FANDOM


Stub
Cup stub
This article about 2016–17 UEFA Europa League group stage is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.

The 2016–17 UEFA Europa League group stage will begin on 15 September and end on 8 December 2016. A total of 48 teams compete in the group stage to decide 24 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2016–17 UEFA Europa League.

Draw

The draw was held on 26 August 2016, 13:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2016 UEFA club coefficients.

Moreover, the draw was controlled for teams from the same association in order to split the teams evenly into the two sets of groups (A–F, G–L) for maximum television coverage.

The fixtures will be decided after the draw. On each matchday, six groups play their matches at 19:00 CEST/CET, while the other six groups play their matches at 21:05 CEST/CET, with the two sets of groups (A–F, G–L) alternating between each matchday. There are other restrictions: for example, teams from the same city in general do not play at home on the same matchday (UEFA tries to avoid teams from the same city playing at home on the same day, due to logistics and crowd control), and teams in certain countries (e.g. Russia) do not play at home on the last matchday (due to cold weather and simultaneous kick-off times).

On 17 July 2014, the UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries. Therefore, Ukrainian clubs Shakhtar Donetsk (Pot 1) and Zorya Luhansk (Pot 4) and Russian clubs Zenit Saint Petersburg (Pot 1) and Krasnodar (Pot 3) cannot be drawn into the same group.

Teams

Below are the participating teams (with their 2016 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their seeding pot. They include 16 teams which enter in this stage, the 22 winners of the play-off round, and the 10 losers of the Champions League play-off round.

Key to colours
Group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32
All other teams are eliminated
Pot 1
Team Coeff
Germany Schalke 04 96.035
Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 93.216
England Manchester United 82.256
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk[†] 81.976
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 75.142
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos[†] 70.940
Flag of Spain Villarreal[CL] 60.142
Netherlands Ajax[CL] 58.112
Flag of Italy Internazionale 58.087
Flag of Italy Fiorentina 57.087
Belgium Anderlecht[†] 54.000
Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň[CL] 44.585
Pot 2
Team Coeff
Netherlands AZ[†] 43.612
Flag of Portugal Braga 43.116
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg[CL] 42.520
Flag of Italy Roma[CL] 41.587
Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe[†] 40.920
Flag of Czech Sparta Prague[†] 40.585
Flag of Greece.svg PAOK[†] 37.440
Romania Steaua București[CL] 36.576
Belgium Genk[†] 36.000
Flag of Cyprus APOEL[CL] 35.935
Belgium Standard Liège 27.500
Flag of France Saint-Étienne[†] 26.049
Pot 3
Team Coeff
Belgium Gent[†] 25.000
Switzerland Young Boys[CL] 24.755
Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar[†] 24.216
Flag of Austria Rapid Wien[†] 23.520
Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec[†] 22.085
Flag of Spain Celta Vigo 21.142
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv[†] 20.225
Netherlands Feyenoord 19.112
Flag of Austria Austria Wien[†] 19.020
Germany Mainz 05 18.035
Switzerland Zürich 17.755
England Southampton 16.756
Pot 4
Team Coeff
Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos[†] 14.940
Flag of Italy Sassuolo[†] 14.087
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ[†] 13.475
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana[†] 12.575
Flag of France Nice 12.049
Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 11.976
Romania Astra Giurgiu[†] 11.076
Flag of Turkey Konyaspor 6.920
Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor[†] 6.920
Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala[†] 5.225
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva[CL] 4.725
Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk[CL] 2.590
Notes
  1. Winners of the play-off round.
  2. CL Losers of the Champions League play-off round.

Format

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage.

Tiebreakers

The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied in the order given to determine the rankings (regulations Article 16.01):

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  5. if, after having applied criteria 1 to 4, teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 4 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 6 to 12 apply;
  6. superior goal difference in all group matches;
  7. higher number of goals scored in all group matches;
  8. higher number of away goals scored in all group matches;
  9. higher number of wins in all group matches;
  10. higher number of away wins in all group matches;
  11. lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in all group matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  12. higher club coefficient.

Groups

The matchdays are 15 September, 29 September, 20 October, 3 November, 24 November, and 8 December 2016. The match kickoff times are 19:00 and 21:05 CEST/CET, except for certain matches in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Russia.

Times up to 29 October 2016 (matchdays 1–3) are CEST (UTC+2), thereafter (matchdays 4–6) times are CET (UTC+1).

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe 6 4 1 1 8 6 +2 13 Advance to knockout phase
England Manchester United 6 4 0 2 12 4 +8 12
Netherlands Feyenoord 6 2 1 3 3 7 −4 7
Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 6 0 2 4 2 8 −6 2
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Feyenoord Netherlands 1–0 England Manchester United De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Vilhena Soccerball 79' Report
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Zorya Luhansk Flag of Ukraine 1–1 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe Chornomorets Stadium, Odessa[A]
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Hrechyshkin Soccerball 52' Report Kjær Soccerball 90+6'

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 1–0 Netherlands Feyenoord Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul
Attendance: 16,500
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (Sweden)
Emenike Soccerball 18' Report
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Manchester United England 1–0 Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 58,179
Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (Israel)
Ibrahimović Soccerball 69' Report

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Manchester United England 4–1 Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 71,000
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Pogba Soccerball 31' (pen.)45+1'
Martial Soccerball 34' (pen.)
Lingard Soccerball 48'
Report Van Persie Soccerball 83'
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Feyenoord Netherlands 1–0 Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk De Kuip, Rotterdam
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Jørgensen Soccerball 55' Report

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey 2–1 England Manchester United Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul
Referee: Milorad Mažić (Serbia)
Sow Soccerball 2'
Lens Soccerball 59'
Report Rooney Soccerball 89'
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Zorya Luhansk Flag of Ukraine 1–1 Netherlands Feyenoord Chornomorets Stadium, Odessa[A]
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Forster Soccerball 44' Report Jørgensen Soccerball 15'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
21:05
Manchester United England v Netherlands Feyenoord Old Trafford, Manchester
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
21:05
Fenerbahçe Flag of Turkey v Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Feyenoord Netherlands v Flag of Turkey Fenerbahçe De Kuip, Rotterdam
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Zorya Luhansk Flag of Ukraine v England Manchester United Chornomorets Stadium, Odessa[A]
Report
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Zorya Luhansk will play their home matches at Chornomorets Stadium, Odessa instead of their regular stadium, Avanhard Stadium, Luhansk, due to the war conditions in Eastern Ukraine.

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Cyprus APOEL 6 4 0 2 8 6 +2 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 6 2 2 2 7 6 +1 8
Switzerland Young Boys 6 2 2 2 7 4 +3 8
Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 6 1 2 3 5 11 −6 5
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Young Boys Switzerland 0–1 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Stade de Suisse, Bern
Attendance: 11,132
Referee: Serhiy Boyko (Ukraine)
Report Cambiasso Soccerball 42'
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 2–1 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Attendance: 12,008
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Macedonia)
Vinícius Soccerball 75'
Camargo Soccerball 87'
Report Maksimović Soccerball 45+1'

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
17:00
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 0–0 Switzerland Young Boys Astana Arena, Astana
Attendance: 21,328
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (Wales)
Report
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 0–1 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Attendance: 24,378
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)
Report Sotiriou Soccerball 10'

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 4–1 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Figueiras Soccerball 25'
Elyounoussi Soccerball 33'
Sebá Soccerball 34'65'
Report Kabananga Soccerball 54'
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Young Boys Switzerland 3–1 Flag of Cyprus APOEL Stade de Suisse, Bern
Referee: Tobias Welz (Germany)
Hoarau Soccerball 18'52'82' (pen.) Report Efrem Soccerball 14'

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
17:00
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 1–1 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos Astana Arena, Astana
Referee: Orel Grinfeeld (Israel)
Despotović Soccerball 8' Report Sebá Soccerball 30'
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus 1–0 Switzerland Young Boys GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Referee: Sébastien Delferière (Belgium)
Sotiriou Soccerball 69' Report

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
17:00
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan v Flag of Cyprus APOEL Astana Arena, Astana
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
21:05
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg v Switzerland Young Boys Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Young Boys Switzerland v Flag of Kazakhstan Astana Stade de Suisse, Bern
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
APOEL Flag of Cyprus v Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos GSP Stadium, Nicosia
Report

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Belgium Anderlecht 4 2 2 0 11 4 +7 8 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of France Saint-Étienne 4 2 2 0 5 3 +2 8
Germany Mainz 05 4 1 2 1 6 10 −4 5
Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala 4 0 0 4 4 9 −5 0
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Mainz 05 Germany 1–1 Flag of France Saint-Étienne Opel Arena, Mainz
Attendance: 20,275
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (Norway)
Bungert Soccerball 57' Report Berić Soccerball 88'
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Anderlecht Belgium 3–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Attendance: 11,638
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Teodorczyk Soccerball 14'
Rafael Soccerball 41' (o.g.)
Capel Soccerball 77'
Report Dabo Soccerball 20'

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
17:00
Gabala Flag of Azerbaijan 2–3 Germany Mainz 05 Bakcell Arena, Baku[B]
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Qurbanov Soccerball 57' (pen.)
Zenjov Soccerball 62'
Report Muto Soccerball 41'
Córdoba Soccerball 68'
Öztunalı Soccerball 78'
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Saint-Étienne Flag of France 1–1 Belgium Anderlecht Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
Attendance: 23,258
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)
Roux Soccerball 90+4' Report Tielemans Soccerball 62' (pen.)

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Saint-Étienne Flag of France 1–0 Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
Attendance: 22,855
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)
Ricardinho Soccerball 70' (o.g.) Report
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Mainz 05 Germany 1–1 Belgium Anderlecht Opel Arena, Mainz
Attendance: 21,317
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain)
Mallı Soccerball 10' (pen.) Report Teodorczyk Soccerball 65'

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Gabala Flag of Azerbaijan 1–2 Flag of France Saint-Étienne Bakcell Arena, Baku[B]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Qurbanov Soccerball 39' Report Tannane Soccerball 45+1'
Berić Soccerball 53'
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Anderlecht Belgium 6–1 Germany Mainz 05 Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Stanciu Soccerball 9'41'
Tielemans Soccerball 62'
Teodorczyk Soccerball 89'90+4' (pen.)
Bruno Soccerball 90+2'
Report De Blasis Soccerball 15'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
17:00
Gabala Flag of Azerbaijan v Belgium Anderlecht Bakcell Arena, Baku[B]
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
21:05
Saint-Étienne Flag of France v Germany Mainz 05 Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint-Étienne
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Mainz 05 Germany v Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala Opel Arena, Mainz
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Anderlecht Belgium v Flag of France Saint-Étienne Constant Vanden Stock Stadium, Anderlecht
Report
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Gabala will play their home matches at Bakcell Arena, Baku instead of their regular stadium, City Stadium, Qabala, as it does not meet UEFA requirements.

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 4 4 0 0 13 5 +8 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 4
Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 4 1 1 2 5 6 −1 4
Netherlands AZ 4 0 2 2 2 8 −6 2
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
AZ Netherlands 1–1 Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
Attendance: 10,003
Referee: Clayton Pisani (Malta)
Wuytens Soccerball 61' Report Kilduff Soccerball 89'
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel 3–4 Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg Netanya Stadium, Netanya[C]
Attendance: 10,855
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Medunjanin Soccerball 26'70'
Kjartansson Soccerball 50'
Report Kokorin Soccerball 77'
Maurício Soccerball 84'
Giuliano Soccerball 86'
Đorđević Soccerball 90+2'

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Good One 5–0 Netherlands AZ Petrovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 15,275
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Kokorin Soccerball 26'59'
Giuliano Soccerball 48'
Criscito Soccerball 66' (pen.)
Shatov Soccerball 80'
Report
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Dundalk Flag of Republic Ireland 1–0 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv Tallaght Stadium, Dublin[D]
Attendance: 5,543
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Kilduff Soccerball 72' Report

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Dundalk Flag of Republic Ireland 1–2 Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg Tallaght Stadium, Dublin[D]
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
Benson Soccerball 52' Report Mak Soccerball 71'
Giuliano Soccerball 77'
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
AZ Netherlands 1–2 Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
Attendance: 12,016
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Mühren Soccerball 72' Report Scarione Soccerball 24'
Golasa Soccerball 82'

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Good One 2–1 Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk Petrovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Giuliano Soccerball 42'78' Report Horgan Soccerball 52'
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel 0–0 Netherlands AZ Netanya Stadium, Netanya[C]
Referee: Davide Massa (Italy)
Report

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
17:00
Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Good One v Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv Petrovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
21:05
Dundalk Flag of Republic Ireland v Netherlands AZ Tallaght Stadium, Dublin[D]
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
AZ Netherlands v Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Maccabi Tel Aviv Flag of Israel v Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk Netanya Stadium, Netanya[C]
Report
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Maccabi Tel Aviv will play their home matches at Netanya Stadium, Netanya instead of their regular stadium, Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv.
  2. ^ a b c Dundalk will play their home matches at Tallaght Stadium, Dublin instead of their regular stadium, Oriel Park, Dundalk.

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Roma 4 2 2 0 12 6 +6 8 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Austria Austria Wien 4 1 2 1 8 9 −1 5
Romania Astra Giurgiu 4 1 1 2 5 9 −4 4
Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň 4 0 3 1 3 4 −1 3
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech 1–1 Flag of Italy Roma Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Attendance: 10,326
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Bakoš Soccerball 11' Report Perotti Soccerball 4' (pen.)
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Astra Giurgiu Romania 2–3 Flag of Austria Austria Wien Stadionul Marin Anastasovici, Giurgiu
Attendance: 3,300
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Alibec Soccerball 18'
Săpunaru Soccerball 74'
Report Holzhauser Soccerball 16' (pen.)
Friesenbichler Soccerball 33'
Grünwald Soccerball 58'

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Austria Wien Flag of Austria 0–0 Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna[E]
Attendance: 16,509
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)
Report
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Roma Flag of Italy 4–0 Romania Astra Giurgiu Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 13,509
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Strootman Soccerball 15'
Fazio Soccerball 45+2'
Fabrício Soccerball 47' (o.g.)
Salah Soccerball 55'
Report

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Roma Flag of Italy 3–3 Flag of Austria Austria Wien Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (Russia)
El Shaarawy Soccerball 19'34'
Florenzi Soccerball 69'
Report Holzhauser Soccerball 16'
Prokop Soccerball 82'
Kayode Soccerball 84'
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech 1–2 Romania Astra Giurgiu Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)
Hořava Soccerball 86' Report Alibec Soccerball 41'
Hořava

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Austria Wien Flag of Austria 2–4 Flag of Italy Roma Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna[E]
Referee: Xavier Estrada Fernández (Spain)
Kayode Soccerball 2'
Grünwald Soccerball 89'
Report Džeko Soccerball 5'65'
De Rossi Soccerball 15'
Nainggolan Soccerball 78'
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Astra Giurgiu Romania 1–1 Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň Stadionul Marin Anastasovici, Giurgiu
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)
Stan Soccerball 19' Report Krmenčík Soccerball 25'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
21:05
Roma Flag of Italy v Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
21:05
Austria Wien Flag of Austria v Romania Astra Giurgiu Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna[E]
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Viktoria Plzeň Flag of Czech v Flag of Austria Austria Wien Doosan Arena, Plzeň
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Astra Giurgiu Romania v Flag of Italy Roma Stadionul Marin Anastasovici, Giurgiu
Report
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Austria Wien will play their home matches at Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna instead of their regular stadium, Franz Horr Stadium, Vienna.

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Belgium Genk 4 2 0 2 10 9 +1 6 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 4 2 0 2 6 8 −2 6
Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 5
Flag of Italy Sassuolo 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 5
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 3–2 Belgium Genk Allianz Stadion, Vienna
Attendance: 21,800
Referee: Kevin Blom (Netherlands)
Schwab Soccerball 51'
Joelinton Soccerball 59'
Colley Soccerball 60' (o.g.)
Report Bailey Soccerball 29'90' (pen.)
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
19:00
Sassuolo Flag of Italy 3–0 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia
Attendance: 7,032
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Lirola Soccerball 60'
Defrel Soccerball 75'
Politano Soccerball 82'
Report

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 1–0 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien San Mamés, Bilbao
Attendance: 34,039
Referee: Tony Chapron (France)
Beñat Soccerball 59' Report
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
21:05
Genk Belgium 3–1 Flag of Italy Sassuolo Cristal Arena, Genk
Attendance: 9,130
Referee: Liran Liany (Israel)
Karelis Soccerball 8'
Bailey Soccerball 25'
Buffel Soccerball 61'
Report Politano Soccerball 65'

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Genk Belgium 2–0 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao Cristal Arena, Genk
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
Brabec Soccerball 40'
Ndidi Soccerball 83'
Report
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
21:05
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 1–1 Flag of Italy Sassuolo Allianz Stadion, Vienna
Referee: Hugo Miguel (Portugal)
Schaub Soccerball 7' Report Schrammel Soccerball 66' (o.g.)

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain 5–3 Belgium Genk San Mamés, Bilbao
Referee: Martin Atkinson (England)
Aduriz Soccerball 8'24' (pen.)44' (pen.)74'90+4' (pen.) Report Bailey Soccerball 28'
Ndidi Soccerball 51'
Sušić Soccerball 80'
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
19:00
Sassuolo Flag of Italy 2–2 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)
Defrel Soccerball 34'
Pellegrini Soccerball 45+2'
Report Jelić Soccerball 86'
Kvilitaia Soccerball 90'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
21:05
Genk Belgium v Flag of Austria Rapid Wien Cristal Arena, Genk
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
21:05
Athletic Bilbao Flag of Spain v Flag of Italy Sassuolo San Mamés, Bilbao
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria v Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao Allianz Stadion, Vienna
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
19:00
Sassuolo Flag of Italy v Belgium Genk Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia
Report

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Netherlands Ajax 4 3 1 0 8 5 +3 10 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Celta Vigo 4 1 2 1 7 6 +1 5
Belgium Standard Liège 4 1 2 1 6 4 +2 5
Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos 4 0 1 3 3 9 −6 1
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Standard Liège Belgium 1–1 Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège
Attendance: 10,723
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Dossevi Soccerball 3' Report Rossi Soccerball 13'
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece.svg 1–2 Netherlands Ajax Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 13,019
Referee: Andre Marriner (England)
Berg Soccerball 5' Report Traoré Soccerball 34'
Riedewald Soccerball 67'

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Ajax Netherlands 1–0 Belgium Standard Liège Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Attendance: 31,352
Referee: Paolo Mazzoleni (Italy)
Dolberg Soccerball 28' Report
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 2–0 Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 15,726
Referee: Luca Banti (Italy)
Guidetti Soccerball 84'
Wass Soccerball 89'
Report

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain 2–2 Netherlands Ajax Balaídos, Vigo
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Fontàs Soccerball 29'
Orellana Soccerball 82'
Report Ziyech Soccerball 22'
Younes Soccerball 71'
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Standard Liège Belgium 2–2 Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Edmilson Soccerball 45+1' (pen.)
Belfodil Soccerball 82'
Report Ibarbo Soccerball 12'36'

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Ajax Netherlands 3–2 Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Referee: Paweł Raczkowski (Poland)
Dolberg Soccerball 41'
Ziyech Soccerball 68'
Younes Soccerball 71'
Report Guidetti Soccerball 79'
Aspas Soccerball 86'
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece.svg 0–3 Belgium Standard Liège Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium, Athens
Referee: Serhiy Boyko (Ukraine)
Report Cissé Soccerball 62'
Belfodil Soccerball 76'90+3'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Celta Vigo Flag of Spain v Belgium Standard Liège Balaídos, Vigo
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Ajax Netherlands v Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos Amsterdam Arena, Amsterdam
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Standard Liège Belgium v Netherlands Ajax Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liège
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece.svg v Flag of Spain Celta Vigo Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium, Athens
Report

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 4 4 0 0 13 3 +10 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Portugal Braga 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
Belgium Gent 4 1 1 2 6 11 −5 4
Flag of Turkey Konyaspor 4 0 1 3 2 7 −5 1
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Konyaspor Flag of Turkey 0–1 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Torku Arena, Konya
Attendance: 26,860
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)
Report Ferreyra Soccerball 76'
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Braga Flag of Portugal 1–1 Belgium Gent Estádio Municipal, Braga
Attendance: 8,903
Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)
Pinto Soccerball 24' Report Milićević Soccerball 6'

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Gent Belgium 2–0 Flag of Turkey Konyaspor Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Attendance: 15,870
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
Sayef Soccerball 17'
Neto Soccerball 33'
Report
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 2–0 Flag of Portugal Braga Arena Lviv, Lviv[F]
Attendance: 11,938
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Stepanenko Soccerball 5'
Kovalenko Soccerball 56'
Report

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 5–0 Belgium Gent Arena Lviv, Lviv
Referee: Anthony Taylor (England)
Kovalenko Soccerball 12'
Ferreyra Soccerball 30'
Bernard Soccerball 46'
Taison Soccerball 75'
Malyshev Soccerball 85'
Report
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Konyaspor Flag of Turkey 1–1 Flag of Portugal Braga Torku Arena, Konya
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Milošević Soccerball 9' Report Hassan Soccerball 55'

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Gent Belgium 3–5 Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (Belarus)
Coulibaly Soccerball 1'
Perbet Soccerball 83'
Milićević Soccerball 89'
Report Marlos Soccerball 36' (pen.)
Taison Soccerball 41'
Stepanenko Soccerball 45+3'
Fred Soccerball 68'
Ferreyra Soccerball 87'
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Braga Flag of Portugal 3–1 Flag of Turkey Konyaspor Estádio Municipal, Braga
Referee: Alexandru Tudor (Romania)
Velázquez Soccerball 34'
Eduardo Soccerball 45+1'
Horta Soccerball 90+7'
Report Rangelov Soccerball 30'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine v Flag of Turkey Konyaspor Arena Lviv, Lviv[F]
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Gent Belgium v Flag of Portugal Braga Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Konyaspor Flag of Turkey v Belgium Gent Torku Arena, Konya
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Braga Flag of Portugal v Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk Estádio Municipal, Braga
Report
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Shakhtar Donetsk will play their home matches at Arena Lviv, Lviv instead of their regular stadium, Donbass Arena, Donetsk, due to the war conditions in Eastern Ukraine.

Group I

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany Schalke 04 4 4 0 0 7 1 +6 12 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar 4 2 0 2 6 5 +1 6
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4 1 0 3 3 5 −2 3
Flag of France Nice 4 1 0 3 3 8 −5 3
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 0–1 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Attendance: 6,507
Referee: Miroslav Zelinka (Czech Republic)
Report Joãozinho Soccerball 37'
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Nice Flag of France 0–1 Germany Schalke 04 Allianz Riviera, Nice
Attendance: 21,378
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (Spain)
Report Rahman Soccerball 75'

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Schalke 04 Germany 3–1 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
Attendance: 48,374
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Goretzka Soccerball 15'
Ćaleta-Car Soccerball 47' (o.g.)
Höwedes Soccerball 58'
Report Soriano Soccerball 72'
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One 5–2 Flag of France Nice Kuban Stadium, Krasnodar
Attendance: 10,750
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Smolov Soccerball 22'
Joãozinho Soccerball 33'65' (pen.)
Ari Soccerball 86'90+3'
Report Balotelli Soccerball 43'
Cyprien Soccerball 71'

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One 0–1 Germany Schalke 04 Kuban Stadium, Krasnodar
Attendance: 33,550
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (England)
Report Konoplyanka Soccerball 11'
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 0–1 Flag of France Nice Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Attendance: 9,473
Referee: Yevhen Aranovsky (Ukraine)
Report Pléa Soccerball 13'

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Schalke 04 Germany 2–0 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Caiçara Soccerball 25'
Bentaleb Soccerball 28'
Report
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Nice Flag of France 0–2 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Allianz Riviera, Nice
Referee: Hüseyin Göçek (Turkey)
Report Hwang Hee-chan Soccerball 72'73'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Good One v Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Kuban Stadium, Krasnodar
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Schalke 04 Germany v Flag of France Nice Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria v Germany Schalke 04 Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Nice Flag of France v Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar Allianz Riviera, Nice
Report

Group J

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Fiorentina 4 3 1 0 11 2 +9 10 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ 4 2 1 1 6 7 −1 7
Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 4 1 1 2 2 4 −2 4
Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec 4 0 1 3 4 10 −6 1
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
17:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 2–2 Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec Dalga Arena, Baku[G]
Attendance: 6,200
Referee: Stephan Klossner (Switzerland)
Míchel Soccerball 7'
Sadygov Soccerball 90+4'
Report Sýkora Soccerball 1'
Baroš Soccerball 68'
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 0–0 Flag of Italy Fiorentina Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 20,904
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia)
Report

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Fiorentina Flag of Italy 5–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Attendance: 14,145
Referee: Oliver Drachta (Austria)
Babacar Soccerball 39'45+2'
Kalinić Soccerball 43'
Zárate Soccerball 63'78'
Report Ndlovu Soccerball 90+2'
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Slovan Liberec Flag of Czech 1–2 Flag of Greece.svg PAOK Stadion u Nisy, Liberec
Attendance: 8,880
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Komlichenko Soccerball 1' Report Athanasiadis Soccerball 10' (pen.)82'

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Slovan Liberec Flag of Czech 1–3 Flag of Italy Fiorentina Stadion u Nisy, Liberec
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands)
Ševčík Soccerball 58' Report Kalinić Soccerball 8'23'
Babacar Soccerball 70'
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
17:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 2–0 Flag of Greece.svg PAOK Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku[G]
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)
Quintana Soccerball 56'
Amirguliyev Soccerball 87'
Report

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Fiorentina Flag of Italy 3–0 Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Macedonia)
Iličić Soccerball 30' (pen.)
Kalinić Soccerball 43'
Cristóforo Soccerball 73'
Report
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 0–1 Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)
Report Míchel Soccerball 69'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Slovan Liberec Flag of Czech v Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ Stadion u Nisy, Liberec
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Fiorentina Flag of Italy v Flag of Greece.svg PAOK Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
17:00
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan v Flag of Italy Fiorentina Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku[G]
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
17:00
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg v Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Report
Notes
  1. ^ a b c Qarabağ will play their home match on matchday 1 at Dalga Arena, Baku, and home matches on matchday 3 and matchday 6 at Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku, instead of their regular stadium, Azersun Arena, Baku.

Group K

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Czech Sparta Prague 4 3 0 1 6 4 +2 9 Advance to knockout phase
England Southampton 4 2 1 1 5 2 +3 7
Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 4 1 1 2 2 3 −1 4
Flag of Italy Internazionale 4 1 0 3 3 7 −4 3
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Internazionale Flag of Italy 0–2 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 16,778
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Report Vítor Soccerball 54'
Buzaglo Soccerball 69'
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Southampton England 3–0 Flag of Czech Sparta Prague St Mary's Stadium, Southampton
Attendance: 25,125
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (Germany)
Austin Soccerball 5' (pen.)27'
Rodriguez Soccerball 90+2'
Report

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech 3–1 Flag of Italy Internazionale Generali Arena, Prague
Attendance: 14,651
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
V. Kadlec Soccerball 7'25'
Holek Soccerball 76'
Report Palacio Soccerball 71'
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 0–0 England Southampton Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 16,138
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (Sweden)
Report

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel 0–1 Flag of Czech Sparta Prague Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Attendance: 15,607
Referee: Ivan Bebek (Croatia)
Report Pulkrab Soccerball 71'
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Internazionale Flag of Italy 1–0 England Southampton San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 26,719
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (Lithuania)
Candreva Soccerball 67' Report

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech 2–0 Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva Generali Arena, Prague
Referee: István Vad (Hungary)
B. Bitton Soccerball 23' (o.g.)
Lafata Soccerball 38'
Report
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Southampton England 2–1 Flag of Italy Internazionale St Mary's Stadium, Southampton
Attendance: 30,389
Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland)
Van Dijk Soccerball 64'
Nagatomo Soccerball 70' (o.g.)
Report Icardi Soccerball 33'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Flag of Israel v Flag of Italy Internazionale Turner Stadium, Beersheba
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Sparta Prague Flag of Czech v England Southampton Generali Arena, Prague
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Internazionale Flag of Italy v Flag of Czech Sparta Prague San Siro, Milan
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Southampton England v Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva St Mary's Stadium, Southampton
Report

Group L

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7 Advance to knockout phase
Flag of Spain Villarreal 4 1 2 1 6 6 0 5
Switzerland Zürich 4 1 2 1 4 4 0 5
Romania Steaua București 4 0 3 1 2 4 −2 3
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Osmanlıspor Flag of Turkey 2–0 Romania Steaua București Osmanlı Stadyumu, Ankara
Attendance: 11,807
Referee: Tobias Welz (Germany)
Diabaté Soccerball 64' (pen.)
Umar Soccerball 74'
Report
15 September 2016 (2016-09-15)
21:05
Villarreal Flag of Spain 2–1 Switzerland Zürich El Madrigal, Villarreal
Attendance: 16,384
Referee: Sébastien Delferière (Belgium)
Pato Soccerball 28'
Jonathan Soccerball 45+1'
Report Sadiku Soccerball 2'

29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Zürich Switzerland 2–1 Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor Letzigrund, Zürich
Attendance: 7,473
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (Russia)
Schönbächler Soccerball 45+1'
Čavušević Soccerball 79'
Report Maher Soccerball 73'
29 September 2016 (2016-09-29)
19:00
Steaua București Romania 1–1 Flag of Spain Villarreal Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 13,231
Referee: Yevhen Aranovsky (Ukraine)
Sulley Soccerball 19' Report Borré Soccerball 9'

20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Steaua București Romania 1–1 Switzerland Zürich Arena Națională, Bucharest
Attendance: 13,154
Referee: Tamás Bognár (Hungary)
Golubović Soccerball 63' Report Koné Soccerball 86'
20 October 2016 (2016-10-20)
19:00
Osmanlıspor Flag of Turkey 2–2 Flag of Spain Villarreal Osmanlı Stadyumu, Ankara
Attendance: 11,692
Referee: Liran Liany (Israel)
Rusescu Soccerball 23'24' Report N'Diaye Soccerball 56'
Pato Soccerball 74'

3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Zürich Switzerland 0–0 Romania Steaua București Letzigrund, Zürich
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (Austria)
Report
3 November 2016 (2016-11-03)
21:05
Villarreal Flag of Spain 1–2 Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor El Madrigal, Villarreal
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Rodri Soccerball 48' Report Webó Soccerball 8'
Rusescu Soccerball 75'

24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Steaua București Romania v Flag of Turkey Osmanlıspor Arena Națională, Bucharest
Report
24 November 2016 (2016-11-24)
19:00
Zürich Switzerland v Flag of Spain Villarreal Letzigrund, Zürich
Report

8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Osmanlıspor Flag of Turkey v Switzerland Zürich Osmanlı Stadyumu, Ankara
Report
8 December 2016 (2016-12-08)
21:05
Villarreal Flag of Spain v Romania Steaua București El Madrigal, Villarreal
Report

External links

201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland ·