FANDOM


The European Zone of qualification for the 2014 FIFA World Cup saw 53 teams competing for 13 places at the finals in Brazil. The qualification process started on 7 September 2012 and ended on 19 November 2013. There were nine winners of each qualifying group as well as the winners of four play-offs between group runners-up.

Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, England, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Russia, Spain, and Switzerland qualified in the first round by winning their groups. Croatia, France, Greece, and Portugal qualified via the second round play-offs.

Format

All 53 UEFA national teams entered qualification, aiming to secure one of the 13 European Zone slots for the 2014 FIFA World Cup. The draw for the qualification groups was held at the World Cup Preliminary Draw at the Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on 30 July 2011. The qualification format was the same as 2010. The teams were drawn into eight groups of six teams and one group of five, with the nine group winners qualifying directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up (determined by records against the first-, third-, fourth- and fifth-placed teams in their groups to ensure equity between different groups) were drawn in two-legged play-offs that determined the remaining four qualifying nations.

Seeding

The July 2011 FIFA World Rankings were used to seed the teams. In consideration of the delicate political situations of the relationships between Armenia and Azerbaijan as well as relations between Russia and Georgia, UEFA requested that FIFA maintain the current UEFA policy not to draw these teams into the same qualification groups – although as Armenia and Azerbaijan were in the same pot they could not be drawn together anyway. The mechanism for keeping Russia and Georgia apart was confirmed by the FIFA Organising Committee on 29 July 2011.

Teams were allocated to seeding pots as follows (July 2011 FIFA Rankings shown in brackets; the countries which eventually qualified for the final tournament are emboldened):

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3

Flag of Spain.png Spain (1)
Netherlands.png Netherlands (2)
Germany.png Germany (3)
England.png England (6)
Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal (7)
Flag of Italy.gif Italy (8)
Croatia.png Croatia (9)
Flag of Norway.png Norway (12)
Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece (13)

Flag of France.png France (15)
Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro (17)
Flag of Russia Good One.gif Russia (18)
Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden (19)
Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark (21)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia (22)
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey (24)
Flag of Serbia.png Serbia (27)
Slovakia.png Slovakia (29)

Switzerland.png Switzerland (30)
Flag of Israel.png Israel (32)
Flag of Republic Ireland.gif Republic of Ireland (33)
Belgium.png Belgium (37)
Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic (38)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png Bosnia and Herzegovina (41)
Belarus Flag.svg Belarus (42)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine (45)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary (47)

Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria (48)
Romania.png Romania (53)
Flag of Georgia.png Georgia (57)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania (58)
Flag of Albania.png Albania (59)
Scotland.png Scotland (61)
Flag of Northern Ireland.jpg Northern Ireland (62)
Flag of Austria.png Austria (66)
Flag of Poland.png Poland (69)

Flag of Armenia.png Armenia (70)
Flag of Finland.gif Finland (75)
Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia (79)
Flag of Cyprus.png Cyprus (80)
Latvia.png Latvia (83)
Flag of Moldova.png Moldova (85)
Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia (96)
Flag of Azerbaijan.png Azerbaijan (111)
Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands (112)

Flag of Wales.gif Wales (112)
Liechtenstein.png Liechtenstein (118)
Flag of Iceland.png Iceland (121)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan (126)
Luxembourg.png Luxembourg (128)
Malta.png Malta (173)
Flag of Andorra.png Andorra (203)
San Marino.png San Marino (203)

First round

The matches were played between 7 September 2012 and 15 October 2013. An initial schedule that includes matches before this date was not ratified by FIFA.

Summary

  Winner of each group qualified directly for the 2014 FIFA World Cup
  Other teams were eliminated after the first round
Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F Group G Group H Group I
Belgium.png
Belgium
Flag of Italy.gif
Italy
Germany.png
Germany
Netherlands.png
Netherlands
Switzerland.png
Switzerland
Flag of Russia Good One.gif
Russia
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.png
Bosnia and Herzegovina
England.png
England
Flag of Spain.png
Spain
Croatia.png
Croatia
  Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg
Sweden
Romania.png
Romania
Flag of Iceland.png
Iceland
Flag of Portugal.gif
Portugal
Flag of Greece.svg.png
Greece
Flag of Ukraine.png
Ukraine
Flag of France.png
France
Flag of Serbia.png
Serbia
Scotland.png
Scotland
Flag of Wales.gif
Wales
Flag of Macedonia.png
North Macedonia
Flag of Denmark.gif
Denmark
Flag of Czech.jpg
Czech Republic
Flag of Bulgaria.png
Bulgaria
Flag of Armenia.png
Armenia
Malta.png
Malta
Flag of Austria.png
Austria
Flag of Republic Ireland.gif
Republic of Ireland
Flag of Kazakhstan.png
Kazakhstan
Faroe Islands.png
Faroe Islands
Flag of Hungary.png
Hungary
Flag of Turkey.png
Turkey
Flag of Estonia.svg
Estonia
Flag of Andorra.png
Andorra
Flag of Slovenia.png
Slovenia
Flag of Norway.png
Norway
Flag of Albania.png
Albania
Flag of Cyprus.png
Cyprus
Flag of Israel.png
Israel
Flag of Azerbaijan.png
Azerbaijan
Flag of Northern Ireland.jpg
Northern Ireland
Luxembourg.png
Luxembourg
Slovakia.png
Slovakia
Flag of Lithuania.png
Lithuania
Latvia.png
Latvia
Liechtenstein.png
Liechtenstein
Flag of Montenegro.png
Montenegro
Flag of Poland.png
Poland
Flag of Moldova.png
Moldova
San Marino.png
San Marino
Flag of Finland.gif
Finland
Flag of Georgia.png
Georgia
Belarus Flag.svg
Belarus

Groups

Tie-breaking criteria

The ranking in each group is determined as follows:

  • a) greatest number of points obtained in all group matches;
  • b) goal difference in all group matches;
  • c) greatest number of goals scored in all group matches.

If two or more teams are equal on the basis of the above three criteria, their rankings shall be determined as follows:

  • d) greatest number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
  • e) goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned;
  • f) greater number of goals scored in all group matches between the teams concerned;
  • g) greater number of goals scored away from home between the teams concerned (if the tie is only between two teams)

Group A

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group A
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Belgium.png Belgium 10 8 2 0 18 4 +14 26 Qualification to 2014 FIFA World Cup
Croatia.png Croatia 10 5 2 3 12 9 +3 17 Possible Second round
Flag of Serbia.jpg Serbia 10 4 2 4 18 11 +7 14
Scotland.png Scotland 10 3 2 5 8 12 −4 11
Flag of Wales.gif Wales 10 3 1 6 9 20 −11 10
Flag of Macedonia.png North Macedonia 10 2 1 7 7 16 −9 7

Group B

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group B
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy.gif Italy 10 6 4 0 19 9 +10 22 Qualification to 2014 FIFA World Cup
Flag of Denmark.gif Denmark 10 4 4 2 17 12 +5 16 Possible Second round
Flag of Czech.jpg Czech Republic 10 4 3 3 13 9 +4 15
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 10 3 4 3 14 9 +5 13
Flag of Armenia.png Armenia 10 4 1 5 12 13 −1 13
Malta.png Malta 10 1 0 9 5 28 −23 3

Group C

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group C
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany.png Germany 10 9 1 0 36 10 +26 28 Qualification to 2014 FIFA World Cup
Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden 10 6 2 2 19 14 +5 20 Possible Second round
Flag of Austria.png Austria 10 5 2 3 20 10 +10 17
Flag of Republic Ireland.gif Republic of Ireland 10 4 2 4 16 17 −1 14
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 10 1 2 7 6 21 −15 5
Faroe Islands.png Faroe Islands 10 0 1 9 4 29 −25 1

Group D

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group D
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Netherlands.png Netherlands 10 9 1 0 34 5 +29 28 Qualification to 2014 FIFA World Cup
Romania.png Romania 10 6 1 3 19 12 +7 19 Possible Second round
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 10 5 2 3 21 20 +1 17
Flag of Turkey.png Turkey 10 5 1 4 16 9 +7 16
Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia 10 2 1 7 6 20 −14 7
Flag of Andorra.png Andorra 10 0 0 10 0 30 −30 0

Group E

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group E
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Qualification to 2014 FIFA World Cup
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Possible Second round
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]

Group F

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group F
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Qualification to 2014 FIFA World Cup
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Possible Second round
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]

Group G

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group G
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Qualification to 2014 FIFA World Cup
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Possible Second round
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]

Group H

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group H
Team
v  d  e
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
England.png England 10 6 4 0 31 4 +2722
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 10 6 3 1 28 4 +2421
Flag of Montenegro.png Montenegro 10 4 3 3 18 17 +115
Flag of Poland.png Poland 10 3 4 3 18 12 +613
Flag of Moldova.png Moldova 10 3 2 5 12 17 −511
San Marino.png San Marino 10 0 0 10 1 54 −530
  England Flag of Moldova Flag of Montenegro Flag of Poland San Marino Flag of Ukraine
England England.png 4–0 4–1 2–0 5–0 1–1
Moldova Flag of Moldova.png 0–5 0–1 1–1 3–0 0–0
Montenegro Flag of Montenegro.png 1–1 2–5 2–2 3–0 0–4
Poland Flag of Poland.png 1–1 2–0 1–1 5–0 1–3
San Marino San Marino.png 0–8 0–2 0–6 1–5 0–8
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 9–0


Group I

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group I
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Qualification to 2014 FIFA World Cup
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]] Possible Second round
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]
Flag of None.png [[? {{{altlink}}}|?]]

Ranking of second-placed teams

Because one group has one team fewer than the others, matches against the last-placed team in each of the six-team groups are not included in this ranking. As a result, eight matches played by each team counted for the purposes of the second-placed table.

The eight best runners-ups determined by the following parameters in this order:

  1. Highest number of points
  2. Goal difference
  3. Highest number of goals scored
Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
GFlag of Greece.svg.png Greece 861194+519
IFlag of France.png France 8521156+917
FFlag of Portugal.gif Portugal 8431158+715
HFlag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 8431114+715
CFlag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden 84221513+214
EFlag of Iceland.png Iceland 84221514+114
DRomania.png Romania 84131112−113
ACroatia.png Croatia 832398+111
BFlag of Denmark.gif Denmark 8242911−210

Second round

Main article: 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Second Round

The eight best group runners-up contested the second round, where they were paired into four two-legged (home-and-away) fixtures. The four winners qualified for the 2014 FIFA World Cup.

Seeding and draw

The second round draw took place at the headquarters of FIFA in Zurich on 21 October 2013. The October 2013 FIFA World Rankings were used to decide which of the teams would be seeded (shown below in brackets).

The following teams participated in the second round:

Pot 1 Pot 2

Flag of Portugal.gif Portugal (14)
Flag of Greece.svg.png Greece (15)
Croatia.png Croatia (18)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine (20)

Flag of France.png France (21)
Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden (25)
Romania.png Romania (29)
Flag of Iceland.png Iceland (46)

Matches

The matches were played on 15 and 19 November 2013.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Portugal Flag of Portugal.gif 4–2 Flag of Sweden Good one.jpg Sweden 1–0 3–2
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 2–3 Flag of France.png France 2–0 0–3
Greece Flag of Greece.svg.png 4–2 Romania.png Romania 3–1 1–1
Iceland Flag of Iceland.png 0–2 Croatia.png Croatia 0–0 0–2

Attendance

Team Highest Lowest Average
Group A 47,369 6,500 26,869
Group B 37,027 3,517 18,573
Group C 72,369 4,300 30,007
Group D 53,329 723 26,686
Group E 30,712 1,600 10,583
Group F 54,212 1,324 23,127
Group G 26,211 1,112 9,150
Group H 86,645 736 31,559
Group I 78,329 12,607 38,985

Discipline

In the qualification tournament, a player would be suspended for the subsequent match in the competition for either getting red card or accumulating two yellow cards in two different matches. UEFA's Control and Disciplinary body has the ability to increase the automatic one match ban for a red card (e.g., for violent conduct). Single yellow card cautions would be erased prior to the play-off portion, and would not carry over. Single yellow cards and suspensions for yellow card accumulations do not carry over to the 2014 FIFA World Cup tournament matches. The following players were suspended during the final tournament – for one or more games – as a result of red cards or yellow card accumulations:

Player Offences Suspensions
Flag of Republic Ireland Keith Andrews Yellow cardYellow cardRed card UEFA Euro 2012 v Italy Group C v Kazakhstan
Flag of Armenia Roman Berezovsky Red card UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying v Republic of Ireland Group B v Malta
Flag of Wales James Collins Red card v Belgium Group A v Serbia
Flag of Andorra Marc Vales Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Hungary Group D v Romania
Switzerland Tranquillo Barnetta Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Slovenia Group E v Albania
Slovakia Viktor Pečovský Red card v Lithuania Group G v Liechtenstein
Flag of Lithuania Tadas Labukas Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Slovakia Group G v Greece
Flag of Montenegro Savo Pavićević Red card v Poland Group H v San Marino
Flag of Poland Ludovic Obraniak Red card v Montenegro Group H v Moldova
Flag of Bulgaria Svetoslav Dyakov Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Armenia Group B v Denmark
Flag of Armenia Gevorg Ghazaryan Red card v Bulgaria Group B v Italy
Flag of Armenia Marcos Pizzelli Red card v Bulgaria Group B v Italy
Flag of Estonia Enar Jääger Red card v Turkey Group D v Hungary
Flag of Iceland Sölvi Ottesen Red card v Cyprus Group E v Albania
England Steven Gerrard Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Ukraine Group H v San Marino
Flag of Finland Alexei Eremenko Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Georgia Group I v Spain
Flag of Bulgaria Ivan Bandalovski Red card v Denmark Group B v Czech Republic
Flag of Slovenia Boštjan Cesar Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Cyprus Group E v Albania
Liechtenstein Daniel Kaufmann Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Latvia Group G v Latvia
Flag of Serbia Nenad Tomović Red card v Macedonia Group A v Croatia
Flag of Italy Pablo Osvaldo Red card v Denmark Group B v Malta
Flag of Albania Andi Lila Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Norway Group E v Norway
Flag of Spain Gerard Piqué Red card 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup v Brazil Group I v Finland
Flag of Montenegro Savo Pavicevic Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Ukraine Group H v Poland
Flag of Montenegro Vladimir Volkov Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Ukraine Group H v Poland
Flag of Ukraine Roman Zozulia Red card v Montenegro Group H v San Marino
Flag of Italy Mario Balotelli Yellow cardYellow cardRed card v Czech Republic Group B v Bulgaria
Flag of Sweden Good one Andreas Granqvist Red card v Faroe Islands Group C v Republic of Ireland
Croatia Josip Šimunić Red card v Serbia Group A v Belgium
Group A v Scotland

Goalscorers

There were 749 goals in 268 matches, for an average of 2.79 goals per match.

11 goals
10 goals
8 goals

7 goals
6 goals

5 goals

4 goals

3 goals

2 goals

1 goal

1 own goal

References

External links

Template:FIFA World Cup 2014 Qualifiers

201314 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '13 '14 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '13 '14 · Faroe Islands '13 '14 · Finland '13 '14 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '13 '14 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '13 '14 · Latvia '13 '14 · Lithuania '13 '14 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '13 '14 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '13 '14 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '13 '14 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '13 '14 · Finland '13 '14 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '13 '14 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '13 '14 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '13 '14 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '13 '14 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Finland '13 '14 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '13 '14 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '13 '14 · Scotland · Wales

UEFA competitions

Champions League · qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final · Europa League · qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final · Super Cup · Youth League

International competitions

2014 FIFA World Cup · UEFA qualification · 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup · 2013 FIFA U-17 World Cup · 2015 Euro Under-21 · qualification · 2014 Euro Under-19 · qualifying round · elite round · 2014 Euro Under-17 · qualifying round · elite round ·

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.