FANDOM


Russian Premier League
2017–18
Season information
Winners Lokomotiv Moscow
Relegated Amkar Perm
Tosno
SKA-Khabarovsk
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League Lokomotiv Moscow
CSKA Moscow
Spartak Moscow
Europa League Krasnodar
Zenit St. Petersburg
Ufa
Season statistics
Matches played 240
Goals scored 541
Top goalscorer Quincy Promes (15 goals)
Biggest home win Rubin 6–0 Anzhi
CSKA Moscow 6–0 Tosno
CSKA Moscow 6–0 Arsenal Tula
St. Petersburg 6–0 Khabarovsk
Biggest away win Anzhi 1–5 Krasnodar
Dynamo 0–4 Lokomotiv
Highest scoring Spartak Moscow 3–4 Lokomotiv
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The 2017–18 Russian Premier League will be the 26th season of the premier league football competition in Russia since the dissolution of the Soviet Union and the 15th under the current Russian Premier League name. Spartak Moscow came into the season as the defending champions of the 2016-17 season.

Teams

As in the previous season, 16 teams play in the 2017–18 season. After the 2016–17 season, FC Orenburg, FC Tom Tomsk and FC Krylia Sovetov Samara were relegated to the 2017–18 Russian National Football League. They were replaced by three clubs from the 2016–17 Russian National Football League, FC Dynamo Moscow, FC Tosno and FC SKA-Khabarovsk. Dynamo returns after one season of absence, while Tosno and Khabarovsk make their debuts in the Russian top division.

FC Terek Grozny changed its name to FC Akhmat Grozny.

Stadiums

Team Stadium City Opened Capacity
Akhmat Akhmat-Arena Grozny 2011 30,597
Amkar Zvezda Stadium Perm 1969 17,000
Anzhi Anzhi Arena Kaspiysk 2003 26,400
Arsenal Arsenal Stadium Tula 1959 20,048
CSKA VEB Arena Moscow 2016 30,000
Dynamo Arena Khimki Khimki 2008 18,636
Krasnodar Krasnodar Stadium Krasnodar 2016 34,291
Lokomotiv Lokomotiv Stadium Moscow 2002 28,800
Rostov Olimp-2 Rostov-on-Don 1930 15,840
Rubin Kazan Arena Kazan 2013 45,379
SKA-Khabarovsk Lenin Stadium Khabarovsk 1951 15,200
Spartak Otkrytiye Arena Moscow 2014 45,360
Tosno Petrovsky Stadium Saint Petersburg 1925 21,405
Ufa Neftyanik Stadium Ufa 1967 15,234
Ural SKB-Bank Arena Yekaterinburg 1940 10,000
Zenit Krestovsky Stadium Saint Petersburg 2017 64,287

Personnel and sponsorship

Team Location Head coach Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Akhmat Grozny Grozny Flag of Russia Good One Igor Lediakhov (caretaker) Adidas Akhmat Foundation
Amkar Perm Perm Flag of Russia Vadim Evseev (caretaker) Adidas
Anzhi Makhachkala Makhachkala Belarus Flag Vadim Skripchenko Nike
Arsenal Tula Tula Flag of Montenegro Miodrag Božović Adidas SPLAV
CSKA Moscow Moscow Belarus Flag Viktor Goncharenko Adidas Rosseti
Dynamo Moscow Moscow Flag of Russia Dmitri Khokhlov Nike VTB
Krasnodar Krasnodar Flag of Russia Murad Musayev (caretaker) Puma Constell Group
Lokomotiv Moscow Moscow Flag of Russia Yuri Semin Adidas RZhD
Rostov Rostov-on-Don Flag of Russia Valeri Karpin Adidas
Rubin Kazan Kazan Flag of Turkmenistan Kurban Berdyev Jako, New Balance Nizhnekamskneftekhim
SKA-Khabarovsk Khabarovsk Flag of Russia Sergei Perednya Adidas LeonBets
Spartak Moscow Moscow Flag of Italy Massimo Carrera Nike LUKOIL
Tosno Tosno Flag of Ukraine Dmytro Parfenov Nike Fort Group
Ufa Ufa Flag of Russia Sergei Semak Joma
Ural Yekaterinburg Yekaterinburg Flag of Russia Aleksandr Tarkhanov Joma Renova, TMK
Zenit Saint Petersburg Saint Petersburg Flag of Italy Roberto Mancini Nike Gazprom

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Akhmat Flag of Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov Mutual consent 22 May 2017 pre-season Belarus Flag Oleg Kononov 22 May 2017
Zenit Romania Mircea Lucescu Fired 28 May 2017 Flag of Italy Roberto Mancini 1 June 2017
Arsenal Flag of Russia Sergei Kiriakov Contract expired 31 May 2017 Flag of Montenegro Miodrag Božović 18 June 2017
Rostov Flag of Moldova Ivan Daniliants 1 June 2017 Belarus Flag Leonid Kuchuk 9 June 2017
Rubin Flag of Spain Javi Gracia Mutual consent 8 June 2017 Flag of Turkmenistan Kurban Berdyev 9 June 2017
Anzhi Flag of Russia Good One Aleksandr Grigoryan Resigned 13 August 2017 15th Belarus Flag Vadim Skripchenko 14 August 2017
Dynamo Flag of Ukraine Yuriy Kalitvintsev Mutual consent 7 October 2017 15th Flag of Russia Good One Dmitri Khokhlov 7 October 2017
Akhmat Belarus Flag Oleg Kononov Resigned 30 October 2017 9th Flag of Russia Good One Mikhail Galaktionov (caretaker)
(permanent)
30 October 2017
14 December 2017
Rostov Belarus Flag Leonid Kuchuk Resigned 6 December 2017 10th Flag of Russia Good One Dmitri Kirichenko (caretaker) 6 December 2017
Rostov Flag of Russia Good One Dmitri Kirichenko (caretaker) Caretaking spell over 19 December 2017 10th Flag of Russia Good One Valeri Karpin 19 December 2017
SKA-Khabarovsk Flag of Russia Good One Aleksei Poddubskiy Moved to the director of sports position 20 December 2017 16th Flag of Russia Good One Rinat Bilyaletdinov 12 January 2018
Amkar Flag of Russia Good One Gadzhi Gadzhiyev Resigned 2 March 2018 13th Flag of Russia Good One Vadim Evseev (caretaker) 2 March 2018
SKA-Khabarovsk Flag of Russia Good One Rinat Bilyaletdinov Mutual consent 31 March 2018 16th Flag of Russia Good One Sergei Perednya 3 April 2018
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One Igor Shalimov Fired 2 April 2018 5th Flag of Russia Murad Musayev (caretaker) 3 April 2018
Akhmat Flag of Russia Good One Mikhail Galaktionov Resigned 7 April 2018 11th Flag of Russia Igor Lediakhov (caretaker) 7 April 2018

Tournament format and regulations

Basic

The 16 teams will play a round-robin tournament whereby each team plays each one of the other teams twice, once at home and once away. Thus, a total of 240 matches will be played, with 30 matches played by each team.

Promotion and relegation

The teams that finish 15th and 16th will be relegated to the FNL, while the top 2 in that league will be promoted to the Premier League for the 2017–18 season.

The 13th and 14th Premier League teams will play the 4th and 3rd FNL teams respectively in two playoff games with the winners securing Premier League spots for the 2018–19 season.

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Template:Fb team FC Lokomotiv Moscow 30 18 6 6 41 21+20 60 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 Template:Fb team PFC CSKA Moscow 30 17 7 6 49 23+26 58 Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round
3 Template:Fb team FC Spartak Moscow 30 16 8 6 51 32+19 56 Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round
4 Template:Fb team FC Krasnodar 30 16 6 8 46 30+16 54 Qualification to Europa League group stage
5 Template:Fb team FC Zenit Saint Petersburg 30 14 11 5 46 21+25 53 Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round
6 Template:Fb team FC Ufa 30 11 10 9 34 30+4 43 Qualification to Europa League second qualifying round
7 Template:Fb team FC Arsenal Tula 30 12 6 12 35 41−6 42
8 Template:Fb team FC Dynamo Moscow 30 10 10 10 29 30−1 40
9 Template:Fb team FC Akhmat Grozny 30 10 9 11 30 34−4 39
10 Template:Fb team FC Rubin Kazan 30 9 11 10 32 25+7 38
11 Template:Fb team FC Rostov 30 9 10 11 27 28−1 37
12 Template:Fb team FC Ural Yekaterinburg 30 8 13 9 31 32−1 37
13 Template:Fb team FC Amkar Perm 30 9 8 13 20 30−10 35 Dissolved after the season
14 Template:Fb team FC Anzhi Makhachkala 30 6 6 18 31 55−24 24 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
15 Template:Fb team FC Tosno 30 6 6 18 23 54−31 24 Dissolved after the season
16 Template:Fb team FC SKA-Khabarovsk (R) 30 2 7 21 16 55−39 13 Relegation to FNL
Updated to games played on 13 May 2018
Source: Russian Premier League, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament

Relegation play-offs

First leg

17 May 2018 (2018-05-17)
19:00 UTC+7
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 3–0 Anzhi Makhachkala Football Arena Yenisey, Krasnoyarsk
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Mikhail Vilkov (Nizhny Novgorod)
Kutyin Soccerball 25' (pen.)58'
Sarkisov Soccerball 32'
Report

17 May 2018 (2018-05-17)
19:30 UTC+5
Amkar Perm 2–0 Tambov Zvezda Stadium, Perm
Attendance: 13,478
Referee: Sergey Lapochkin (Saint Petersburg)
Gol Soccerball 60'
Balanovich Soccerball 79'
Report

Second leg

20 May 2018 (2018-05-20)
18:00 UTC+3
Tambov 0–1 Amkar Perm STC Tambov, Tambov
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Roman Galimov (Ulan-Ude)
Report Kostyukov Soccerball 39'

Amkar Perm won 3–0 on aggregate and retained their spot in the 2018–19 Russian Premier League; FC Tambov remained in the 2018–19 Russian National Football League.


20 May 2018 (2018-05-20)
21:00 UTC+3
Anzhi Makhachkala 4–3 Yenisey Krasnoyarsk Anzhi Arena, Kaspiysk
Attendance: 6,100
Referee: Kirill Levnikov (Saint Petersburg)
Poku Soccerball 45'
Kalmykov Soccerball 73'
Poluyakhtov Soccerball 74' Soccerball 90'
Report Obradović Soccerball 15'
Semakin Soccerball 16'
Serderov Soccerball 84' (pen.)

Yenisey Krasnoyarsk won 6–4 on aggregate and were promoted to the 2018–19 Russian Premier League; Anzhi Makhachkala were relegated to the 2018–19 Russian National Football League.

On 13 June 2018, FC Amkar Perm announced that the Russian Football Union recalled their 2018–19 season license, making them ineligible for the Russian Premier League or Russian Football National League. The final decision on the club's future will be made on 18 June 2018 at the club's board meeting. As a consequence, Anzhi Makhachkala will not be relegated.

Season statistics

Scoring

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals
1 Netherlands Quincy Promes Spartak 15
2 Flag of Russia Good One Fyodor Smolov Krasnodar 14
3 Brazil Luiz Adriano Spartak 10
Flag of Sweden Good one Viktor Claesson Krasnodar
Flag of Peru Jefferson Farfán Lokomotiv
Flag of Russia Good One Aleksandr Kokorin Zenit
Brazil Vitinho CSKA
8 Flag of Russia Good One Yevgeni Markov Tosno/Dynamo 9
9 Romania Eric Bicfalvi Ural 8
10 Flag of Montenegro Luka Đorđević Arsenal 7
Flag of Russia Good One Artem Dzyuba Zenit/Arsenal
Flag of Portugal Manuel Fernandes Lokomotiv
Flag of Nigeria 001 Sylvester Igboun Ufa
Flag of Russia Good One Aleksei Miranchuk Lokomotiv
Flag of Russia Good One Aleksandr Tashayev Dynamo
Flag of Russia Good One Aleksandr Yerokhin Zenit

Last updated: 13 May 2018

External links

Russian Premier League seasons

2011–12 · 2012–13 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 ·

Russian Football Union
Flag of Russia Good One 2017–18 in Russian football
Domestic leagues
Premier League · National Football League · Professional Football League
Domestic cups
Russian Cup (Final) · Super Cup
International club competitions
Champions League · Europa League

2016–17                                                        2018–19

201718 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '17 '18 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '17 '18 · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia '17 '18 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia '17 '18 · Lithuania '17 '18 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '17 '18 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '17 '18 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup

International competitions

2018 FIFA World Cup (UEFA qualification) · 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup

Russian Football Union
Flag of Russia Good One Russia
Russian competitions · Russian coaches · Russian players · Russian stadiums
Russian Football Union

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.