FANDOM


Scottish League Cup
2016–17
Betfred Scottish League Cup
Region Scotland.png Scotland
Number of teams 44
Total matches played 92
Total goals scored 285
Top goal scorer Martyn Waghorn
(7 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

The 2016–17 Scottish League Cup is the 71st season of Scotland's second-most prestigious football knockout competition. It is also known as the Betfred Cup for sponsorship reasons.

The format for the 2016–17 competition has changed from the previously used knockout-rounds. Instead, it began with eight groups of five teams which included all Scottish Professional Football League clubs (including East Stirlingshire, who were relegated from the league at the end of the 2015–16 season), excluding those competing in Champions League and Europa League qualifiers, as well as the top 2015–16 Highland Football League club (Cove Rangers) and the highest placed team from the 2015–16 Lowland Football League (Edinburgh City, who were promoted to the SPFL at the end of the 2015–16 season).

Schedule

Round First match date Fixtures Clubs
Group stage 16 July 2016 80 44 → 16
Second round 9 August 2016 8 16 → 80
Quarter finals 20 September 2016 4 8 → 4
Semifinals 22 October 2016 2 4 → 2
Final 27 November 2016 1 2 → 1

Format

The competition began with eight groups of five teams. The four clubs competing in the UEFA Champions League (Celtic) and Europa League (Aberdeen, Heart of Midlothian and Hibernian) qualifying rounds were given a bye through to the second round. The 40 teams competing in the group stage consisted of the other nine teams that competed in the 2015–16 Scottish Premiership, nine from the 2015–16 Scottish Championship and all of the teams that competed in the 2015–16 Scottish League One and 2015–16 Scottish League Two, as well as the 2015–16 Highland Football League and the 2015–16 Lowland Football League champions.

The winners of each of the 8 groups, as well as the 4 best runners-up have progressed to the second round (last 16), which will include the four UEFA qualifying clubs. At this stage, the competition reverts to the traditional knock-out format. The four group winners with the highest points total and the clubs entering at this stage were seeded, with the four group winners with the lowest points unseeded along with the four best runners-up.

Bonus point system

In December 2015, the SPFL announced that alongside the new group stage format, a bonus point system would be introduced to provide greater excitement and increase the number of meaningful games at this stage. The traditional point system of awarding 3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw was used, however, for each group stage match that finished in a draw, a penalty shoot-out took place, with the winner being awarded a bonus point.

Group stage

Main article: 2016–17 Scottish League Cup group stage

The group stage was made up of nine teams from the 2015–16 Scottish Premiership, nine teams from the 2015–16 Scottish Championship and 10 teams from each of the 2015–16 Scottish League One and 2015–16 Scottish League Two, as well as the winners of the 2015–16 Highland Football League and 2015–16 Lowland Football League. The 40 teams were divided into two sections: North and South; with each section containing four top seeded teams, four second seeded teams and 12 unseeded teams. Each section was drawn into four groups with each group being made up of 1 top seed, 1 second seed and 3 unseeded sides.

The draw for the group stages took place on Friday 27 May 2016 at 7:30pm BST at the BT Sport Studio in London and was shown live on BT Sport Europe.

North section

Seeding

Teams in Bold qualified for the second round

Top seeds Second seeds Unseeded

01. St Johnstone
02. Ross County
03. Inverness CT
04. Dundee

09. Dundee United
10. Falkirk
11. Raith Rovers
12. Dumbarton

17. Dunfermline Athletic
18. Alloa Athletic
19. Peterhead
20. Brechin City
21. East Fife
22. Cowdenbeath

23. Forfar Athletic
24. Elgin City
25. Stirling Albion
26. Arbroath
27. Montrose
28. Cove Rangers

Groups

Group A
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Peterhead 4 3 0 1 8 6 +2 8 Second round
East Fife 4 3 0 1 5 4 +1 8 Best runners-up
Dundee 4 2 0 2 15 5 +10 7
Forfar Athletic 4 2 0 2 4 11 −7 5
Dumbarton 4 0 0 4 7 13 −6 2
Group B
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
0 0 0 Second round
0 0 0 Best runners-up
0 0 0
0 0 0
0 0 0
Group C
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
0 0 0 Second round
0 0 0 Best runners-up
0 0 0
0 0 0
0 0 0
Group D
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
0 0 0 Second round
0 0 0 Best runners-up
0 0 0
0 0 0
0 0 0

South section

Seeding

Teams in Bold qualified for the second round

Top seeds Second seeds Unseeded

05. Motherwell
06. Partick Thistle
07. Hamilton Academical
08. Kilmarnock

13. Rangers
14. Greenock Morton
15. St Mirren
16. Queen of the South

29. Ayr United
30. Livingston
31. Stranraer
32. Airdrieonians
33. Albion Rovers
34. Stenhousemuir

35. Queen's Park
36. Clyde
37. Annan Athletic
38. Berwick Rangers
39. Edinburgh City
40. East Stirlingshire

Groups

Group E
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
0 0 0 Second round
0 0 0 Best runners-up
0 0 0
0 0 0
0 0 0
Group F
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
0 0 0 Second round
0 0 0 Best runners-up
0 0 0
0 0 0
0 0 0
Group G
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
0 0 0 Second round
0 0 0 Best runners-up
0 0 0
0 0 0
0 0 0
Group H
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
0 0 0 Second round
0 0 0 Best runners-up
0 0 0
0 0 0
0 0 0

Best runners-up

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Dundee United (Q) 4 2 2 0 10 3 +7 8 Qualification to the
Second round
Motherwell (Q) 4 3 0 1 9 3 +6 9
Queen of the South (Q) 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4 9
Ayr United (Q) 4 3 0 1 5 2 +3 9
Raith Rovers 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 8
East Fife 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 8
Kilmarnock 4 2 1 1 5 5 0 7
Falkirk 4 2 0 2 5 4 +1 6

Knockout Phase

Second round

Draw and seeding

The following teams qualified and will compete in the second round of the 2016–17 Scottish League Cup. Aberdeen, Celtic, Heart of Midlothian and Hibernian entered the competition at this stage, after receiving a bye for the group stage due to their participation in UEFA club competitions.

The draw for the second round took place at Tannadice Park following the conclusion of the Dundee UnitedDunfermline Athletic match on 31 July, and was shown live on BT Sport. The four UEFA-qualifying clubs and the four group winners with the best record were seeded for the draw.

Teams in Bold advanced to the quarter-finals.

Seeded Unseeded

Matches

All times are BST (UTC+1).

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09) Alloa Athletic 1–0 Inverness CT Alloa  
19:30 Marr Soccerball 28' SPFL Report Stadium: Recreation Park
Attendance: 613
Referee: Don Robertson
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09) Rangers 5–0 Peterhead Glasgow  
19:45 Kranjčar Soccerball 19'
Hill Soccerball 35'56'
Kelleher Soccerball 48' (o.g.)
Dodoo Soccerball 65'
SPFL Report Blockley Red card 55' Stadium: Ibrox Stadium
Attendance: 27,076
Referee: Andrew Dallas
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09) Dundee United 3–1 Partick Thistle Dundee  
19:45 C Smith Soccerball 10'27'30' (pen.) SPFL Report Welsh Soccerball 65' Stadium: Tannadice Park
Attendance: 5,036
Referee: Steven McLean
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09) Hamilton Academical 1–2 Morton Hamilton  
19:45 Imrie Soccerball 8' (pen.) SPFL Report Forbes Soccerball 59'
Quitongo Soccerball 63'
Stadium: New Douglas Park
Referee: Stephen Finnie
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09) Hibernian 1–3 Queen of the South Edinburgh  
19:45 Hanlon Soccerball 22' SPFL Report Dobbie Soccerball 66'
Anderson Soccerball 82'
Dykes Soccerball 86'
Stadium: Easter Road
Attendance: 7,646
Referee: Euan Anderson
10 August 2016 (2016-08-10) Celtic 5–0 Motherwell Glasgow  
19:45 Rogic Soccerball 20'76'
Dembélé Soccerball 34' (pen.)64'
Sinclair Soccerball 61'
SPFL Report Stadium: Celtic Park
Attendance: 20,165
Referee: Kevin Clancy
10 August 2016 (2016-08-10) St Johnstone 3–2 Heart of Midlothian Perth  
19:45 Swanson Soccerball 10'75' (pen.)
McKay Soccerball 80'
SPFL Report Paterson Soccerball 43'
Walker Soccerball 45+2' (pen.)
Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 4,214
Referee: Crawford Allan
10 August 2016 (2016-08-10) Ayr United 1–2 Aberdeen Ayr  
19:45 Forrest Soccerball 41' SPFL Report MeggattSoccerball 3' (o.g.)
McGinn Soccerball 30'
Stadium: Somerset Park
Attendance: 2,653
Referee: Alan Muir

Quarter-finals

Draw and seeding

The quarter-final draw took place at Celtic Park following the conclusion of the CelticMotherwell match on 10 August, and was shown live on BT Sport. The draw was unseeded and ties scheduled for the midweek of September 20/21.

Teams in Bold advanced to the semi-finals.

Premiership Championship League One

Matches

20 September 2016 (2016-09-20) Morton 2–1 Dundee United Greenock  
19:45 Quitongo Soccerball 24'
O'Ware Soccerball 31'
SPFL Report van der Velden Soccerball 55' Stadium: Cappielow
Attendance: 2,149
Referee: Andrew Dallas
20 September 2016 (2016-09-20) Rangers 5–0 Queen of the South Glasgow  
19:45 Holt Soccerball 33'
Halliday Soccerball 62'
Waghorn Soccerball 63'71'83'
SPFL Report Stadium: Ibrox Stadium
Attendance: 26,079
Referee: Don Robertson
21 September 2016 (2016-09-21) Celtic 2–0 Alloa Athletic Glasgow  
19:45 Forrest Soccerball 83'
Dembélé Soccerball 90'
SPFL Report Stadium: Celtic Park
Attendance: 15,900
Referee: Alan Muir
22 September 2016 (2016-09-22) Aberdeen 1–0 St Johnstone Aberdeen  
19:45 Rooney Soccerball 90' SPFL Report Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium
Attendance: 8,829
Referee: Craig Thomson

Semi-finals

Draw and seeding

The semi-final draw took place at Pittodrie Stadium following the conclusion of the AberdeenSt Johnstone match on 22 September and was shown live on BT Sport. The draw was unseeded and ties are scheduled for the weekend of October 22.

Premiership Championship

Matches

22 October 2016 (2016-10-22) Morton 0–2 Aberdeen Glasgow  
12:15 Report Rooney Soccerball 69'
McLean Soccerball 88'
Stadium: Hampden Park
Attendance: 16,183
Referee: Kevin Clancy
23 October 2016 (2016-10-23) Rangers 0–1 Celtic Glasgow  
14:15 Report Dembélé Soccerball 87' Stadium: Hampden Park
Attendance: 50,697
Referee: Craig Thomson

Final

Main article: 2016 Scottish League Cup Final (November)
27 November 2016
15:00
Aberdeen 0–3 Celtic Hampden Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 49,629
Referee: John Beaton
Report Rogic Soccerball 16'
Forrest Soccerball 37'
Dembélé Soccerball 64' (pen.)

Top goalscorers

As of matches played on 23 October 2016
Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Martyn Waghorn Rangers 7
2 Scotland Brian Graham Ross County 6
Scotland Greg Stewart Dundee
4 Flag of France Moussa Dembélé Celtic 5
Scotland Danny Swanson St Johnstone
6 England Scott Boden Inverness CT 4
Scotland Andy Geggan Dunfermline Athletic
Scotland Blair Henderson Stirling Albion
Scotland Rory McAllister Peterhead
Scotland Simon Murray Dundee United
Scotland Jai Quitongo Morton
Scotland Cammy Smith Dundee United
Scotland Iain Vigurs Inverness CT

External links

Scottish League Cup
Scottish League Cup seasons

2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 ·

Scottish League Cup finals

2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '16 '17 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

2016–17 in Scottish football
Domestic leagues

SPFL (Premiership · Championship · League One · League Two) · Highland · Lowland · East of Scotland · South of Scotland · North Caledonian · SJFA West Premier · SJFA West First Division · SJFA East Superleague · SJFA North Superleague

Domestic cups

Scottish Cup (Final) · League Cup (Group stage · Final) · Challenge Cup (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior · 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group F

2015-16                                                        2017-18

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.