FANDOM


Stub
Cup stub
This article about 2017–18 Danish Cup is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
Danish Cup
2017–18
Region Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark
Number of teams 101
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The 2017–18 Danish Cup is the 64th season of the Danish Cup competition. The final match will be played at Parken Stadium on May 10, 2018. The winner of the competition will enter the second qualifying round of the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League. If the winner is also the champion of the 2017-18 Superliga, qualifying for the 2016-17 UEFA Champions League, then the cup winner's space will go to the second-place finisher in the 2017-18 Superliga.

Structure

In the first round, there will be 87 teams. 55 coming from the qualifiers among series teams in season 2016-17 with DBU Bornholm (1 team), DBU Funen (8 teams), DBU Jutland (20 teams) DBU Copenhagen (8 teams), DBU Lolland-Falster (3 teams) and DBU Zealand (15 teams). 22 teams from the 2016-17 2nd Divisions and 8 teams from the 2016-17 1st Division. The last two teams are the bottom two from the 2016-17 Superliga.

In the second round, there will be 52 teams. 43 of them are winners from the first round (plus one team who received a first-round bye) with 6 teams from the 2016-17 Superliga. The last teams are the top two from the 2016-17 1st Division.

In the third round, there will be 32 teams. 26 are winners from the second round. The last teams are the top six from the 2016-17 Superliga.

The remainder of the competition will be in a "knockout" format.

Participants

101 teams will compete for the Danish Cup. All teams from the top three divisions in 2016-17 are automatically entered while lower division teams play qualifying matches to enter the competition.

2017-18 Alka Superliga

Club Entered in Eliminated in Eliminated by
AC Horsens 2nd Round
AGF 2nd Round
Brøndby 3rd Round
FC Helsingør 2nd Round
F.C. Copenhagen 3rd Round
FC Midtjylland 3rd Round
FC Nordsjælland 3rd Round
Hobro IK 2nd Round
Lyngby 3rd Round
OB 2nd Round
Randers FC 2nd Round
Silkeborg 2nd Round
SønderjyskE 3rd Round
AaB 2nd Round

2017-18 NordicBet Liga

Club Entered in Eliminated in Eliminated by
Brabrand IF 1st Round 2nd Round Vendsyssel FF
Esbjerg fB 1st Round 1st Round FC Fredericia
FC Fredericia 1st Round
FC Roskilde 1st Round 1st Round Nykøbing FC
Fremad Amager 1st Round
HB Køge 1st Round
Nykøbing FC 1st Round 2nd Round HB Køge
Skive IK 1st Round
Thisted FC 1st Round 1st Round Hedensted IF
Vejle BK 1st Round 2nd Round Jammerbugt FC
Vendsyssel FF 1st Round
Viborg FF 1st Round 2nd Round AaB Fodbold

2017-18 Danish 2nd Division

Club 2017-18 League Entered in Eliminated in Eliminated by
AB Group 1 1st Round 2nd Round Slagelse B&I
BK Avarta Group 2 1st Round 1st Round Fremad Amager
B93 Group 1 1st Round 2nd Round Ledøje-Smørum
Brønshøj BK Group 1 1st Round 2nd Round Næstved BK
Dalum IF Group 2 1st Round 2nd Round OB
FC Sydvest Group 3 1st Round 2nd Round Vejgaard B
BK Frem Group 1 1st Round 1st Round Hvidøre IF
Greve Group 2 1st Round
HIK Group 2 1st Round
Hvidovre IF Group 1 1st Round
Jammerbugt FC Group 3 1st Round
Kjellerup IF Group 3 1st Round
Kolding IF Group 2 1st Round 2nd Round Hobro IK
BK Marienlyst Group 2 1st Round 1st Round Otterup B&IK
Middelfart G&BK Group 2 1st Round
Næsby BK Group 2 1st Round 2nd Round VB 1968
Næstved BK Group 1 1st Round
Odder IGF Group 3 1st Round 1st Round Jammerbugt FC
VSK Aarhus Group 3 1st Round 2nd Round AGF
Aarhus Fremad Group 3 1st Round 2nd Round Hedensted IF

DBU Bornholm

Club 2017-18 League Entered in Eliminated in Eliminated by
NB Bornholm Copenhagen Series 1st Round 1st Round Husum BK

DBU Funen

Club 2017-18 League Entered in Eliminated in Eliminated by
Allesø GF Funen Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Vejle BK
B1913 Denmark Series 1st Round 2nd Round Hvidovre IF
Krarup/Espe SG&IF Albani Series 1st Round 1st Round Varde IF
KRFK Funen Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Næsby BK
Marstal/Rise Albani Series 1st Round 1st Round FC Sydvest
Otterup B&IK Albani Series 1st Round
Tarup/Paarup IF Denmark Series 1st Round 1st Round Dalum IF
Tåsinge fB Funen Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Kolding IF

DBU Jutland

Club 2017-18 League Entered in Eliminated in Eliminated by
Agerbæk SF/Starup IF Jutland Series 1st Round 2nd Round Randers FC
Birkelse IF Jutland Series 1 1st Round
Bramming B Jutland Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Agerbæk/Starup
Christiansbjerg IF Jutland Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Aabyhøj
DGL 2000 Jutland Series 1st Round 1st Round Brabrand
Egen UI Jutland Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Middelfart G&BK
FC Sønderborg Denmark Series 1st Round 1st Round B1913
Hatting/Torsted Jutland Series 1st Round 1st Round RKG
Hedensted IF Denmark Series 1st Round
Hirtshals BK Jutland Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Kjellerup IF
Holstebro BK Denmark Series 1st Round 1st Round Aarhus Fremad
Linde B Jutland Series 3 1st Round 1st Round VSK Aarhus
Lystrup IF Denmark Series 1st Round 1st Round Vendsyssel FF
Nørresundby BK Jutland Series 1st Round 2nd Round Skive IK
RKG Jutland Series 1 1st Round 2nd Round FC Fredericia
Silkeborg KFUM Jutland Series 1st Round 1st Round Viborg FF
Varde IF Denmark Series 1st Round 2nd Round AC Horsens
Vejlby-Risskov Jutland Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Skive IK
Vejgaard B Denmark Series 1st Round
Aabyhøj IF Jutland Series 1st Round 2nd Round Middelfart G&BK

DBU Copenhagen

Club 2017-18 League Entered in Eliminated in Eliminated by
CSC Copenhagen Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Sunred Beach FC
FC Græsrødderne Copenhagen Series 2 1st Round 1st Round Vanløse IF
GVI Denmark Series 1st Round 1st Round Ledøje-Smørum
Husum BK Copenhagen Series 1 1st Round 2nd Round FC Helsingør
Kastrup BK Denmark Series 1st Round 1st Round AB
Sunred Beach FC Copenhagen Series 1 1st Round 2nd Round Otterup B&IK
Tårnby FF Copenhagen Series 1st Round 1st Round Brønshøj BK
Vanløse IF Denmark Series 1st Round 2nd Round Fremad Amager

DBU Lolland-Falster

Club 2017-18 League Entered in Eliminated in Eliminated by
Døllefjelde-Musse IF Zealand Series 1st Round 1st Round VB 1968
BK Frem Sakskøbing Lolland-Falster Series 1st Round 2nd Round Greve Fodbold
Listrup U&IF Zealand Series 1st Round 1st Round Holbæk B&I

DBU Zealand

Club 2017-18 League Entered in Eliminated in Eliminated by
B1973 Zealand Series 1 1st Round
Ballerup-Skovlunde Denmark Series 1st Round 2nd Round Holbæk B&I
Fredensborg BI Denmark Series 1st Round 2nd Round HIK
Helsinge Fodbold Zealand Series 1 1st Round 1st Round HIK
Herlufsholm GF Zealand Series 1st Round 1st Round HB Køge
Herstedøster IC Zealand Series 1 1st Round 1st Round BK Frem Sakskøbing
Holbæk B&I Denmark Series 1st Round
KFUM Roskilde Denmark Series 1st Round 1st Round Slagelse B&I
Ledøje-Smørum Denmark Series 1st Round
Ringsted IF Zealand Series 1st Round 1st Round Fredensborg BI
Rishøj B Denmark Series 1st Round 1st Round Greve
Slagelse B&I Denmark Series 1st Round
VB 1968 Zealand Series 1 1st Round
Virum-Sorgenfri BK Denmark Series 1st Round 1st Round B93
Ølstykke FC Zealand Series 1 1st Round 1st Round Næstved BK
Danish Cup
Danish Cup seasons

2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 ·

Danish Cup finals

2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

Flag of Denmark 2017–18 in Danish football
Domestic leagues
Superliga · 1st Division · 2nd Divisions
Domestic cups
Danish Cup, (Final)
European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

2018 FIFA World Cup · 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group E

2016-17                                                        2018-19

201718 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '17 '18 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '17 '18 · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia '17 '18 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia '17 '18 · Lithuania '17 '18 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '17 '18 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '17 '18 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup

International competitions

2018 FIFA World Cup (UEFA qualification) · 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup

281px-Dansk Boldspil-Union logo.svg
Flag of Denmark Denmark
281px-Dansk Boldspil-Union logo.svg
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.