EFL League Two 2017–18 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Winners | Accrington Stanley | |
Promoted | Accrington Stanley Luton Town Wycombe Wanderers Coventry City | |
Relegated | Chesterfield Barnet | |
Season statistics | ||
Matches played | 552 | |
Goals scored | 653 | |
Top goalscorer | Billy Kee (25 goals) | |
Biggest home win | Luton 7–0 Cambridge | |
Biggest away win | Cheltenham 1–6 Coventry Crewe 0–5 Carlisle Swindon 0–5 Luton | |
Highest scoring | Luton 8–2 Yeovil | |
← 2016–17
|
2018–19 →
|
The 2017–18 EFL League Two (referred to as the Sky Bet League Two for sponsorship reasons) will be the 2nd season of the EFL League Two under its current title and the 25th season under its current league division format.
Changes from last season[]
Team changes[]
The following teams have changed division since the 2015–16 season.
To League Two[]Promoted from National League Relegated from League One |
From League Two[]Promoted to League One Relegated to National League |
Stadia[]
Managerial changes[]
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swindon Town | Luke Williams | Mutual consent | 5 May 2017 | Pre-season | David Flitcroft | 5 June 2017 |
Port Vale | Michael Brown | Sacked | 16 September 2017 | 24th | Neil Aspin | 4 October 2017 |
Chesterfield | Gary Caldwell | 16 September 2017 | 23rd | Jack Lester | 29 September 2017 | |
Barnet | Rossi Eames | Appointed as Head of Development | 13 November 2017 | Mark McGhee | 14 November 2017 | |
Mark McGhee | Appointed as Head of Technical | 15 January 2018 | 24th | Graham Westley | 15 January 2018 | |
Cambridge United | Shaun Derry | Mutual consent | 9 February 2018 | 14th | Joe Dunne | 2 May 2018 |
Grimsby Town | Russell Slade | Sacked | 11 February 2018 | 17th | Michael Jolley | 2 March 2018 |
Mansfield Town | Steve Evans | Signed by Peterborough United | 27 February 2018 | 5th | David Flitcroft | 1 March 2018 |
Swindon Town | David Flitcroft | Signed by Mansfield Town | 1 March 2018 | 7th | Phil Brown | 12 March 2018 |
Stevenage | Darren Sarll | Sacked | 18 March 2018 | 16th | Dino Maamria | 20 March 2018 |
Barnet | Graham Westley | 19 March 2018 | 24th | Martin Allen | 19 March 2018 | |
Chesterfield | Jack Lester | Mutual consent | 24 April 2018 | 24th | Martin Allen | 15 May 2018 |
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Accrington Stanley (C) (P) | 46 | 29 | 6 | 11 | 76 | 46 | +30 | 93 | Promotion to League One |
2 | Luton Town (P) | 46 | 25 | 13 | 8 | 94 | 46 | +48 | 88 | |
3 | Wycombe Wanderers (P) | 46 | 24 | 12 | 10 | 79 | 60 | +19 | 84 | |
4 | Exeter City | 46 | 24 | 8 | 14 | 64 | 54 | +10 | 80 | Qualification to the League Two play-offs |
5 | Notts County | 46 | 21 | 14 | 11 | 71 | 48 | +23 | 77 | |
6 | Coventry City (P) | 46 | 22 | 9 | 15 | 64 | 47 | +17 | 75 | |
7 | Lincoln City | 46 | 20 | 15 | 11 | 64 | 48 | +16 | 75 | |
8 | Mansfield Town | 46 | 18 | 18 | 10 | 67 | 52 | +15 | 72 | |
9 | Swindon Town | 46 | 20 | 8 | 18 | 67 | 65 | +2 | 68 | |
10 | Carlisle United | 46 | 17 | 16 | 13 | 62 | 54 | +8 | 67 | |
11 | Newport County | 46 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 56 | 58 | −2 | 64 | |
12 | Cambridge United | 46 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 56 | 60 | −4 | 64 | |
13 | Colchester United | 46 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 53 | 52 | +1 | 62 | |
14 | Crawley Town | 46 | 16 | 11 | 19 | 58 | 66 | −8 | 59 | |
15 | Crewe Alexandra | 46 | 17 | 5 | 24 | 62 | 75 | −13 | 56 | |
16 | Stevenage | 46 | 14 | 13 | 19 | 60 | 65 | −5 | 55 | |
17 | Cheltenham Town | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 67 | 73 | −6 | 51 | |
18 | Grimsby Town | 46 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 42 | 66 | −24 | 51 | |
19 | Yeovil Town | 46 | 12 | 12 | 22 | 59 | 75 | −16 | 48 | |
20 | Port Vale | 46 | 11 | 14 | 21 | 49 | 67 | −18 | 47 | |
21 | Forest Green Rovers | 46 | 13 | 8 | 25 | 54 | 77 | −23 | 47 | |
22 | Morecambe | 46 | 9 | 19 | 18 | 41 | 56 | −15 | 46 | |
23 | Barnet (R) | 46 | 12 | 10 | 24 | 46 | 65 | −19 | 46 | Relegation to the National League |
24 | Chesterfield (R) | 46 | 10 | 8 | 28 | 47 | 83 | −36 | 38 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Play-offs[]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
4 | Exeter City | ||||||||||||
7 | Lincoln City | ||||||||||||
4 | Exeter City | 1 | |||||||||||
6 | Coventry City | 3 | |||||||||||
5 | Notts County | ||||||||||||
6 | Coventry City |
Results table[]
Home \ Away[1] | ACC | BAR | CAM | CRL | CHL | CHF | COL | COV | CRA | CRE | EXE | FGR | GRI | LIN | LUT | MAN | MOR | NPC | NTC | PTV | STE | SWI | WYC | YEO |
Accrington Stanley | 4–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
Barnet | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | |
Cambridge United | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 4–3 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–1 | |
Carlisle United | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 4–0 | |
Cheltenham Town | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 1–6 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–4 | 0–1 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 5–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | |
Chesterfield | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | |
Colchester United | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 5–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | |
Coventry City | 0–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 2–4 | 2–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 2–6 | |
Crawley Town | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 3–5 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 2–0 | |
Crewe Alexandra | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–5 | 2–1 | 5–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 0–0 | |
Exeter City | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Forest Green Rovers | 0–1 | 2–2 | 5–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–4 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 4–3 | |
Grimsby Town | 0–3 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 2–1 | |
Lincoln City | 2–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | |
Luton Town | 1–2 | 2–0 | 7–0 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 4–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 4–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 7–1 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 8–2 | |
Mansfield Town | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–4 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 0–0 | |
Morecambe | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 4–3 | |
Newport County | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
Notts County | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 4–1 | |
Port Vale | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 1–1 | |
Stevenage | 3–2 | 4–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 5–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 4–1 | |
Swindon Town | 3–0 | 1–4 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 4–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–5 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 | |
Wycombe Wanderers | 0–4 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 4–3 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 4–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 2–0 | 2–4 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 2–1 | |
Yeovil Town | 3–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Source: BBC Sport
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers[]
- As of 5 May 2018
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Billy Kee | Accrington Stanley | 25 |
2 | Mohamed Eisa | Cheltenham Town | 23 |
Marc McNulty | Coventry City | ||
4 | Danny Hylton | Luton Town | 21 |
5 | Christian Doidge | Forest Green Rovers | 20 |
6 | James Collins | Luton Town | 19 |
Jayden Stockley | Exeter City | ||
Kristian Dennis | Chesterfield | ||
9 | Adebayo Akinfenwa | Wycombe Wanderers | 17 |
Tom Pope | Port Vale |
Monthly awards[]
Month | Manager of the Month | Player of the Month | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Manager | Club | Player | Club | |
August | Paul Tisdale | Exeter City | Frank Nouble | Newport County |
September | Kevin Nolan | Notts County | Shaquile Coulthirst | Barnet |
October | Nathan Jones | Luton Town | Tom Pope | Port Vale |
November | Christian Doidge | Forest Green Rovers | ||
December | Danny Cowley | Lincoln City | Sammie Szmodics | Colchester United |
January | Gareth Ainsworth | Wycombe Wanderers | Marc McNulty | Coventry City |
February | John Coleman | Accrington Stanley | Marc Richards | Swindon Town |
External links[]
EFL League Two seasons |
1992–93 · 1993–94 · 1994–95 · 1995–96 · 1996–97 · 1997–98 · 1998–99 · 1999–00 · 2000–01 · 2001–02 · 2002–03 · 2003–04 · 2004–05 · 2005–06 · 2006–07 · 2007–08 · 2008–09 · 2009–10 · 2010–11 · 2011–12 · 2012–13 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 · 2023–24 · |
England |