FANDOM


Russian Premier League
2016–17
Season information
Winners Spartak Moscow
Continental cup qualifiers
Champions League Spartak Moscow
CSKA Moscow
Europa League Lokomotiv Moscow
Zenit St. Petersburg
Krasnodar
Season statistics
Matches played 216
Goals scored 445
Top goalscorer Fyodor Smolov
(18 goals)
Biggest home win Spartak 4–0 Arsenal
Krasnodar 4–0 Terek
Lokomotiv 4–0 Anzhi
Krylia Sovetov 4–0 Spartak
CSKA 4–0 Ural
CSKA 4–0 Tom
CSKA 4–0 Anzhi
Biggest away win Tom 0–6 Rostov
Highest scoring Tom 1–6 Lokomotiv
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

The 2016–17 Russian Premier League is the 25th season of the premier league football competition in Russia since the dissolution of the Soviet Union and the 14th under the current Russian Premier League name. CSKA Moscow came into the season as the defending champions of the 2015-16 season. Fixtures for the 2016–17 season were announced on 20 June 2016.

Teams

As in the previous season, 16 teams played in the 2016–17 season. After the 2015–16 season, FC Kuban Krasnodar, FC Dynamo Moscow and FC Mordovia Saransk were relegated to the 2016–17 Russian National Football League. They were replaced by three clubs from the 2015–16 Russian National Football League, FC Arsenal Tula, FC Orenburg and FC Tom Tomsk.

Stadiums

Team Stadium City Opened Capacity
Amkar Zvezda Stadium Perm 1969 17,000
Anzhi Anzhi Arena Kaspiysk 2003 26,400
Arsenal Arsenal Stadium Tula 1959 20,048
CSKA Arena CSKA Moscow 2016 30,000
Krasnodar Krasnodar Stadium Krasnodar 2016 34,291
Krylia Sovetov Metallurg Stadium Samara 1957 33,001
Lokomotiv Lokomotiv Stadium Moscow 2002 28,800
Orenburg Gazovik Stadium Orenburg 2002 7,500
Rostov Olimp-2 Rostov-on-Don 1930 15,840
Rubin Kazan Arena Kazan 2013 45,379
Spartak Otkrytiye Arena Moscow 2014 45,360
Terek Akhmat-Arena Grozny 2011 30,597
Tom Trud Stadium Tomsk 1929 10,028
Ufa Neftyanik Stadium Ufa 1967 15,234
Ural SKB-Bank Arena Yekaterinburg 1940 10,000
Zenit Petrovsky Saint Petersburg 1925 21,405

Personnel and sponsorship

Team Location Head coach
Amkar Perm Perm Flag of Russia Gadzhi Gadzhiyev
Anzhi Makhachkala Makhachkala Flag of Russia Aleksandr Grigoryan
Arsenal Tula Tula Flag of Russia Sergei Kiriakov
CSKA Moscow Moscow Belarus Flag Viktor Goncharenko
Krasnodar Krasnodar Flag of Russia Igor Shalimov
Krylia Sovetov Samara Samara Belarus Flag Vadim Skripchenko
Lokomotiv Moscow Moscow Flag of Russia Yuri Semin
Orenburg Orenburg Flag of Russia Robert Yevdokimov
Rostov Rostov-on-Don Flag of Moldova Ivan Daniliants
Rubin Kazan Kazan Flag of Spain Javi Gracia
Spartak Moscow Moscow Flag of Italy Massimo Carrera
Terek Grozny Grozny Flag of Tajikistan Rashid Rakhimov
Tom Tomsk Tomsk Flag of Russia Valery Petrakov
Ufa Ufa Flag of Russia Sergei Semak
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast Yekaterinburg Flag of Russia Aleksandr Tarkhanov
Zenit Saint Petersburg Saint Petersburg Romania Mircea Lucescu

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing Manner Date Table Incoming Date Table
Zenit Flag of Portugal André Villas-Boas Contract expired 24 May 2016 pre-season Romania Mircea Lucescu 24 May 2016 pre-season
Rubin Flag of Ukraine Valeriy Chaly Contract expired 21 May 2016 pre-season Flag of Spain Javi Gracia 27 May 2016 pre-season
Ufa Flag of Russia Sergei Tomarov (caretaker) Caretaking spell over 6 June 2016 pre-season Belarus Flag Viktor Goncharenko 6 June 2016 pre-season
Anzhi Flag of Uzbekistan Ruslan Agalarov Contract expired 31 May 2016 pre-season Flag of Czech Pavel Vrba 30 June 2016 pre-season
Spartak Flag of Russia Dmitri Alenichev Resigned 5 August 2016 1st Flag of Italy Massimo Carrera (caretaker)
Flag of Italy Massimo Carrera
5 August 2016
permanent since 17 August 2016
1st
2nd
Rostov Flag of Turkmenistan Kurban Berdyev Resigned 6 August 2016 4th Flag of Russia Dmitri Kirichenko (caretaker) 6 August 2016 4th
Lokomotiv Flag of Tajikistan Igor Cherevchenko Resigned 10 August 2016 9th Flag of Uzbekistan Oleg Pashinin (caretaker) 10 August 2016 9th
Lokomotiv Flag of Uzbekistan Oleg Pashinin (caretaker) Caretaking spell over 26 August 2016 12th Flag of Russia Yuri Semin 26 August 2016 12th
Rostov Flag of Russia Dmitri Kirichenko (caretaker) Caretaking spell over 9 September 2016 7th Flag of Austria Ivan Daniliants 9 September 2016 7th
Krasnodar Flag of Russia Oleg Kononov Resigned 13 September 2016 7th Flag of Russia Igor Shalimov (caretaker)
Flag of Russia Igor Shalimov
13 September 2016
permanent since 6 October 2016
7th
6th
Arsenal Tula Flag of Russia Sergei Pavlov Mutual consent 5 October 2016 14th Flag of Russia Andrei Kozlov (caretaker) 5 October 2016 14th
Arsenal Tula Flag of Russia Andrei Kozlov (caretaker) Caretaking spell over 6 October 2016 14th Flag of Russia Sergei Kiriakov 6 October 2016 14th
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast Belarus Flag Vadim Skripchenko Resigned 1 November 2016 13th Flag of Russia Yuri Matveyev (caretaker) 1 November 2016 13th
Krylia Sovetov Belgium Franky Vercauteren Mutual consent 1 November 2016 16th Netherlands Hans Visser (caretaker) 1 November 2016 16th
Krylia Sovetov Netherlands Hans Visser (caretaker) Caretaking spell over 3 November 2016 16th Belarus Flag Vadim Skripchenko 3 November 2016 16th
Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast Flag of Russia Yuri Matveyev (caretaker) Caretaking spell over 3 November 2016 13th Flag of Russia Aleksandr Tarkhanov 3 November 2016 13th
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Leonid Slutsky Resigned 7 December 2016 3rd Belarus Flag Viktor Goncharenko 12 December 2016 3rd
Ufa Belarus Flag Viktor Goncharenko Mutual consent 12 December 2016 8th Flag of Russia Sergei Semak 30 December 2016 8th
Anzhi Makhachkala Flag of Czech Pavel Vrba Mutual consent 30 December 2016 11th Flag of Russia Aleksandr Grigoryan 5 January 2017 11th

Last updated: 5 January 2017

Tournament format and regulations

Basic

The 16 teams will play a round-robin tournament whereby each team plays each one of the other teams twice, once at home and once away. Thus, a total of 240 matches will be played, with 30 matches played by each team.

Promotion and relegation

The teams that finish 15th and 16th will be relegated to the FNL, while the top 2 in that league will be promoted to the Premier League for the 2016–17 season.

The 13th and 14th Premier League teams will play the 4th and 3rd FNL teams respectively in two playoff games with the winners securing Premier League spots for the 2017–18 season.

League table

Pos
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Spartak Moscow  (C) 30 22 3 5 46 27+19 69 Qualification to Champions League group stage
2 CSKA Moscow 30 18 8 4 47 15+32 62 Qualification to Champions League third qualifying round
3 Zenit St. Petersburg 30 18 7 5 50 19+31 61 Qualification to Europa League third qualifying round
4 Template:Fb team Krasnodar 30 12 13 5 40 22+18 49
5 Template:Fb team Terek Grozny 30 14 6 10 38 35+3 48
6 Template:Fb team Rostov 30 13 9 8 36 18+18 48
7 Template:Fb team Ufa 30 12 7 11 22 25−3 43
8 Template:Fb team Lokomotiv Moscow 30 10 12 8 39 27+12 42 Qualification to Europa League group stage
9 Template:Fb team Rubin Kazan 30 10 8 12 30 34−4 38
10 Template:Fb team Amkar Perm 30 8 11 11 25 29−4 35
11 Template:Fb team Ural Yekaterinburg 30 8 6 16 24 44−20 30
12 Anzhi Makhachkala 30 7 9 14 24 38−14 30
13 Template:Fb team Orenburg (R) 30 7 9 14 25 36−11 30 Qualification to Relegation play-offs
14 Arsenal Tula  (O) 30 7 7 16 18 40−22 28
15 Template:Fb team Krylia Sovetov Samara (R) 30 6 10 14 31 39−8 28 Relegation to FNL
16 Template:Fb team Tom Tomsk (R) 30 3 5 22 17 64−47 14
Source: [ Russian Premier League], [ Soccerway]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament


Relegation play-offs

The draw for relegation play-offs scheduling took place on 24 April 2017.

First leg

25 May 2017 (2017-05-25)
12:00 UTC+3
SKA-Khabarovsk 0–0 Orenburg Lenin Stadium, Khabarovsk
Attendance: 11,300
Referee: Sergey Lapochkin (St. Petersburg)
Report

25 May 2017 (2017-05-25)
15:30 UTC+3
Yenisey Krasnoyarsk 2–1 Arsenal Tula Central Stadium, Krasnoyarsk
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (St. Petersburg)
Aleksandrov Soccerball 11' (o.g.)
Maloyan Soccerball 90+1'
Report Soccerball 72' Kombarov

Second leg

28 May 2017 (2017-05-28)
15:00 UTC+3
Orenburg 0–0
(a.e.t.)
SKA-Khabarovsk Gazovik Stadium, Orenburg
Attendance: 6,971
Referee: Alexander Yegorov (Saransk)
Report
  Penalties  
Koronov Soccerball shad check
Shogenov Soccerball shad check
Malykh -Soccerball shade cross
Sivakow Soccerball shad check
3–5 Soccerball shad check Kazankov
Soccerball shad check Kobyalko
Soccerball shad check Udaly
Soccerball shad check Dedechko
Soccerball shad check Koryan

0–0 on aggregate. SKA-Khabarovsk won 5–3 on penalties and were promoted to the 2017–18 Russian Premier League; Orenburg were relegated to the 2017–18 Russian Football National League.


28 May 2017 (2017-05-28)
18:00 UTC+3
Arsenal Tula 1–0 Yenisey Krasnoyarsk Arsenal Stadium, Tula
Referee: Vladimir Seldiakov (Balashikha)
Shevchenko Soccerball 29' Report

2–2 on aggregate. Arsenal Tula won on away goals and retained their spot in the 2017–18 Russian Premier League; Yenisey Krasnoyarsk remained in the 2017–18 Russian Football National League.

Positions by round

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.

Team \ Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Spartak Moscow 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
CSKA Moscow 6 6 3 3 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 4 3 4 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 2 2 2 2
Template:Fb team Zenit St. Petersburg 7 10 5 8 4 3 3 3 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 3 3 3 3
Template:Fb team Krasnodar 2 1 1 4 6 7 5 6 6 6 4 5 5 5 3 5 5 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 4
Template:Fb team Terek Grozny 5 7 10 7 3 5 7 8 7 7 5 4 3 4 5 4 4 5 7 8 8 5 6 8 6 6 5 5 6 5
Template:Fb team Rostov 4 4 7 5 7 6 8 5 4 5 6 7 7 6 6 6 7 7 8 7 7 8 9 5 5 5 6 6 4 6
Template:Fb team Ufa 14 12 16 16 13 13 9 9 9 10 9 9 10 9 8 9 8 6 5 5 5 6 7 7 9 7 7 7 8 7
Template:Fb team Lokomotiv Moscow 8 9 12 12 9 9 11 13 13 12 11 11 11 11 11 11 10 10 10 10 9 9 5 6 7 8 8 8 7 8
Template:Fb team Rubin Kazan 9 11 13 13 14 10 12 10 10 9 10 10 8 8 9 8 9 9 9 9 10 10 11 11 11 10 9 9 9 9
Template:Fb team Amkar Perm 10 5 4 2 5 4 4 4 5 4 7 6 6 7 7 7 6 8 6 6 6 7 8 9 8 9 10 10 10 10
Template:Fb team Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast 3 3 6 9 11 11 14 11 11 11 12 13 13 13 13 12 13 12 12 12 11 11 10 10 10 12 12 11 11 11
Anzhi Makhachkala 11 13 8 6 8 8 6 7 8 8 8 8 9 10 10 10 11 11 11 11 12 12 12 12 12 11 11 12 12 12
Template:Fb team Orenburg 13 16 15 15 15 15 15 15 16 15 15 12 12 12 12 14 14 13 13 13 14 15 14 13 13 13 13 13 14 13
Arsenal Tula 16 8 11 10 10 12 13 14 14 14 13 14 14 15 16 16 15 15 14 15 13 13 15 15 14 15 15 15 15 14
Template:Fb team Krylia Sovetov Samara 12 15 14 14 16 16 16 16 15 16 16 16 16 16 14 13 12 14 15 14 15 14 13 14 15 14 14 14 13 15
Template:Fb team Tom Tomsk 15 14 9 11 12 14 10 12 12 13 14 15 15 14 15 15 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16

Last updated: 21 May 2017
Source: resultados-futbol.com

Season statistics

Scoring

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals
1 Flag of Russia Good One Fyodor Smolov Krasnodar 18
2 Flag of Russia Good One Artem Dzyuba Zenit 13
3 Netherlands Quincy Promes Spartak 12
4 Brazil Ari Krasnodar/Lokomotiv 10
5 Brazil Jonathas Rubin 9
Flag of Albania Bekim Balaj Terek
7 Flag of Russia Good One Denis Glushakov Spartak 8
Belarus Flag Sergei Kornilenko Krylia Sovetov
Brazil Victor Giuliano Zenit
10 Flag of Senegal.svg Ablaye Mbengue Terek 7
Flag of Portugal Manuel Fernandes Lokomotiv
Flag of Russia Good One Maksim Kanunnikov Rubin
Flag of Russia Good One Aleksandr Samedov Lokomotiv/Spartak
Flag of Russia Good One Dmitry Poloz Rostov
Iran Sardar Azmoun Rostov

Last updated: 28 May 2017

Top players by combined goals and assists

Rank Player Team Goals + Assists
1 Netherlands Quincy Promes Spartak 21
2 Flag of Russia Good One Fyodor Smolov Krasnodar 16
3 Flag of Russia Good One Artem Dzyuba Zenit 15
4 Brazil Victor Giuliano Zenit 14
5 Brazil Ari Krasnodar/Lokomotiv 13
6 Flag of Portugal Manuel Fernandes Lokomotiv 11
Belarus Flag Sergei Kornilenko Krylia Sovetov
Cape Verde Zé Luís Spartak
Flag of Russia Good One Aleksei Miranchuk Lokomotiv
10 Brazil Jonathas Rubin 10
Flag of France Yohan Mollo Krylia Sovetov/Zenit
Flag of Russia Good One Dmitry Poloz Rostov

Last updated: 6 May 2017

Top assists

Rank Player Team Assists
1 Netherlands Quincy Promes Spartak 10
2 Belarus Flag Tsimafei Kalachou Rostov 8
Flag of Russia Good One Aleksey Miranchuk Lokomotiv
4 Flag of Russia Good One Oleg Shatov Zenit 7
5 Flag of Portugal Manuel Fernandes Lokomotiv 6
Cape Verde Zé Luís Spartak
Brazil Victor Giuliano Zenit
8 Brazil Ari Krasnodar/Lokomotiv 5
Flag of Russia Good One Alan Dzagoev CSKA
Flag of Russia Good One Artem Dzyuba Zenit
Brazil Mário Fernandes CSKA
Flag of Russia Good One Aleksandr Kokorin Zenit
Flag of Italy Cristian Pasquato Krylia Sovetov
Flag of Russia Good One Dmitry Poloz Rostov
Flag of Albania Odise Roshi Terek

Last updated: 6 May 2017

Season events

Transfer bans

On 3 November 2016, FC Tom Tomsk was banned from registering new players for debts to PFC CSKA Moscow for Pyotr Ten's transfer fee. On 27 December 2016, the ban was re-confirmed for debts to a former player Andrei Lyakh. On 19 January 2017, the ban was re-confirmed for debts to player Sergey Kuznetsov and former players Maksim Tishkin, Artyom Yarmolitsky, Aslan Dudiyev, Aleksandr Zhirov, Sergey Samodin, Vitali Dyakov, Anton Kochenkov and Pyotr Ten. On 31 January 2017, the ban was re-confirmed for debts to former players Oleksandr Kasyan and Pavel Golyshev. On 10 February 2017, the ban was re-confirmed for debts to former players Pavel Golyshev and Kirill Pogrebnyak. On 20 February 2017, the ban was re-confirmed for debts to players Aleksei Pugin, Artyom Popov and Kirill Kombarov. By the time the winter player registration window closed on 24 February 2017, the ban remained as place. Most of the players who represented Tom in games played in 2016 left the club as free agents due to non-payment of wages, and as a result, Tom were forced to play out the 2017 games remaining on their schedule with the players registered for their Under-21 squad.

On 16 November 2016, FC Rubin Kazan was banned from registering new players for debts to former player Shota Bibilov. On 23 December 2016, the ban was re-confirmed for debts to player Ruslan Kambolov. On 17 February 2017, the ban was removed.

On 19 December 2016, FC Krylia Sovetov Samara, FC Tom Tomsk, FC Amkar Perm and FC Rubin Kazan were banned from registering new players by the licensing committee of the Russian Football Union for unspecified debts. Krylia Sovetov's ban was removed on 30 January 2017.

External links

Russian Premier League seasons

2011–12 · 2012–13 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 ·

Template:2016–17 in Russian football

201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '16 '17 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.