FANDOM


Latvian Football Cup
2016–17
Region Latvia.png Latvia
Number of teams 47
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2015–16
2017–18 → 

The 2016–17 Latvian Football Cup is the 22nd season of the Latvian annual football knock-out competition. The winners will qualify for the first qualifying round of the 2017–18 UEFA Europa League.

Participating clubs

The following teams will take part in the competition:

2016 Latvian Virsliga
all 8 teams
2016 Latvian First League
14 teams
2016 Latvian Second League
25 teams that qualify from the 7 regions of the Second League

First round

The first round consists of 8 matches, between 16 of the qualifying teams from the Latvian Second League. 9 teams from the Second League automatically qualified for the second round, based on a lottery. The matches of this round took place on 4–15 June 2016.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
4 June
Ludzas SK (3) 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) Dinamo Rīga (3)
Kuldīgas (3) 3–0 FK Salacgrīva (3)
5 June
Riga United FC (3) 1–4 FK Igate/Tami-Tami (3)
FK Limbaži (3) 2–3 (a.e.t.) FK Dobele (3)
FK Pļaviņas DM (3) 1–2 FK Nīca (3)
10 June
Grobiņas (3) 3–8 FK Krāslava (3)
11 June
FK Talsi/Laidze (3) 3–1 FK Upesciems (3)
15 June
Cēsis (3) 2–0 Salaspils (3)

Second round

The 8 winners of the first round joined the 9 Second League teams that automatically qualified, in addition to 14 teams from the First League. These 32 teams played 15 head-to-head matches to determine who will move on to the third round. The matches of this round took place on 26 June–7 July 2016. FK Lielupe received a bye.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
26 June
Cēsis (3) 2–1 FK Aliance (3)
2 July
FK Krāslava (3) 4–0 FK Fortuna/Ogre (3)
FK Dobele (3) 2–6 FK Staiceles Bebri (2)
Kuldīgas (3) 6–0 SS Saldus/Brocēni BJSS (3)
Dinamo Rīga (3) 0–2 FK Jēkabpils/JSC (2)
AFA Olaine/SK Super Nova (2) 3–0 JDFS Alberts (2)
Optibet Tractor (3) 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) FK Mērsrags (3)
3 July
FK Nīca (3) 1–3 FK Auda (2)
Preiļu BJSS (2) 0–1 FK Ogre (2)
FK Alberts (3) 0–6 Caramba Riga (3)
JFC Dobele (3) 0–17 Skonto FC (2)
FK Talsi/Laidze (3) w/o JFK Saldus (2)
4 July
FK Igate/Tami-Tami (3) 0–6 FK Tukums 2000 TSS (2)
6 July
Babīte (2) 6–0 Valmiera Glass FK/BSS (2)
7 July
FK Smiltene/BJSS (2) 1–2 Rēzeknes FA/BJSS (2)

Third round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
9 July
FK Jēkabpils/JSC (2) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (8–7 p) AFA Olaine/SK Super Nova (2)
FK Ogre (2) 4–0 Cēsis (3)
FK Mērsrags (3) 0–8 Caramba Riga (3)
Skonto FC (2) 5–0 FK Krāslava (3)
FK Tukums 2000 TSS (2) 4–2 FK Auda (2)
FK Talsi/Laidze (3) 0–3 Babīte (2)
10 July
Rēzeknes FA/BJSS (2) 16–1 Kuldīgas (3)
FK Staiceles Bebri (2) 8–1 FK Lielupe (3)

Fourth round

Teams from the Latvian Higher League enter at this stage.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
16 July
Caramba Riga (3) 2–5 Liepāja (1)
FK Tukums 2000 TSS (2) 0–1 BFC Daugavpils (1)
17 July
FK Staiceles Bebri (2) 0–4 Riga FC (1)
FK Jēkabpils/JSC (2) 0–10 Spartaks Jūrmala (1)
Babīte (2) 0–2 METTA/LU (1)
Skonto FC (2) 0–2 (a.e.t.) Jelgava (1)
18 July
FK Ogre (2) 0–7 Rīgas Futbola skola (1)
25 September
Rēzeknes FA/BJSS (2) 0–2 Ventspils (1)

External links

Template:Latvian Cup seasons

201617 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '16 '17 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup

International competitions

UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.