions Route, 5 in League Route) which enter the play-off round. The 22 winners of the play-off round advance to the group stage to join the 16 teams which enter in the group stage and the 10 losers of the Champions League play-off round (5 in Champions Route, 5 in League Route).

Below are the participating teams (with their 2017 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their starting rounds.

Key to colours
Winners of the play-off round advance to the group stage
All other teams are eliminated
Play-off round
Team Coeff
[CL-CR]
[CL-CR]
[CL-CR]
[CL-CR]
[CL-CR]
[CL-CR]
[CL-CR]
[CL-CR]
[CL-CR]
[CL-CR]
[CL-LR]
[CL-LR]
[CL-LR]
[CL-LR]
[CL-LR]
Third qualifying round
Team Coeff
Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 87.106
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 60.999
Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 51.840
Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 48.135
Flag of Italy Milan 47.666
Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 46.212
Flag of Portugal Braga 37.366
Flag of Belgium Gent 35.480
Flag of Greece PAOK 35.080
Flag of Russia Krasnodar 32.106
Flag of France Bordeaux 29.333
Flag of England Everton 29.192
Flag of France Marseille 28.333
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 26.050
Flag of Germany SC Freiburg 20.899
Flag of Austria Austria Wien 17.070
Flag of Greece Panathinaikos 15.080
Flag of Portugal Marítimo 14.866
Flag of Switzerland Sion 14.415
Flag of Ukraine FC Oleksandriya 9.526
Flag of Ukraine Olimpik Donetsk 8.526
Flag of Belgium Oostende 8.480
Flag of Romania Dinamo București 6.370
Flag of Romania CS U Craiova 4.870
Flag of Poland Arka Gdynia 3.950
Second qualifying round
Team Coeff
Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 58.840
Flag of Romania Astra Giurgiu 17.870
Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split 11.550
Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol 10.710
Flag of Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 10.135
Flag of Switzerland Luzern 9.415
Flag of Denmark Brøndby 8.800
Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 7.800
Flag of Scotland Aberdeen 6.785
Flag of Netherlands Utrecht 6.712
Flag of Austria Sturm Graz 6.570
Flag of Greece Panionios 5.580
Flag of Israel Bnei Yehuda 4.875
Flag of Belarus Dinamo Brest 3.975
Flag of Sweden Östersund 3.945
Flag of Norway Brann 3.665
First qualifying round
Team Coeff
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 23.375
Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 16.300
Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk 10.975
Flag of Poland Lech Poznań 10.950
Flag of Finland HJK 10.530
Flag of Sweden AIK 9.945
Flag of Serbia Vojvodina 9.075
Flag of Hungary Videoton 8.650
Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol 8.210
Flag of Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 7.475
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 7.350
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 7.325
Flag of Slovakia Trenčín 6.850
Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 6.825
Flag of Austria Rheindorf Altach 6.570
Flag of Scotland St Johnstone 6.535
Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca 6.210
Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku 6.050
Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem 5.875
Flag of Latvia Ventspils 5.725
Flag of Norway Odd 5.665
Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 5.550
Flag of Croatia Osijek 5.550
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 5.300
Flag of Iceland KR 5.175
Flag of Sweden IFK Norrköping 4.945
Flag of Moldova Milsami Orhei 4.900
Flag of Denmark Lyngby 4.800
Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju 4.800
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar Sarajevo 4.800
Flag of Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 4.675
Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 4.625
Flag of Malta Valletta 4.550
Flag of Liechtenstein Vaduz 4.450
Flag of Poland Jagiellonia Białystok 4.450
Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia 4.425
Flag of Iceland Stjarnan 4.175
Flag of Norway Haugesund 4.165
Flag of Slovenia Domžale 4.125
Flag of Kazakhstan Ordabasy 4.050
Flag of Estonia Levadia Tallinn 4.050
Flag of Hungary Ferencváros 3.900
Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders 3.900
Flag of North Macedonia Rabotnički 3.875
Flag of Scotland Rangers 3.785
Flag of Armenia Shirak 3.775
Flag of Moldova Dacia Chișinău 3.650
Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 3.550
Flag of Azerbaijan Zira 3.550
Flag of Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar 3.550
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 3.550
Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch 3.475
Flag of Luxembourg Differdange 03 3.475
Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija 3.375
Flag of Slovenia Gorica 3.375
Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 3.300
Flag of Armenia Pyunik 3.275
Flag of Bulgaria Dunav Ruse 3.175
Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana 3.075
Flag of Serbia Mladost Lučani 3.075
Flag of Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 3.065
Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn 3.050
Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere 3.025
Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 3.000
Flag of Latvia Jelgava 2.975
Flag of Finland SJK 2.780
Flag of Republic of Ireland Cork City 2.565
Flag of Montenegro Zeta 2.550
Flag of Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 2.450
Flag of Slovakia Ružomberok 2.350
Flag of Republic of Ireland Derry City 2.315
Flag of Latvia Liepāja 2.225
Flag of Moldova Zaria Bălți 2.150
Flag of Finland VPS 2.030
Flag of Iceland Valur 1.925
Flag of Hungary Vasas 1.900
Flag of Lithuania Atlantas 1.825
Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 1.825
Flag of Albania Tirana 1.825
Flag of Armenia Gandzasar Kapan 1.775
Flag of Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi 1.775
Flag of Lithuania Trakai 1.575
Flag of San Marino Tre Penne 1.566
Flag of Wales Bala Town 1.525
Flag of Georgia Dinamo Batumi 1.525
Flag of Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 1.450
Flag of Malta Balzan 1.300
Flag of Wales Connah's Quay Nomads 1.275
Flag of Wales Bangor City 1.275
Flag of Andorra UE Santa Coloma 1.233
Flag of Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 1.225
Flag of North Macedonia Pelister 1.125
Flag of San Marino Folgore 1.066
Flag of Malta Floriana 1.050
Flag of Northern Ireland Coleraine 0.900
Flag of Northern Ireland Ballymena United 0.900
Flag of Andorra Sant Julià 0.733
Flag of Faroe Islands 0.700
Flag of Gibraltar St Joseph's 0.500
Flag of Kosovo Prishtina 0.000
Notes
  1. CL-CR Losers of the third qualifying round (Champions Route).
  2. CL-LR Losers of the third qualifying round (League Route).

First qualifying round

The draw was held on 19 June 2017, 13:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seeding

A total of 100 teams played in the first qualifying round. Prior to the draw the participating teams were placed in ten groups with five seeded and five unseeded teams, depending on their UEFA club coefficient. (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for all groups.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (2)
Flag of Slovakia Trenčín (1)
Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku (3)
Flag of Armenia Shirak (5)
Flag of Moldova Dacia Chișinău (4)

Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija (6)
Flag of Slovenia Gorica (7)
Flag of Serbia Mladost Lučani (8)
Flag of Albania Tirana (9)
Flag of Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi (10)

Flag of Poland Lech Poznań (1)
Flag of Austria Rheindorf Altach (3)
Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat (2)
Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia (4)
Flag of Azerbaijan Zira (5)

Flag of Luxembourg Differdange 03 (7)
Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (6)
Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere (8)
Flag of Lithuania Atlantas (9)
Flag of North Macedonia Pelister (10)

Flag of Serbia Vojvodina (5)
Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem (2)
Flag of Moldova Milsami Orhei (3)
Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica (1)
Flag of Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar (4)

Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch (8)
Flag of Bulgaria Dunav Ruse (6)
Flag of Slovakia Ružomberok (7)
Flag of Hungary Vasas (9)
Flag of Armenia Gandzasar Kapan (10)

Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Hungary Videoton (1)
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (5)
Flag of Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv (3)
Flag of Poland Jagiellonia Białystok (4)
Flag of Kazakhstan Ordabasy (2)

Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (9)
Flag of Armenia Pyunik (7)
Flag of Albania Partizani Tirana (8)
Flag of Georgia Dinamo Batumi (6)
Flag of Malta Balzan (10)

Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol (1)
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade (2)
Flag of Croatia Osijek (3)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar Sarajevo (4)
Flag of North Macedonia Rabotnički (5)

Flag of Montenegro Zeta (6)
Flag of San Marino Tre Penne (7)
Flag of Andorra UE Santa Coloma (8)
Flag of Malta Floriana (9)
Flag of Gibraltar St Joseph's (10)

Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë (1)
Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca (4)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (3)
Flag of Malta Valletta (2)
Flag of Scotland Rangers (5)

Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (6)
Flag of Moldova Zaria Bălți (8)
Flag of Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (7)
Flag of San Marino Folgore (9)
Flag of Andorra Sant Julià (10)

Group 7 Group 8 Group 9
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Denmark Midtjylland (4)
Flag of Latvia Ventspils (2)
Flag of Liechtenstein Vaduz (3)
Flag of Norway Haugesund (1)
Flag of Slovenia Domžale (5)

Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn (7)
Flag of Republic of Ireland Derry City (6)
Flag of Iceland Valur (9)
Flag of Wales Bala Town (8)
Flag of Northern Ireland Coleraine (10)

Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk (4)
Flag of Scotland St Johnstone (2)
Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (3)
Flag of Iceland Stjarnan (1)
Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders (5)

Flag of Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (10)
Flag of Latvia Liepāja (7)
Flag of Finland VPS (8)
Flag of Lithuania Trakai (9)
Flag of Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (6)

Flag of Finland HJK (3)
Flag of Norway Odd (2)
Flag of Sweden IFK Norrköping (1)
Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju (5)
Flag of Hungary Ferencváros (4)

Flag of Latvia Jelgava (6)
Flag of Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (7)
Flag of Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (8)
Flag of Northern Ireland Ballymena United (9)
Flag of Kosovo Prishtina (10)

Group 10
Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Sweden AIK (1)
Flag of Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (2)
Flag of Iceland KR (3)
Flag of Denmark Lyngby (4)
Flag of Estonia Levadia Tallinn (5)

Flag of Finland SJK (8)
Flag of Republic of Ireland Cork City (7)
Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė (9)
Flag of Wales Bangor City (6)
Flag of Faroe Islands (10)

Summary

The first legs were played on 29 June, and the second legs were played on 4 and 6 July 2017.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel 5–0 Flag of Albania Tirana 2–0 3–0
Mladost Lučani Flag of Serbia 0–5 Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku 0–3 0–2
Shirak Flag of Armenia 2–4 Flag of Slovenia Gorica 0–2 2–2
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia 7–0[A] Flag of Moldova Dacia Chișinău 3–0 4–0
Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 8–1 Flag of Georgia Torpedo Kutaisi 5–1 3–0
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 8–1 Flag of Lithuania Atlantas 6–0 2–1
Chikhura Sachkhere Flag of Georgia 1–2 Flag of Austria Rheindorf Altach 0–1 1–1
Zira Flag of Azerbaijan 4–1 Flag of Luxembourg Differdange 03 2–0 2–1
Levski Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 3–1 Flag of Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić 3–1 0–0
Lech Poznań Flag of Poland 7–0 Flag of North Macedonia Pelister 4–0 3–0
Beitar Jerusalem Flag of Israel 7–3 Flag of Hungary Vasas 4–3 3–0
Fola Esch Flag of Luxembourg 3–2 Flag of Moldova Milsami Orhei 2–1 1–1
Vojvodina Flag of Serbia 2–3 Flag of Slovakia Ružomberok 2–1 0–2
Irtysh Pavlodar Flag of Kazakhstan 3–0 Flag of Bulgaria Dunav Ruse 1–0 2–0
Mladost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro 4–0 Flag of Armenia Gandzasar Kapan 1–0 3–0
Široki Brijeg Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–0[A] Flag of Kazakhstan Ordabasy 2–0 0–0
Partizani Tirana Flag of Albania 1–4 Flag of Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 1–3 0–1
Pyunik Flag of Armenia 1–9[A] Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 1–4 0–5
Dinamo Batumi Flag of Georgia 0–5[A] Flag of Poland Jagiellonia Białystok 0–1 0–4
Videoton Flag of Hungary 5–3 Flag of Malta Balzan 2–0 3–3
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 6–3 Flag of Malta Floriana 3–0 3–3
UE Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 0–6 Flag of Croatia Osijek 0–2 0–4
Tre Penne Flag of San Marino 0–7[A] Flag of North Macedonia Rabotnički 0–1 0–6
Željezničar Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–2 Flag of Montenegro Zeta 1–0 2–2
St Joseph's Flag of Gibraltar 0–10[A] Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol 0–4 0–6
Valletta Flag of Malta 3–0 Flag of San Marino Folgore 2–0 1–0
Zaria Bălți Flag of Moldova 3–3 (6–5 p) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Rangers Flag of Scotland 1–2 Flag of Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn 1–0 0–2
AEK Larnaca Flag of Cyprus 6–1 Flag of Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 5–0 1–1
Skënderbeu Korçë Flag of Albania 6–0 Flag of Andorra Sant Julià 1–0 5–0
Ventspils Flag of Latvia 0–1 Flag of Iceland Valur 0–0 0–1
Bala Town Flag of Wales 1–5 Flag of Liechtenstein Vaduz 1–2 0–3
Domžale Flag of Slovenia 5–2 Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn 2–0 3–2
Midtjylland Flag of Denmark 10–2 Flag of Republic of Ireland Derry City 6–1 4–1
Haugesund Flag of Norway 7–0 Flag of Northern Ireland Coleraine 7–0 0–0
St Johnstone Flag of Scotland 1–3 Flag of Lithuania Trakai 1–2 0–1
VPS Flag of Finland 2–0 Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 1–0 1–0
Crusaders Flag of Northern Ireland 3–3 (a) Flag of Latvia Liepāja 3–1 0–2
Dinamo Minsk Flag of Belarus 4–1 Flag of Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 2–1 2–0
Stjarnan Flag of Iceland 0–2 Flag of Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 0–1 0–1
Odd Flag of Norway 5–0 Flag of Northern Ireland Ballymena United 3–0 2–0
Connah's Quay Nomads Flag of Wales 1–3 Flag of Finland HJK 1–0 0–3
Nõmme Kalju Flag of Estonia 4–2 Flag of Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 2–1 2–1
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 3–0 Flag of Latvia Jelgava 2–0 1–0
IFK Norrköping Flag of Sweden 6–0 Flag of Kosovo Prishtina 5–0 1–0
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Flag of Belarus 1–2 Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 0–0 1–2
KR Flag of Iceland 2–0[A] Flag of Finland SJK 0–0 2–0
Levadia Tallinn Flag of Estonia 2–6 Flag of Republic of Ireland Cork City 0–2 2–4
Lyngby Flag of Denmark 4–0 Flag of Wales Bangor City 1–0 3–0
Flag of Faroe Islands 0–5[A] Flag of Sweden AIK 0–0 0–5
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The draw was held on 19 June 2017, 14:30 CEST (after the completion of the first qualifying round draw), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seeding

A total of 66 teams will play in the second qualifying round: 16 teams which enter in this round, and the 50 winners of the first qualifying round. Prior to the draw the participating teams were placed in six groups with five seeded and five unseeded teams (groups 1–3) or six seeded and six unseeded teams (groups 4–6), depending on their UEFA club coefficient. Since the draw for the second qualifying rounds took place before the results of the previous round were known, the seeding was carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advances to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient is to advance, it simply takes the seeding of its defeated opponent. (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for groups with ten teams and another run for the groups with twelve teams.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk[†] (1)
Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol (3)
Flag of Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (5)
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava[†] (4)
Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem[†] (2)

Flag of Moldova Zaria Bălți[†] (10)
Flag of Denmark Lyngby[†] (7)
Flag of Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv[†] (9)
Flag of Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers[†] (8)
Flag of North Macedonia Rabotnički[†] (6)

Flag of Romania Astra Giurgiu (5)
Flag of Sweden AIK[†] (2)
Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë[†] (1)
Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca[†] (3)
Flag of Greece Panionios (4)

Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat[†] (6)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar Sarajevo[†] (9)
Flag of Republic of Ireland Cork City[†] (10)
Flag of Slovenia Gorica[†] (7)
Flag of Azerbaijan Zira[†] (8)

Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split (4)
Flag of Poland Lech Poznań[†] (2)
Flag of Denmark Brøndby (3)
Flag of Hungary Videoton[†] (5)
Flag of Lithuania Trakai[†] (1)

Flag of Sweden IFK Norrköping[†] (6)
Flag of Estonia Nõmme Kalju[†] (8)
Flag of Finland VPS[†] (10)
Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia[†] (7)
Flag of Norway Haugesund[†] (9)

Group 4 Group 5 Group 6
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv[†] (1)
Flag of Slovakia Ružomberok[†] (2)
Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol[†] (4)
Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala (3)
Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė[†] (5)
Flag of Netherlands Utrecht (6)

Flag of Iceland KR[†] (8)
Flag of Malta Valletta[†] (12)
Flag of Poland Jagiellonia Białystok[†] (7)
Flag of Latvia Liepāja[†] (9)
Flag of Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn[†] (10)
Flag of Norway Brann (11)

Flag of Turkey Galatasaray (6)
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade[†] (4)
Flag of Austria Rheindorf Altach[†] (1)
Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku[†] (2)
Flag of Iceland Valur[†] (3)
Flag of Norway Odd[†] (5)

Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch[†] (11)
Flag of Liechtenstein Vaduz[†] (9)
Flag of Slovenia Domžale[†] (7)
Flag of Belarus Dinamo Brest (8)
Flag of Sweden Östersund (12)
Flag of Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar[†] (10)

Flag of Denmark Midtjylland[†] (6)
Flag of Finland HJK[†] (5)
Flag of Switzerland Luzern (4)
Flag of Slovakia Trenčín[†] (3)
Flag of Scotland Aberdeen (1)
Flag of Austria Sturm Graz (2)

Flag of Croatia Osijek[†] (10)
Flag of Israel Bnei Yehuda (7)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg[†] (8)
Flag of Hungary Ferencváros[†] (12)
Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija[†] (9)
Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica[†] (11)

Notes
  1. Winners of the first qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the first qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the second qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 12 and 13 July, and the second legs were played on 20 July 2017.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Beitar Jerusalem Flag of Israel 1–5[B] Flag of Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv 1–1 0–4
Apollon Limassol Flag of Cyprus 5–1 Flag of Moldova Zaria Bălți 3–0 2–1
Rabotnički Flag of North Macedonia 1–4 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk 1–1 0–3
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 1–3 Flag of Denmark Lyngby 0–1 1–2
Shamrock Rovers Flag of Republic of Ireland 2–5 Flag of Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav 2–3 0–2
Željezničar Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–2 Flag of Sweden AIK 0–0 0–2
Cork City Flag of Republic of Ireland 0–2[B] Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca 0–1 0–1
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 1–3 Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 1–1 0–2
Panionios Flag of Greece 5–2 Flag of Slovenia Gorica 2–0 3–2
Astra Giurgiu Flag of Romania 3–1[B] Flag of Azerbaijan Zira 3–1 0–0
Haugesund Flag of Norway 3–4 Flag of Poland Lech Poznań 3–2 0–2
Brøndby Flag of Denmark 3–2 Flag of Finland VPS 2–0 1–2
IFK Norrköping Flag of Sweden 3–3 (3–5 p) Flag of Lithuania Trakai 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Hajduk Split Flag of Croatia 3–1 Flag of Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–0 2–1
Nõmme Kalju Flag of Estonia 1–4 Flag of Hungary Videoton 0–3 1–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel 5–1 Flag of Iceland KR 3–1 2–0
Valletta Flag of Malta 1–3 Flag of Netherlands Utrecht 0–0 1–3
Ružomberok Flag of Slovakia 2–1 Flag of Norway Brann 0–1 2–0
Liepāja Flag of Latvia 1–2 Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 0–2 1–0
Gabala Flag of Azerbaijan 3–1 Flag of Poland Jagiellonia Białystok 1–1 2–0
Progrès Niederkorn Flag of Luxembourg 1–3 Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol 0–1 1–2
Rheindorf Altach Flag of Austria 4–1 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Brest 1–1 3–0
Östersund Flag of Sweden 3–1 Flag of Turkey Galatasaray 2–0 1–1
Inter Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 2–4 Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch 1–0 1–4
Vaduz Flag of Liechtenstein 0–2 Flag of Norway Odd 0–1 0–1
Valur Flag of Iceland 3–5 Flag of Slovenia Domžale 1–2 2–3
Irtysh Pavlodar Flag of Kazakhstan 1–3 Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 1–1 0–2
Aberdeen Flag of Scotland 3–1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 1–1 2–0
Ferencváros Flag of Hungary 3–7 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 2–4 1–3
Sturm Graz Flag of Austria 3–1 Flag of Montenegro Mladost Podgorica 0–1 3–0
Shkëndija Flag of North Macedonia 4–2 Flag of Finland HJK 3–1 1–1
Trenčín Flag of Slovakia 1–3 Flag of Israel Bnei Yehuda 1–1 0–2
Osijek Flag of Croatia 3–2 Flag of Switzerland Luzern 2–0 1–2
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Third qualifying round

The draw was held on 14 July 2017, 13:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seeding

A total of 58 teams will play in the third qualifying round: 25 teams which enter in this round, and the 33 winners of the second qualifying round. Prior to the draw the participating teams were placed in one group with five seeded and five unseeded teams (group 1) and four groups with six seeded and six unseeded teams (groups 2–5), depending on their UEFA club coefficient. Since the draw for the third qualifying rounds took place before the results of the previous round were known, the seeding was carried out under the assumption that the team with the higher coefficient of an undecided tie advances to this round, which means if the team with the lower coefficient is to advance, it simply takes the seeding of its defeated opponent. (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for the group with ten teams and another run for the groups with twelve teams.)

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe (2)
Flag of Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (1)
Flag of Russia Krasnodar (3)
Flag of Greece Panathinaikos (5)
Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija[†] (4)

Flag of Croatia Osijek[†] (10)
Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala[†] (7)
Flag of Denmark Lyngby[†] (8)
Flag of Austria Sturm Graz[†] (9)
Flag of Lithuania Trakai[†] (6)

Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao (6)
Flag of Greece PAOK (2)
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (4)
Flag of Austria Austria Wien (3)
Flag of Denmark Midtjylland[†] (5)
Flag of Czech Republic FK Mladá Boleslav[†] (1)

Flag of Ukraine Olimpik Donetsk (7)
Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol[†] (8)
Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë[†] (9)
Flag of Romania Dinamo București (10)
Flag of Norway Odd[†] (11)
Flag of Poland Arka Gdynia (12)

Flag of Sweden Östersund[†] (1)
Flag of Italy Milan (2)
Flag of France Bordeaux (3)
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv[†] (4)
Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split[†] (5)
Flag of Poland Lech Poznań[†] (6)

Flag of Denmark Brøndby[†] (12)
Flag of Hungary Videoton[†] (8)
Flag of Netherlands Utrecht[†] (10)
Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch[†] (9)
Flag of Greece Panionios[†] (11)
Flag of Romania CS U Craiova (7)

Group 4 Group 5
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague (2)
Flag of Belgium Gent (1)
Flag of England Everton (4)
Flag of Romania Astra Giurgiu[†] (3)
Flag of Portugal Marítimo (5)
Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol[†] (6)

Flag of Ukraine FC Oleksandriya (8)
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade[†] (7)
Flag of Scotland Aberdeen[†] (10)
Flag of Austria Rheindorf Altach[†] (9)
Flag of Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv[†] (12)
Flag of Slovakia Ružomberok[†] (11)

Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg (1)
Flag of Portugal Braga (2)
Flag of France Marseille (3)
Flag of Germany SC Freiburg (4)
Flag of Switzerland Sion (5)
Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk[†] (6)

Flag of Sweden AIK[†] (7)
Flag of Belgium Oostende (8)
Flag of Israel Bnei Yehuda[†] (9)
Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca[†] (10)
Flag of Slovenia Domžale[†] (11)
Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė[†] (12)

Notes
  1. Winners of the second qualifying round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the second qualifying round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their defeated opponent in the draw for the third qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 27 July, and the second legs were played on 2 and 3 August 2017.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
PSV Eindhoven Flag of Netherlands 0–2 Flag of Croatia Osijek 0–1 0–1
Trakai Flag of Lithuania 2–4 Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija 2–1 0–3
Krasnodar Flag of Russia 5–2 Flag of Denmark Lyngby 2–1 3–1
Sturm Graz Flag of Austria 2–3 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 1–2 1–1
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece 3–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 1–0 2–1
Mladá Boleslav Flag of Czech Republic 3–3 (2–4 p) Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Austria Wien Flag of Austria 2–1 Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol 0–0 2–1
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 2–1 Flag of Norway Odd 2–1 0–0
Dinamo București Flag of Romania 1–4 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 1–1 0–3
Olimpik Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 1–3 Flag of Greece PAOK 1–1 0–2
Arka Gdynia Flag of Poland 4–4 (a) Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 3–2 1–2
Östersund Flag of Sweden 3–1 Flag of Luxembourg Fola Esch 1–0 2–1
Bordeaux Flag of France 2–2 (a) Flag of Hungary Videoton 2–1 0–1
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel 2–0 Flag of Greece Panionios 1–0 1–0
Utrecht Flag of Netherlands 2–2 (a) Flag of Poland Lech Poznań 0–0 2–2
CS U Craiova Flag of Romania 0–3 Flag of Italy Milan 0–1 0–2
Brøndby Flag of Denmark 0–2 Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split 0–0 0–2
Gent Flag of Belgium 2–4 Flag of Austria Rheindorf Altach 1–1 1–3
Astra Giurgiu Flag of Romania 0–1 Flag of Ukraine FC Oleksandriya 0–0 0–1
Everton Flag of England 2–0 Flag of Slovakia Ružomberok 1–0 1–0
Aberdeen Flag of Scotland 2–3 Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol 2–1 0–2
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia 3–0 Flag of Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–0 1–0
Botev Plovdiv Flag of Bulgaria 0–2 Flag of Portugal Marítimo 0–0 0–2
Bnei Yehuda Flag of Israel 1–2[C] Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 0–2 1–0
Marseille Flag of France 4–2 Flag of Belgium Oostende 4–2 0–0
SC Freiburg Flag of Germany 1–2 Flag of Slovenia Domžale 1–0 0–2
AEK Larnaca Flag of Cyprus 3–1 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk 2–0 1–1
AIK Flag of Sweden 2–3 Flag of Portugal Braga 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Sūduva Marijampolė Flag of Lithuania 4–1 Flag of Switzerland Sion 3–0 1–1
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Play-off round

The draw was held on 4 August 2017, 13:00 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Seeding

A total of 44 teams will play in the play-off round: the 29 winners of the third qualifying round, and the 15 losers of the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round. Prior to the draw the participating teams were placed in two groups with five seeded and five unseeded teams (groups 1–2) and two groups with six seeded and six unseeded teams (groups 3–4), depending on their UEFA club coefficient. (Note: The numbers for each team were pre-assigned by UEFA so that the draw could be held in one run for the groups with ten teams and another run for the groups with twelve teams.)

Group 1 Group 2
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv[CL] (2)
Flag of Italy Milan[†] (1)
Flag of Belgium Club Brugge[CL] (4)
Flag of Russia Krasnodar[†] (3)
Flag of Austria Austria Wien[†] (5)

Flag of Portugal Marítimo[†] (6)
Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade[†] (7)
Flag of Greece AEK Athens[CL] (8)
Flag of Croatia Osijek[†] (9)
Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija[†] (10)

Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao[†] (1)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg[CL] (2)
Flag of Portugal Braga[†] (3)
Flag of England Everton[†] (4)
Flag of Denmark Midtjylland[†] (5)

Flag of Greece Panathinaikos[†] (10)
Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split[†] (8)
Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol[†] (9)
Flag of Iceland FH[CL] (7)
Flag of Romania Viitorul Constanța[CL] (6)

Group 3 Group 4
Seeded Unseeded Seeded Unseeded

Flag of Netherlands Ajax[CL] (1)
Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe[†] (2)
Flag of Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad[CL] (3)
Flag of Belarus BATE Borisov[CL] (4)
Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb[†] (5)
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv[†] (6)

Flag of Norway Rosenborg[CL] (7)
Flag of Ukraine FC Oleksandriya[†] (8)
Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë[†] (9)
Flag of Austria Rheindorf Altach[†] (10)
Flag of North Macedonia Vardar[CL] (11)
Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė[†] (12)

Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg[†] (6)
Flag of Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň[CL] (5)
Flag of Greece PAOK[†] (3)
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw[CL] (4)
Flag of France Marseille[†] (2)
Flag of Serbia Partizan[CL] (1)

Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol[CL] (8)
Flag of Hungary Videoton[†] (7)
Flag of Netherlands Utrecht[†] (10)
Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca[†] (9)
Flag of Slovenia Domžale[†] (11)
Flag of Sweden Östersund[†] (12)

Notes
  1. Winners of the third qualifying round.
  2. CL Losers of the Champions League third qualifying round.

Summary

The first legs were played on 16 and 17 August, and the second legs were played on 24 August 2017.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Milan Flag of Italy 7–0[D] Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija 6–0 1–0
Osijek Flag of Croatia 2–2 (a) Flag of Austria Austria Wien 1–2 1–0
Krasnodar Flag of Russia 4–4 (a)[D] Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 3–2 1–2
Club Brugge Flag of Belgium 0–3 Flag of Greece AEK Athens 0–0 0–3
Marítimo Flag of Portugal 1–3 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 0–0 1–3
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece 2–4 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 2–3 0–1
Apollon Limassol Flag of Cyprus 4–3 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 3–2 1–1
FH Flag of Iceland 3–5 Flag of Portugal Braga 1–2 2–3
Everton Flag of England 3–1 Flag of Croatia Hajduk Split 2–0 1–1
Viitorul Constanța Flag of Romania 1–7 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 1–3 0–4
Vardar Flag of North Macedonia 4–1 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 2–0 2–1
Ajax Flag of Netherlands 2–4 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 0–1 2–3
Rheindorf Altach Flag of Austria 2–3 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0–1 2–2
BATE Borisov Flag of Belarus 3–2 Flag of Ukraine FC Oleksandriya 1–1 2–1
Dinamo Zagreb Flag of Croatia 1–1 (a) Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 1–1 0–0
Ludogorets Razgrad Flag of Bulgaria 2–0 Flag of Lithuania Sūduva Marijampolė 2–0 0–0
Domžale Flag of Slovenia 1–4 Flag of France Marseille 1–1 0–3
Partizan Flag of Serbia 4–0 Flag of Hungary Videoton 0–0 4–0
Utrecht Flag of Netherlands 1–2 Flag of Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Legia Warsaw Flag of Poland 1–1 (a) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–1 0–0
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech Republic 3–1 Flag of Cyprus AEK Larnaca 3–1 0–0
PAOK Flag of Greece 3–3 (a) Flag of Sweden Östersund 3–1 0–2
Notes
  1. ^ a b Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Top goalscorers

There have been 610 goals scored in 246 matches in the qualifying phase and play-off round, for an average of 2.48 goals per match.

Note: Players marked in bold are still active in the competition.

Rank Player Team Goals Minutes played
1 Flag of Russia Maksim Maksimov Flag of Lithuania Trakai 7 537
Flag of Ghana Richmond Boakye Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade 7 617
3 Flag of Serbia Marko Šćepović Flag of Hungary Videoton 5 420
Flag of North Macedonia Besart Ibraimi Flag of North Macedonia Shkëndija 5 612
5 Flag of Norway Alexander Sørloth Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 4 201
Flag of Ivory Coast Gerard Gohou Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat 4 299
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Rifet Kapić Flag of Slovenia Gorica 4 357
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Senijad Ibričić Flag of Slovenia Domžale 4 361
Flag of Nigeria Paul Onuachu Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 4 463
Flag of Belarus Anton Saroka Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk 4 540
Flag of Austria Stefan Nutz Flag of Austria Rheindorf Altach 4 600
Flag of North Macedonia Muzafer Ejupi Flag of Croatia Osijek 4 630
Flag of Denmark Jakob Poulsen Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 4 630
Flag of Albania Liridon Latifi Flag of Albania Skënderbeu Korçë 4 660

External links

201718 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '17 '18 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '17 '18 · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia '17 '18 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia '17 '18 · Lithuania '17 '18 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '17 '18 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '17 '18 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup

International competitions

2018 FIFA World Cup (UEFA qualification) · 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.