William Hill Scottish Cup
2016–17
William-hill-scottish-cup-(2011).png
Region  Scotland
Number of teams 93
Defending champions Hibernian
Champions Celtic F.C.
Runner-up Aberdeen F.C.
Total matches played 105
Total goals scored 370
Top goal scorer Wayne McIntosh &
David Gormley (8 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

The 2016–17 Scottish Cup is the 132nd season of Scotland's most prestigious football knockout competition. The tournament is sponsored by bookmaker William Hill in what is the sixth season of a nine-year partnership, after contract negotiations saw the initial five-year contract extended for an additional four years in October 2015.

The defending champions are Hibernian, who defeated Rangers in the 2016 final.

Media coverage

From round four onwards, selected matches from the Scottish Cup are broadcast live in the UK and Ireland by BBC Scotland and Sky Sports. BBC Scotland has the option to show one tie per round with Sky Sports showing two ties per round with one replay; also, Sky Sports show both semi-finals live with one also on BBC Scotland & both channels screen the final live.

Calendar

The calendar for the 2016–17 Scottish Cup qualifying rounds, as announced by Scottish Football Association.

Round Main date Number of fixtures Clubs New Entries
Preliminary Round 1 13 August 2016 5 93 → 88 10
Preliminary Round 2 3 September 2016 6 88 → 82 7
First Round 24 September 2016 18 82 → 64 30
Second Round 22 October 2016 16 64 → 48 14
Third Round 26 November 2016 16 48 → 32 16
Fourth Round 21 January 2017 16 32 → 16 16
Fifth Round 11 February 2017 8 16 → 8 None
Quarter-Finals 4 March 2017 4 8 → 4 None
Semi-Finals 22 & 23 April 2017 2 4 → 2 None
Final 27 May 2017 1 2 → 1 None

Preliminary rounds

The draw for the preliminary rounds took place at the Coldstream Museum on Monday 18 July 2016. There were 17 clubs involved in the draw. Of which, seven would receive byes to the second preliminary round, while the other 10 would enter in the first preliminary round. The teams competing in these rounds were made up of teams from the East of Scotland Football League, South of Scotland Football League, Scottish Junior Football Association and the Scottish Amateur Football Association. There were three parts to the draw. The first part determined which seven clubs, from the 10 eligible, would receive a bye to the second preliminary round. The three clubs which did not receive a bye into the second preliminary round entered in the first preliminary round. Five ties were drawn in the first preliminary round to be played on Saturday, 13 August 2016. The final part of the draw saw six ties drawn in the second preliminary round to be played on Saturday, 3 September 2016.

Preliminary round 1

Draw

Teams in Bold advanced to the first round.

Clubs eligible for a bye Clubs participating in the First Preliminary Round Draw

01. Banks O’Dee
02. Burntisland Shipyard
03. Coldstream
04. Edusport Academy
05. Girvan
06. Glasgow University
07. Golspie Sutherland
08. Linlithgow Rose
09. Threave Rovers
10. Wigtown & Bladnoch

11. Auchinleck Talbot
12. Beith Juniors
13. Bonnyrigg Rose
14. Colville Park
15. Leith Athletic
16. Newton Stewart
17. St Cuthbert Wanderers

The following teams received a bye to the second preliminary round: Banks O’Dee, Burntisland Shipyard, Coldstream, Girvan, Golspie Sutherland, Linlithgow Rose and Threave Rovers.

Matches

13 August 2016 Edusport Academy 2–2 Colville Park Annan  
15:00 SFA Stadium: Galabank
Referee: Chris Graham
13 August 2016 Newton Stewart 0–4 Beith Juniors Newton Stewart  
15:00 SFA
Beith Juniors
Frize Goal
D McPherson Goal
A McPherson Goal
Stadium: Blairmount Park
Referee: Duncan Smith
13 August 2016 Wigtown & Bladnoch 0–4 Auchinleck Talbot Wigtown  
15:00 SFA
Auchinleck Talbot
Shankland Goal 58'71'
Wilson Goal 66'83'
Stadium: Trammondford Park
Referee: Michael Taylor
13 August 2016 St Cuthbert Wanderers 0–3 Leith Athletic Kirkcudbright  
15:00 SFA
Leith Athletic
Goal
Fee Goal
Stadium: St Mary's Park
Referee: Steven Reid
14 August 2016 Glasgow University 2–8 Bonnyrigg Rose Airdrie  
15:00 Thomson Goal 35'56' SFA
thejuniors.info
Tobin Goal 4'
McLaren Goal 6'46'
Moyes Goal 37'
Jamieson Goal 55'67'70'72'
Stadium: Excelsior Stadium
Referee: Scott Millar

Replay

20 August 2016 Colville Park 1–0 Edusport Academy Glasgow  
15:00 McKay http://www.motherwelltimes.co.uk/sport/colville-park-made-history-with-win-1-4212852 Stadium: New Tinto Park
Referee: Chris Graham

Preliminary round 2

Matches

3 September 2016 Leith Athletic 1–0 Coldstream Edinburgh  
15:00 Hay Goal 30' Coldstream FC
Archived
Stadium: Ainslie Park
Attendance: David Dickinson
3 September 2016 Bonnyrigg Rose 14–0 Burntisland Shipyard Bonnyrigg  
15:00 Donaldson Goal 5'
McIntosh Goal 15'17'65'66'71'78'85'
Moyes Goal 33'
Jamieson Goal 43'49'
Tobin Goal 60'
McGachie Goal 87'
Kidd Goal 88'
Bonnyrigg Rose TV Stadium: New Dundas Park
Referee: Lloyd Wilson
3 September 2016 Colville Park 0–1 Girvan Glasgow  
15:00 Girvan FC Jardine Goal Stadium: New Tinto Park
Referee: Duncan Williams
3 September 2016 Beith Juniors 2–2 Auchinleck Talbot Beith  
14:00 Wilson Goal 45+2'
McGowan Goal 69'
Auchinleck Talbot Young Goal 45'
Pope Goal 85'
Stadium: Bellsdale Park
Referee: Peter Stuart
3 September 2016 Threave Rovers 1–2 Linlithgow Rose Castle Douglas  
15:00 Goal Linlithgow Rose Weir Goal
Batchelor Goal
Stadium: Meadow Park
Referee: Stephen Brown
3 September 2016 Banks O’Dee 4–0 Golspie Sutherland Aberdeen  
15:00 Winton Goal 13'
Henderson Goal 26'
HeadsGoal 58'
Lennox Goal 66'
Banks O' Dee Stadium: Spain Park
Referee: Lorraine Clark

Replay

10 September 2016 Auchinleck Talbot 0–3 Beith Juniors Auchinleck  
15:00 Young Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 48', 58' Auchinleck Talbot McGowan Goal 2'
Christie Goal 22'
McLaughlin Goal 59'
Stadium: Beechwood Park
Referee: Peter Stuart

First round

The first round took place on the weekend of 24 September 2016. Along with the six winners from the second preliminary round, there were 30 new entries at this stage, 14 from the Lowland Football League and 16 from the Highland Football League. From the first round, should a replayed tie go to extra time, teams will be permitted to use an additional fourth substitute in the extra time period. This rule will also apply in the semi-finals and finals which are not replayed.

Draw

The draw for the first round was made on Monday, 5 September at 2:30pm. The draw took place at Edinburgh College and was made by Hibernian's cup winning captain David Gray. It was streamed live on the Scottish Cup's official Facebook page.

Teams in Italics were not known at the time of the draw. Teams in Bold advanced to the second round.

Lowland Football League Highland Football League Other

East of Scotland teams

SJFA teams

Matches

24 September 2016 Turiff United 1–1 Bonnyrigg Rose Turriff  
15:00 Stadium: The Haughs
Referee: Stephen Brown
24 September 2016 Fort William 1–4 Brora Rangers Fort William  
15:00 Stadium: Claggen Park
Referee: Garry Doherty
24 September 2016 Forres Mechanics 2–2 Lossiemouth Forres  
15:00 Stadium: Mosset Park
Referee: Duncan Smith
24 September 2016 East Kilbride 9–1 Vale of Leithen East Kilbride  
15:00 Victoria Goal
Winters Goal
Strachan Goal
Capuano Goal
Hughes Goal
Stadium: K Park
Referee: Lorraine Clark
24 September 2016 BSC Glasgow 3–1 Rothes Alloa  
15:00 Stadium: Recreation Park
Referee: Graham Grainger
24 September 2016 Deveronvale 0–3 Gretna 2008 Banff  
15:00 Stadium: Princess Royal Park
Referee: Gavin Duncan
24 September 2016 Keith 0–1 Banks O' Dee Keith  
15:00 Stadium: Kynoch Park
Referee: Billy Baxter
24 September 2016 Edinburgh University 0–1 Whitehill Welfare Edinburgh  
15:00 Stadium: East Peffermill
Referee: Lloyd Wilson
24 September 2016 Gala Fairydean Rovers 3–1 Fraserburgh Galashiels  
15:00 Stadium: Netherdale
Referee: David Dickinson
24 September 2016 Beith Juniors 6–0 Strathspey Beith  
15:00 Stadium: Bellsdale Park
Referee: Stephen Graham
24 September 2016 Civil Service Strollers 1–1 Hawick Royal Albert Edinburgh  
15:00 Stadium: Edinburgh Area Civil Service Sports Association
Referee: Calum Haswell
24 September 2016 Nairn County 2–3 Preston Athletic Nairn  
15:00 Stadium: Station Park
Referee: Steven Traynor
24 September 2016 Inverurie Loco Works 0–6 Buckie Thistle Buckie  
15:00 Stadium: Victoria Park
Referee: David Watt
24 September 2016 Clachnacuddin 1–2 Stirling University Inverness  
15:00 Stadium: Grant Street Park
Referee: Liam Duncan
24 September 2016 Dalbeattie Star 1–3 Wick Academy Dalbeattie  
15:00 Stadium: Islecroft Stadium
Referee: Duncan Williams
24 September 2016 Selkirk 0–3 Linlithgow Rose Selkirk  
15:00 Stadium: Yarrow Park
Referee: Calum Scott
24 September 2016 Girvan 1–2 Huntly Girvan  
15:00 Stadium: Hamilton Park
Referee: Matthew MacDermid
25 September 2016 Leith Athletic 0–0 Cumbernauld Colts Edinburgh  
16:00 Stadium: Ainslie Park

Replays

1 October 2016 Bonnyrigg Rose 4–1 Turiff United Bonnyrigg  
15:00 Stadium: New Dundas Park
1 October 2016 Hawick Royal Albert 6–2 Civil Service Strollers Hawick  
15:00 Stadium: Albert Park
1 October 2016 Lossiemouth 0–4 Forres Mechanics Lossiemouth  
15:00 Stadium: Grant Park
5 October 2016 Cumbernauld Colts 1–0 Leith Athletic Cumbernauld  
20:00 Stadium: Broadwood Stadium

Second round

The second round took place on the weekend of 22 October. Along with the 18 winners from the first round, there were 14 new entries at this stage, two from the Lowland Football League, two from the Highland Football League and 10 from Scottish League Two.

Draw

The draw for the second round was hosted by Highland Football League champions Cove Rangers and took place at the Aberdeen Altens Hotel on Monday, 26 September at 6pm. Scottish Football Association president, Alex McRea oversaw the draw which was be made by Nigg Community Council chairperson Alan Strachan.

Teams in Italics were not known at the time of the draw. Teams in Bold advanced to the third round.

Scottish League Two Lowland Football League Highland Football League Other

SJFA teams

Matches

22 October 2016 Annan Athletic 0–0 East Stirlingshire Annan  
15:00 Flashscores.com Stadium: Galabank
22 October 2016 Banks O' Dee 2–2 Formartine United Aberdeen  
15:00 Lawson Goal 61' (o.g.)
Lennox Goal 84' (pen.)
Flashscores.com Young Goal 30'
Barbour Goal 52'
Stadium: Spain Park
22 October 2016 Brora Rangers 0–2 Clyde Brora  
15:00 Flashscores.com Gormley Goal 60'
Flynn Goal 78'
Stadium: Dudgeon Park
22 October 2016 BSC Glasgow 0–1 Beith Juniors Alloa  
15:00 Flashscores.com McLaughlin Goal 90+4' Stadium: Recreation Park
22 October 2016 Bonnyrigg Rose 2–1 Cove Rangers Bonnyrigg  
15:00 Hoskins Goal 71' (pen.)
Kidd Goal 74'
Flashscores.com Smith Goal 72' Stadium: New Dundas Park
22 October 2016 Berwick Rangers 2–3 Hawick Royal Albert Berwick-upon-Tweed, England  
15:00 McKenna Goal 14'
Rutherford Goal 67'
Flashscores.com Morris Goal 3'10'38' Stadium: Shielfield Park
22 October 2016 Linlithgow Rose 0–3 Stirling Albion Linlithgow  
15:00 Flashscores.com Olanrewaju Goal 27'
McKenzie Goal 60'
Ferns Goal 90+3'
Stadium: Prestonfield
22 October 2016 Wick Academy 4–1 Whitehill Welfare Wick  
15:00 Pickles Goal 53'
Mackay Goal 55'65' (pen.)
Macadie Goal 84'
Flashscores.com McCulloch Goal 18' Stadium: Harmsworth Park
22 October 2016 Preston Athletic 0–3 Montrose Prestonpans  
15:00 Flashscores.com Fraser Goal 50' (pen.)
Templeman Goal 67'
Court Goal 86'
Stadium: Pennypit Park
22 October 2016 Huntly 0–2 Spartans Huntly  
15:00 Flashscores.com Thomson Goal 3'
Townsley Goal 6'
Stadium: Christie Park
22 October 2016 Edinburgh City 0–0 Forfar Athletic Edinburgh  
15:00 Flashscores.com Stadium: Meadowbank Stadium
22 October 2016 Cowdenbeath 0–1 East Kilbride Cowdenbeath  
15:00 Flashscores.com Vitoria Goal 5' Stadium: Central Park
22 October 2016 Cumbernauld Colts 2–2 Forres Mechanics Cumbernauld  
15:00 Graham Goal 4'
Soane Goal 69'
Flashscores.com Selkirk Goal 30'
Barclay Goal 67'
Stadium: Broadwood Stadium
22 October 2016 Arbroath 3–1 Stirling University Arbroath  
15:00 Hamilton Goal 23'
Little Goal 24'
Doris Goal 44'
Flashscores.com Geddes Goal 18' Stadium: Gayfield Park
22 October 2016 Gala Fairydean Rovers 0–4 Elgin City Galashiels  
15:00 Flashscores.com Sutherland Goal 14'
Miller Goal 21' (o.g.)
McLeish Goal 30'
Cameron Goal 47'
Stadium: Netherdale
22 October 2016 Buckie Thistle 1–1 Gretna 2008 Buckie  
15:00 McleodGoal 66' Murray Goal 9' Stadium: Victoria Park

Replays

29 October 2016 East Stirlingshire 1–2 Annan Athletic Stenhousemuir  
15:00 Sludden Goal 31'
Rodgers Red card 90'
Flashscores.com McKenna Goal 40'
Asghar Goal 90+4'
Stadium: Ochilview
29 October 2016 Formartine United 7–2 Banks O' Dee Pitmedden  
15:00 Anderson Goal 20'
Masson Goal 40'43'84'
Gauld Goal 45+3'
Graeme Goal 75'
Barbour Goal 77'
Flashscores.com Henderson Goal 4'
Buchanan Goal 44'
Stadium: North Lodge Park
29 October 2016 Forres Mechanics 4–0 Cumbernauld Colts Forres  
15:00 McGovern Goal 1'
Soane Goal 70'
Fraser Goal 75'
Scott Goal 90'
Flashscores.com Stadium: Mosset Park
29 October 2016 Gretna 2008 2–6 Buckie Thistle Gretna  
15:00 Neil Goal 49'
Murray Goal 79'
Neill Red card 76'
Flashscores.com McLeod Goal 4'10'49'55'68'
Dorrat Goal 90+3'
Taylor Red card 45'
Stadium: Raydale Park
1 November 2016 Forfar Athletic 0–1 Edinburgh City Forfar  
19:45 Flashscores.com Allum Goal 63' Stadium: Station Park

Third round

The third round took place on the weekend of 26 November 2016. Along with the 16 winners from the second round, there were to be 16 new entries, 10 from Scottish League One and six from the Scottish Championship, at this stage.

Draw

The draw for the third round was made at 6pm on Tuesday, 25 October. The draw took place at Cappielow and was hosted by Greenock Morton. Chief Executive of the Greenock Morton Community Trust, Warren Hawke helped make the draw.

Teams in Italics were not known at the time of the draw. Teams in Bold advanced to the fourth round.

Scottish Championship Scottish League One Scottish League Two Other

Lowland Football League

Highland Football League

SJFA teams

Matches

26 November 2016 Bonnyrigg Rose 0–0 Dumbarton Bonnyrigg  
13:40[A] Flashscores.com Stadium: New Dundas Park
26 November 2016 Elgin City 8–1 Hawick Royal Albert Elgin  
15:00 Sutherland Goal 6'24'30'73'
McLeish Goal 53'
Cameron Goal 64'89'
Gunn Goal 76'
Flashscores.com Mitchell Goal 32' Stadium: Borough Briggs
26 November 2016 Airdrieonians 1–2 Livingston Airdrie  
15:00 Ryan Goal 18' Flashscores.com Cadden Goal 30'
Mullen Goal 62'
Stadium: Excelsior Stadium
26 November 2016 Buckie Thistle 3–5 Dunfermline Athletic Buckie  
15:00 McLeod Goal 14'
Angus Goal 33'68'
Flashscores.com Munro Goal 12' (o.g.)
Paton Goal 16' (pen.)
Higginbotham Goal 58'
McMullan Goal 68'90+2'
Stadium: Victoria Park
26 November 2016 Forres Mechanics 2–2 Stenhousemuir Forres  
15:00 Allan Goal 27'
L Fraser Goal 66'
Flashscores.com Kerr Goal 45'
Furtado Goal 47'
Stadium: Mosset Park
26 November 2016 Peterhead 0–1 Alloa Athletic Peterhead  
15:00 Flashscores.com Longworth Goal 74' Stadium: Balmoor Stadium

A total of nine third round ties were postponed due to frozen pitches. The St Mirren-Spartans, Beith Juniors-Greenock Morton, Clyde-Arbroath, Albion Rovers-Queen of the South and Stirling Albion-Wick Academy matches were postponed on Friday, 25 November, a day before they were due to take place after failing pitch inspections due to the freezing weather. These games were subsequently rearranged for 29 November, 3 and 6 December. The Queen's Park-Montrose match was originally scheduled for 29 November due to the League Cup final taking place at Hampden Park, Queen's Park's home ground, on 27 November. A further three games were postponed after failing early pitch inspections on Saturday, 26 November. These were the East Fife-Edinburgh City, Stranraer-East Kilbride and Brechin City-Ayr United matches. The Formartine United-Annan Athletic match originally passed a pitch inspection at 7am but was postponed after failing at supplementary inspection at 10:30am after temperatures in Pitmedden hadn't risen as expected.

29 November 2016 Queen's Park 2–0 Montrose Glasgow  
19:45 Galt Goal 15'
Woods Goal 54'
Flashscores.com Stadium: Hampden Park
29 November 2016 Albion Rovers 2–1 Queen of the South Coatbridge  
19:45 M Dunlop Goal 16'
Ferguson Goal 90+4'
Flashscores.com Hamill Goal 76' Stadium: Cliftonhill
29 November 2016 East Fife 1–1 Edinburgh City Methil  
19:45 See Goal 39' Flashscores.com Kerr Goal 63' Stadium: Bayview Stadium
29 November 2016 Brechin City 0–1 Ayr United Brechin  
19:45 Flashscores.com O'Connell Goal 70' Stadium: Glebe Park
29 November 2016 St Mirren 5–1 Spartans Paisley  
20:00 Shankland Goal 15'68'
Mallan Goal 20'
McAllister Goal 32'
Sutton Goal 63'
Flashscores.com Beesley Goal 73' Stadium: St Mirren Park
3 December 2016 Beith Juniors 0–6 Greenock Morton Beith  
13:30 Flashscores.com Forbes Goal 11'
Tidser Goal 17'
McDonagh Goal 42'
O'Ware Goal 51'90'
Lindsay Goal 78'
Stadium: Bellsdale Park
3 December 2016 Stirling Albion 2–0 Wick Academy Stirling  
15:00 Henderson Goal 43'
Bikey Goal 84'
Flashscores.com Stadium: Forthbank Stadium
3 December 2016 Stranraer 2–1 East Kilbride Stranraer  
15:00 Gibson Goal 26' (pen.)
Strachan Goal 89' (o.g.)
Flashscores.com Winter Goal 14' Stadium: Stair Park
3 December 2016 Formartine United 4–0 Annan Athletic Pitmedden  
15:00 Gethins Goal 56'59'72'
Barbour Goal 69'
Flashscores.com Stadium: North Lodge Park
6 December 2016 Clyde 5–0 Arbroath Cumbernauld  
19:45 MacDonaldGoal 14' (pen.)45' (pen.)
McLaughlin Goal 21'
Gormley Goal 73'90'
Flashscores.com Stadium: Broadwood Stadium

Replays

3 December 2016 Stenhousemuir 3–1 Forres Mechanics Stenhousemuir  
15:00 McMenamin Goal 12'15'81' Flashscores.com Baxter Goal 87' (pen.) Stadium: Ochilview Park
6 December 2016 Dumbarton 0–1 Bonnyrigg Rose Dumbarton  
19:45 Flashscores.com Nelson Goal 86' Stadium: Dumbarton Football Stadium
7 December 2016 Edinburgh City 0–1 East Fife Edinburgh  
19:45 Flashscores.com Kane Goal 54' Stadium: Meadowbank Stadium
Attendance: 397
Referee: Lowe
Notes
  1. ^ A- Originally due to start at 1:30pm, kick-off was delayed by 10 minutes in the Bonnyrigg Rose-Dumbarton match to allow more supporters entry to the ground.

Fourth round

The fourth round took place on the weekend of 21 January 2017. Along with the 16 winners from the third round, there were 16 new entries, four from the Scottish Championship and 12 from the Scottish Premiership, at this stage. Ayr United became the first Scottish club to make four substitutions in a single match in their fourth round replay with Queen's Park. The Scottish FA's rule change at the start of the season to allow a fourth substitute to be used if a match went to extra time was used for the first time when Michael Rose replaced Nicky Devlin in the 121st minute of the match on 24 January 2017.

Draw

The draw for the fourth round was made at 6:35pm on Monday, 28 November. The draw was made at Rugby Park and hosted by Kilmarnock. It was made by Kilmarnock's 1997 Scottish Cup winning midfielder Gary Holt, alongside the Scottish Football Association President, Alan McRae, and Liz Poole-Adams from competition sponsors William Hill.

Teams in italics were not known at the time of the draw. Teams in Bold advanced to the fifth round.

Scottish Premiership Scottish Championship Scottish League One Scottish League Two Other

Highland Football League

SJFA teams

Matches

21 January 2017 Rangers 2–1 Motherwell Glasgow  
12:30 Miller Goal 84'89' BBC Moult Goal 74' Stadium: Ibrox Stadium
Attendance: 31,921
Referee: Craig Thomson
21 January 2017 Ross County 6–2 Dundee United Dingwall  
15:00 Routis Goal 6'76'
Quinn Goal 16'
Chow Goal 28'
Boyce Goal 30'
O'Brien Goal 90+2'
BBC Andreu Goal 13'45+2' Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 2,440
Referee: Kevin Clancy
21 January 2017 St Johnstone 2–0 Stenhousemuir Perth  
15:00 MacLean Goal 6'
Alston Goal 32'
BBC Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 2,441
Referee: Euan Anderson
21 January 2017 Livingston 0–1 East Fife Livingston  
15:00 BBC Paterson Goal 27' Stadium: Almondvale
Attendance: 726
Referee: Colin Steven
21 January 2017 Aberdeen 4–0 Stranraer Aberdeen  
15:00 Rooney Goal 30'50' (pen.)
McGinn Goal 35'54'
BBC Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium
Attendance: 8.960
Referee: Don Robertson
21 January 2017 Kilmarnock 0–1 Hamilton Academical Kilmarnock  
15:00 BBC Bingham Goal 90+2' (pen.) Stadium: Rugby Park
Attendance: 2,944
Referee: Crawford Allan
21 January 2017 Bonnyrigg Rose 1–8 Hibernian Edinburgh[B]  
15:00 Hoskins Goal 33' (pen.) BBC Shinnie Goal 11'
Keatings Goal 15'76'
Humphrey Goal 24'
Cummings Goal 52'72'
Stevenson Goal 61'
Forster Goal 82'
Stadium: Tynecastle Stadium
Referee: Alan Muir
21 January 2017 Ayr United 0–0 Queen's Park Ayr  
15:00 BBC Stadium: Somerset Park
Attendance: 1,326
Referee: Barry Cook
21 January 2017 Partick Thistle 4–0 Formartine United Glasgow  
15:00 Erskine Goal 10'31'
Lawless Goal 30'
Osman Goal 64'
BBC Stadium: Firhill Stadium
Attendance: 2,782
Referee: Craig Charleston
21 January 2017 Stirling Albion 2–2 Clyde Stirling  
15:00 Bikey Goal 9'84' BBC MacDonald Goal 24'62' Stadium: Forthbank Stadium
Attendance: 869
Referee: Mat Northcroft
21 January 2017 Alloa Athletic 2–3 Dunfermline Athletic Alloa  
15:00 McCluskey Goal 68'
Spence Goal 90+2'
BBC Clark Goal 12'
McMullan Goal 44'
Cardle Goal 60'
Stadium: Recreation Park
Attendance: 1,871
Referee: Alan Newlands
21 January 2017 Dundee 0–2 St Mirren Dundee  
15:00 BBC Sutton Goal 25'
Baird Goal 50'
Stadium: Dens Park
Attendance: 3,622
Referee: Bobby Madden
21 January 2017 Greenock Morton 2–0 Falkirk Greenock  
15:00 Lindsay Goal 39'
Forbes Goal 47'
BBC Stadium: Cappielow
Attendance: 2,349
Referee: Greg Aitken
21 January 2017 Elgin City 1–2 Inverness Caledonian Thistle Elgin  
15:10[C] Nicolson Goal 25' BBC Cole Goal 32'
Doumbouya Goal 66'
Stadium: Borough Briggs
Attendance: John McKendrick
Referee: 3,624
22 January 2017 Raith Rovers 1–1 Heart of Midlothian Kirkcaldy  
13:05 McManus Goal 90' BBC Walker Goal 37' Stadium: Stark's Park
Attendance: 5,036
Referee: John Beaton
22 January 2017 Albion Rovers 0–3 Celtic Airdrie[B]  
15:00 BBC Sinclair Goal 30'
Dembélé Goal 77'
Armstrong Goal 90'
Stadium: Excelsior Stadium
Attendance: 8,319
Referee: Willie Collum

Replays

24 January 2017 Queen's Park 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 pen)
Ayr United Glasgow  
19:45 Woods Goal 4'
Wharton Goal 32'
BBC Moore Goal 26'
Balatoni Goal 83'
Stadium: Hampden Park
Attendance: 1,026
Referee: Barry Cook
  Penalties  
McGeever Soccerball shad check.png
Cummins Soccerball shad check.png
McKernon Soccerball shad check.png
Wharton Missed
Millen Soccerball shad check.png
Fotheringham Missed
  Soccerball shad check.png Forrest
Soccerball shad check.png Rose
Missed Cairney
Soccerball shad check.png McGuffie
Soccerball shad check.png Harkins
Soccerball shad check.png Boyle
25 January 2017 Heart of Midlothian 4–2 (a.e.t.) Raith Rovers Edinburgh  
19:45 Currie Goal 35'
Martin Goal 94' (pen.)
Walker Goal 105' (pen.)
Johnsen Goal 114'
BBC Barr Goal 14'
Hardie Goal 101'
Stadium: Tynecastle Stadium
Attendance: 10,740
Referee: John Beaton
31 January 2017 Clyde 3–2 Stirling Albion Cumbernauld  
19:45 Gormley Goal 5'10'39' BBC Henderson Goal 4' (pen.)82' (pen.) Stadium: Broadwood Stadium
Referee: Mat Northcroft
Notes
  1. ^ B- The Bonnyrigg Rose-Hibernian and Albion Rovers-Celtic matches were moved to Tynecastle Stadium and the Excelsior Stadium respectively in accordance with Scottish Cup rule 13 as Bonnyrigg Rose's and Albion Rovers' home grounds, New Dundas Park and Cliftonhill, were deemed unsuitable for the ties.
  2. ^ C- Originally due to start at 3:00pm, kick-off was delayed by 10 minutes in the Elgin City-Inverness Caledonian Thistle match to allow more supporters entry to the ground.

Fifth round

The fifth round took place on the weekend of 11 February 2017.

Draw

The draw for the fifth round was made live on Sky Sports following the conclusion of the Albion Rovers-Celtic match on 22 January 2017. The draw was made by former Hibernian manager Alan Stubbs and Celtic fan Rod Stewart, who memorably performed his part of the draw in an enthusiastic manner.

Teams in italics were not known at the time of the draw. Teams in Bold advanced to the quarter-finals.

Scottish Premiership Scottish Championship Scottish League One Scottish League Two

Matches

11 February 2017 Celtic 6–0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle Glasgow  
12:15 Lustig Goal 20'
Dembélé Goal 45'50'59'
Tierney Goal 86'
Brown Goal 90+1'
BBC Stadium: Celtic Park
Attendance: 25,577
Referee: Kevin Clancy
11 February 2017 Dunfermline Athletic 1–1 Hamilton Academical Dunfermline  
15:00 McMullan Goal 30' BBC Redmond Goal 74' Stadium: East End Park
Attendance: 2,945
Referee: Craig Thomson
11 February 2017 St Johnstone 0–1 Partick Thistle Perth  
15:00 BBC Barton Goal 7' Stadium: McDiarmid Park
Attendance: 2,884
Referee: Steven McLean
11 February 2017 Ayr United 1–1 Clyde Ayr  
15:00 Cairney Goal 70' BBC Gormley Goal 55' Stadium: Somerset Park
Attendance: 1,554
Referee: Stephen Finnie
11 February 2017 East Fife 2–3 St Mirren Methil  
15:00 Duggan Goal 54' (pen.)90+3' (pen.) BBC Smith Goal 33'
Morgan Goal 70'84'
Stadium: Bayview Stadium
Attendance: 1,510
Referee: Don Robertson
11 February 2017 Ross County 0–1 Aberdeen Dingwall  
15:00 BBC Logan Goal 87' Stadium: Victoria Park
Attendance: 4,671
Referee: Bobby Madden
12 February 2017 Heart of Midlothian 0–0 Hibernian Edinburgh  
12:30 BBC Stadium: Tynecastle Stadium
Attendance: 16,971
Referee: Willie Collum
12 February 2017 Rangers 2–1 Greenock Morton Glasgow  
15:00 Miller Goal 13'
Waghorn Goal 61'
BBC Tidser Goal 7' Stadium: Ibrox Stadium
Attendance: 30,295
Referee: Andrew Dallas

Replays

14 February 2017 Clyde 1–2 (a.e.t.) Ayr United Cumbernauld  
19:45 Gormley Goal 88' BBC McDaid Goal 11'
Wardrope Goal 117'
Stadium: Broadwood Stadium
Attendance: 965
Referee: Stephen Finnie
14 February 2017 Hamilton Academical 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–0 pen)
Dunfermline Athletic Hamilton  
19:45 Bingham Goal 87' (pen.) BBC Morris Goal 25' Stadium: Superseal Stadium
Attendance: 1,222
Referee: Craig Thomson
  Penalties  
Donati Soccerball shad check.png
Redmond Missed
Brophy Soccerball shad check.png
Devlin Soccerball shad check.png
  Missed McCabe
Missed Paton
Missed Reilly
22 February 2017 Hibernian 3–1 Heart of Midlothian Edinburgh  
19:45 Cummings Goal 21'
Holt Goal 37'
Shinnie Goal 63'
BBC Gonçalves Goal 70' Stadium: Easter Road Stadium
Attendance: 20,205
Referee: Steven McLean

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals took place on the weekend of 4 March 2017.

Draw

The draw for the quarter-finals was made live on Sky Sports following the conclusion of the Rangers-Greenock Morton match on 12 February 2017. The draw was conducted by seven-time Scottish Cup winner Alex McLeish.

Teams in italics were not known at the time of the draw. Teams in Bold advanced to the semi-finals.

Scottish Premiership Scottish Championship

Matches

4 March 2017 Rangers 6–0 Hamilton Academical Glasgow  
12:30 Waghorn Goal 33' (pen.)
Garner Goal 48'88' (90+1)
Toral Goal 77'
Hill Goal 82'
BBC Sport Stadium: Ibrox Stadium
Attendance: 27,287
Referee: John Beaton
4 March 2017 Hibernian 3–1 Ayr United Edinburgh  
15:00 McGinn Goal 7'
Cummings Goal 12' (pen.)
Keatings Goal 79'
BBC Sport McGuffie Goal 33' Stadium: Easter Road Stadium
Attendance: 13,602
Referee: Nick Walsh
5 March 2017 Celtic 4–1 St Mirren Glasgow  
12:30 Lustig Goal 58'
Sinclair Goal 59'
Dembélé Goal 68'
Griffiths Goal 78'
BBC Sport Davis Goal 13' Stadium: Celtic Park
Attendance: 27,455
Referee: Steven McLean
5 March 2017 Aberdeen 1–0 Partick Thistle Aberdeen  
15:00 Shinnie Goal 43' BBC Sport Stadium: Pittodrie Stadium
Attendance: 11,333
Referee: Craig Thomson

Semi-finals

The semi-finals are due to take place on the weekend of 22 April 2017.

Draw

The draw for the semi-finals was made live on Sky Sports News on 5 March 2017. The draw was made by Lisbon Lion Bertie Auld and Aberdeen's 1990 Scottish Cup winning manager Alex Smith.

Scottish Premiership Scottish Championship

Matches

22 April 2017 Hibernian 2–3 Aberdeen Glasgow  
12:15 Holt Goal 36'
McGeouch Goal 60'
BBC Sport Rooney Goal 1'
Christie Goal 25'
McGregor Goal 86' (o.g.)
Stadium: Hampden Park
Attendance: 31,969
Referee: John Beaton
23 April 2017 Celtic 2–0 Rangers Glasgow  
12:00 McGregor Goal 11'
Sinclair Goal 51' (pen)
BBC Sport Stadium: Hampden Park
Attendance: 49,645
Referee: William Collum

Final

Main article: 2017 Scottish Cup Final
27 May 2017
15:00
Celtic 2–1 Aberdeen Hampden Park
Attendance: 48,713
Referee: Bobby Madden
Armstrong Goal 11'
Rogic Goal 90+2'
Report Hayes Goal 9'

Statistics

Top goalscorers

As of 5 March 2017
Rank Player Club Goals
1 David Gormley Clyde 8
Wayne McIntosh Bonnyrigg Rose
3 John McLeod Buckie Thistle 7
Josh Morris Hawick Royal Albert
5 Sean Jamieson Bonnyrigg Rose 6
6 Moussa Dembélé Celtic 5
Lee Fraser Forres Mechanics
Shane Sutherland Elgin City
9 Peter MacDonald Clyde 4
Fraser McLaren Bonnyrigg Rose
Joao Pereira Vitoria East Kilbride

Broadcasting rights

From round four onwards, selected matches from the Scottish Cup are broadcast live in the UK and the Ireland by BBC Scotland and Sky Sports. BBC Scotland has the option to show one tie per round with Sky Sports showing two ties per round with one replay also, Sky Sports show both semi-finals live with one also on BBC Scotland & both channels screen the final live.

The following matches are to be broadcast live on television:

Round Sky Sports BBC
Fourth Round Rangers v Motherwell
Albion Rovers v Celtic
Raith Rovers v Heart of Midlothian
Fifth Round Heart of Midlothian v Hibernian
Rangers v Greenock Morton
Celtic v Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Quarter-finals Rangers v Hamilton Academical
Celtic v St Mirren
Aberdeen v Partick Thistle
Semi-Finals Celtic v Rangers
Hibernian v Aberdeen
Hibernian v Aberdeen
Final Celtic v Aberdeen

External links

Scottish Cup
Scottish Cup seasons

1873–74 · 1874–75 · 1875–76 · 1876–77 · 1877–78 · 1878–79 · 1879–80 · 1880–81 · 1881–82 · 1882–83 · 1883–84 · 1884–85 · 1885–86 · 1886–87 · 1887–88 · 1888–89 · 1889–90 · 1890–91 · 1891–92 · 1892–93 · 1893–94 · 1894–95 · 1895–96 · 1896–97 · 1897–98 · 1898–99 · 1899–00 · 1900–01 · 1901–02 · 1902–03 · 1903–04 · 1904–05 · 1905–06 · 1906–07 · 1907–08 · 1908–09 · 1909–10 · 1910–11 · 1911–12 · 1912–13 · 1913–14 · 1919–20 · 1920–21 · 1921–22 · 1922–23 · 1923–24 · 1924–25 · 1925–26 · 1926–27 · 1927–28 · 1928–29 · 1929–30 · 1930–31 · 1931–32 · 1932–33 · 1933–34 · 1934–35 · 1935–36 · 1936–37 · 1937–38 · 1938–39 · 1946–47 · 1947–48 · 1948–49 · 1949–50 · 1950–51 · 1951–52 · 1952–53 · 1953–54 · 1954–55 · 1955–56 · 1956–57 · 1957–58 · 1958–59 · 1959–60 · 1960–61 · 1961–62 · 1962–63 · 1963–64 · 1964–65 · 1965–66 · 1966–67 · 1967–68 · 1968–69 · 1969–70 · 1970–71 · 1971–72 · 1972–73 · 1973–74 · 1974–75 · 1975–76 · 1976–77 · 1977–78 · 1978–79 · 1979–80 · 1980–81 · 1981–82 · 1982–83 · 1983–84 · 1984–85 · 1985–86 · 1986–87 · 1987–88 · 1988–89 · 1989–90 · 1990–91 · 1991–92 · 1992–93 · 1993–94 · 1994–95 · 1995–96 · 1996–97 · 1997–98 · 1998–99 · 1999–00 · 2000–01 · 2001–02 · 2002–03 · 2003–04 · 2004–05 · 2005–06 · 2006–07 · 2007–08 · 2008–09 · 2009–10 · 2010–11 · 2011–12 · 2012–13 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 ·

Scottish Cup finals

1874 · 1875 · 1876 · 1877 · 1878 · 1879 · 1880 · 1881 · 1882 · 1883 · 1884 · 1885 · 1886 · 1887 · 1888 · 1889 · 1890 · 1891 · 1892 · 1893 · 1894 · 1895 · 1896 · 1897 · 1898 · 1899 · 1900 · 1901 · 1902 · 1903 · 1904 · 1905 · 1906 · 1907 · 1908 · 1909 · 1910 · 1911 · 1912 · 1913 · 1914 · 1920 · 1921 · 1922 · 1923 · 1924 · 1925 · 1926 · 1927 · 1928 · 1929 · 1930 · 1931 · 1932 · 1933 · 1934 · 1935 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 · 1947 · 1948 · 1949 · 1950 · 1951 · 1952 · 1953 · 1954 · 1955 · 1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

2016–17 in Scottish football
Domestic leagues

SPFL (Premiership · Championship · League One · League Two) · Highland · Lowland · East of Scotland · South of Scotland · North Caledonian · SJFA West Premier · SJFA West First Division · SJFA East Superleague · SJFA North Superleague

Domestic cups

Scottish Cup (Final) · League Cup (Group stage · Final) · Challenge Cup (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior · 2018 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group F

2015-16                                                        2017-18

201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '16 '17 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.